Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bethlehem, PA

Miller Heights El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Miller Heights El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420357003455
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Miller Heights El Sch earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#2 of 12
elementary schools in Bethlehem · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
12.6:1
students per teacher
34.1%
free-lunch eligible

Miller Heights El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Miller Heights El Sch ranks #2 of 12 elementary schools in Bethlehem, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Miller Heights El Sch held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 26.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 420357003455 · Bethlehem, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

328 enr · 12.6:1 · 34.1% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty Hs (2,541 students)

Miller Heights El Sch held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 26.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Miller Heights El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Miller Heights El Sch reports 328 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Miller Heights El Sch compares

Miller Heights El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 7% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.1% ▼ 41% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 328 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
328
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.1%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 38% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
11.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,515
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 328 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.2%
Hispanic or Latino 29.9%
African American 11.3%
Asian 3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 55.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.2, Miller Heights El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bethlehem Area Sd reports $18,515 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Miller Heights El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Liberty Hs Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Freedom Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Hills Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Nitschmann Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northeast Ms Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Miller Heights El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bethlehem Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Bethlehem

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Miller Heights El Sch

How many students attend Miller Heights El Sch?

Miller Heights El Sch has 328 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bethlehem, PA. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 331 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Miller Heights El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Miller Heights El Sch is 12.6:1, which is 7% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Miller Heights El Sch?

34.1% of students at Miller Heights El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Miller Heights El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Miller Heights El Sch is White at 55.2% of enrollment, in Bethlehem, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Miller Heights El Sch?

Miller Heights El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Miller Heights El Sch rank among elementary schools in Bethlehem?

By Resource Investment Index, Miller Heights El Sch ranks #2 of 12 elementary schools in Bethlehem, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bethlehem on the city page.

What other schools are in Bethlehem Area Sd?

Besides Miller Heights El Sch, Bethlehem Area Sd also operates Liberty Hs (2,541 students), Freedom Hs (1,792 students), and East Hills Ms (966 students). See the Bethlehem Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved