Bethlehem Area SD

Public school district · Northampton County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4203570

Bethlehem Area SD spent $18,515 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 22 schools enrolled 12,717 students in 2024-25; 26.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,980 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Bethlehem Area SD ranks 4.

Current spending per student, largest Pennsylvania districts, FY23Pittsburgh SD $24,008; North Penn SD $19,806; Central Bucks SD $18,884; Bethlehem Area SD $18,515; The School District of Philadelphia $18,329; Allentown $17,939; Downingtown Area SD $17,304; Commonwealth Charter Academy CS $16,549; Upper Darby SD $15,392; Reading SD $14,509; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kPittsburgh SD$24,008North Penn SD$19,806Central Bucks SD$18,884Bethlehem Area SD$18,515The School District of Philade…$18,329Allentown$17,939Downingtown Area SD$17,304Commonwealth Charter Academy CS$16,549Upper Darby SD$15,392Reading SD$14,509State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, largest Pennsylvania districts, FY23Pittsburgh SD $24,008; North Penn SD $19,806; Central Bucks SD $18,884; Bethlehem Area SD $18,515; The School District of Philadelphia $18,329; Allentown $17,939; Downingtown Area SD $17,304; Commonwealth Charter Academy CS $16,549; Upper Darby SD $15,392; Reading SD $14,509; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kPittsburgh SD$24,008North Penn SD$19,806Central Bucks SD$18,884Bethlehem Area SD$18,515The School District of Philadelphia$18,329Allentown$17,939Downingtown Area SD$17,304Commonwealth Charter Academy CS$16,549Upper Darby SD$15,392Reading SD$14,509State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, largest Pennsylvania districts, FY23Pittsburgh SD $24,008; North Penn SD $19,806; Central Bucks SD $18,884; Bethlehem Area SD $18,515; The School District of Philadelphia $18,329; Allentown $17,939; Downingtown Area SD $17,304; Commonwealth Charter Academy CS $16,549; Upper Darby SD $15,392; Reading SD $14,509; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kPittsburgh SD$24,008North Penn SD$19,806Central Bucks SD$18,884Bethlehem Area SD$18,515The School District of Philadelphia$18,329Allentown$17,939Downingtown Area SD$17,304Commonwealth Charter Academy CS$16,549Upper Darby SD$15,392Reading SD$14,509State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, largest Pennsylvania districts, FY23Pittsburgh SD $24,008; North Penn SD $19,806; Central Bucks SD $18,884; Bethlehem Area SD $18,515; The School District of Philadelphia $18,329; Allentown $17,939; Downingtown Area SD $17,304; Commonwealth Charter Academy CS $16,549; Upper Darby SD $15,392; Reading SD $14,509; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kPittsburgh SD$24,008North Penn SD$19,806Central Bucks SD$18,884Bethlehem Area SD$18,515The School District of Philadelphia$18,329Allentown$17,939Downingtown Area SD$17,304Commonwealth Charter Academy CS$16,549Upper Darby SD$15,392Reading SD$14,509State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$363,047,000 in revenue: 26.8% state, 63.3% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $17,867,000 of capital outlay was $333,373,000, or $25,697 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bethlehem Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $97,466,000; Local $229,890,000; Federal $35,691,000; total $363,047,000.
  • State$97,466,000 27%
  • Local$229,890,000 63%
  • Federal$35,691,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12,939 students in 2022-23, 12,825 students in 2023-24, 12,717 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bethlehem Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,939, 2023-24: 12,825, 2024-25: 12,71705k10k15k2022-2312,9392023-2412,8252024-2512,717
Bethlehem Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,939, 2023-24: 12,825, 2024-25: 12,71705k10k15k2022-2312,9392023-2412,8252024-2512,717
Bethlehem Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,939, 2023-24: 12,825, 2024-25: 12,71705k10k15k2022-2312,9392023-2412,8252024-2512,717
Bethlehem Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,939, 2023-24: 12,825, 2024-25: 12,71705k10k15k2022-2312,9392023-2412,8252024-2512,717

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312,939958.013.5
2023-2412,825978.413.1
2024-2512,717956.613.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$81,662,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,295 per student

Bethlehem Area SD booked $81,662,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 963 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,800 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$65,375,00080.1%
Special education$13,897,00017.0%
Other programs$2,390,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,237 in 2018-19, $5,490 in 2019-20, $5,815 in 2020-21, $6,065 in 2021-22, $6,295 in 2022-23.

Bethlehem Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,237, 2019-20: $5,490, 2020-21: $5,815, 2021-22: $6,065, 2022-23: $6,29502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2372019-20$5,4902020-21$5,8152021-22$6,0652022-23$6,295
Bethlehem Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,237, 2019-20: $5,490, 2020-21: $5,815, 2021-22: $6,065, 2022-23: $6,29502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2372019-20$5,4902020-21$5,8152021-22$6,0652022-23$6,295
Bethlehem Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,237, 2019-20: $5,490, 2020-21: $5,815, 2021-22: $6,065, 2022-23: $6,29502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2372019-20$5,4902020-21$5,8152021-22$6,0652022-23$6,295
Bethlehem Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,237, 2019-20: $5,490, 2020-21: $5,815, 2021-22: $6,065, 2022-23: $6,29502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2372019-20$5,4902020-21$5,8152021-22$6,0652022-23$6,295

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bethlehem Area SD scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 24% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%54%5,536
Math24%34%5,593

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 1,118 students in Bethlehem Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate86%87.5%
Students in the class1,118136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 5,452 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spring Garden Elementary School53213.042.7%Eligible, no program
Fountain Hill Elementary School53011.679.6%Schoolwide program
Donegan Elementary School46710.691.0%Schoolwide program
Governor Wolf Elementary School43212.757.4%Schoolwide program
Clearview Elementary School38412.666.9%Schoolwide program
Farmersville Elementary School35712.630.0%Not Title I
Lincoln Elementary School35513.264.8%Schoolwide program
Miller Heights Elementary School32812.539.0%Not Title I
Freemansburg Elementary School32810.986.6%Schoolwide program
Asa Packer Elementary School31411.731.8%Not Title I
Marvine Elementary School26510.297.0%Schoolwide program
James Buchanan Elementary School25312.158.5%Schoolwide program
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William Penn Elementary School24211.573.1%Schoolwide program
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School23811.178.2%Schoolwide program
Calypso Elementary School22213.050.9%Schoolwide program
Hanover Elementary School20512.319.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,932 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Hills Middle School96613.346.9%Eligible, no program
Nitschmann Middle School73113.244.5%Eligible, no program
Northeast Middle School71512.168.4%Schoolwide program
Broughal Middle School52011.679.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 4,333 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Liberty High School2,54116.058.3%Eligible, no program
Freedom High School1,79216.549.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bethlehem Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bethlehem Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentBethlehem Area SD ranks 155 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,515).#155 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaBethlehem Area SD is the number 8 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 12,973 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 775
  3. Downingtown Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 13,204 students in fall 2022, $17,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,304
  4. North Penn SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 12,912 students in fall 2022, $19,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,806
  5. Compare Bethlehem Area SD with Downingtown Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Liberty High School, its largest high school2,541 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.2,541
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaBethlehem Area SD spent $84,800 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$84,800
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bethlehem Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Bethlehem Area SD?
    22 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high), enrolling 12,717 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bethlehem Area SD spend per student?
    $18,515 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,980 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bethlehem Area SD's money come from?
    $363,047,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.8% state, 63.3% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bethlehem Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,093 of the 16,808 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bethlehem Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $81,662,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,295 per student. Divided by the 963 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,800 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bethlehem Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bethlehem Area SD scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 24% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bethlehem Area SD?
    86% of the 1,118 students in Bethlehem Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bethlehem Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4203570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25