Upper Darby SD

Public school district · Delaware County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4224320

Upper Darby SD spent $15,392 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 12 schools enrolled 11,547 students in 2024-25; 41.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,702 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Upper Darby SD ranks 9.

Current spending per student, largest Pennsylvania districts, FY23Pittsburgh SD $24,008; North Penn SD $19,806; Central Bucks SD $18,884; Bethlehem Area SD $18,515; The School District of Philadelphia $18,329; Allentown $17,939; Downingtown Area SD $17,304; Commonwealth Charter Academy CS $16,549; Upper Darby SD $15,392; Reading SD $14,509; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kPittsburgh SD$24,008North Penn SD$19,806Central Bucks SD$18,884Bethlehem Area SD$18,515The School District of Philade…$18,329Allentown$17,939Downingtown Area SD$17,304Commonwealth Charter Academy CS$16,549Upper Darby SD$15,392Reading SD$14,509State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, largest Pennsylvania districts, FY23Pittsburgh SD $24,008; North Penn SD $19,806; Central Bucks SD $18,884; Bethlehem Area SD $18,515; The School District of Philadelphia $18,329; Allentown $17,939; Downingtown Area SD $17,304; Commonwealth Charter Academy CS $16,549; Upper Darby SD $15,392; Reading SD $14,509; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kPittsburgh SD$24,008North Penn SD$19,806Central Bucks SD$18,884Bethlehem Area SD$18,515The School District of Philadelphia$18,329Allentown$17,939Downingtown Area SD$17,304Commonwealth Charter Academy CS$16,549Upper Darby SD$15,392Reading SD$14,509State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, largest Pennsylvania districts, FY23Pittsburgh SD $24,008; North Penn SD $19,806; Central Bucks SD $18,884; Bethlehem Area SD $18,515; The School District of Philadelphia $18,329; Allentown $17,939; Downingtown Area SD $17,304; Commonwealth Charter Academy CS $16,549; Upper Darby SD $15,392; Reading SD $14,509; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kPittsburgh SD$24,008North Penn SD$19,806Central Bucks SD$18,884Bethlehem Area SD$18,515The School District of Philadelphia$18,329Allentown$17,939Downingtown Area SD$17,304Commonwealth Charter Academy CS$16,549Upper Darby SD$15,392Reading SD$14,509State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, largest Pennsylvania districts, FY23Pittsburgh SD $24,008; North Penn SD $19,806; Central Bucks SD $18,884; Bethlehem Area SD $18,515; The School District of Philadelphia $18,329; Allentown $17,939; Downingtown Area SD $17,304; Commonwealth Charter Academy CS $16,549; Upper Darby SD $15,392; Reading SD $14,509; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kPittsburgh SD$24,008North Penn SD$19,806Central Bucks SD$18,884Bethlehem Area SD$18,515The School District of Philadelphia$18,329Allentown$17,939Downingtown Area SD$17,304Commonwealth Charter Academy CS$16,549Upper Darby SD$15,392Reading SD$14,509State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$255,389,000 in revenue: 41.1% state, 45.8% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $41,710,000 of capital outlay was $268,989,000, or $21,528 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Upper Darby SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $104,990,000; Local $116,915,000; Federal $33,484,000; total $255,389,000.
  • State$104,990,000 41%
  • Local$116,915,000 46%
  • Federal$33,484,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12,427 students in 2022-23, 11,806 students in 2023-24, 11,547 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Upper Darby SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,427, 2023-24: 11,806, 2024-25: 11,54705k10k15k2022-2312,4272023-2411,8062024-2511,547
Upper Darby SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,427, 2023-24: 11,806, 2024-25: 11,54705k10k15k2022-2312,4272023-2411,8062024-2511,547
Upper Darby SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,427, 2023-24: 11,806, 2024-25: 11,54705k10k15k2022-2312,4272023-2411,8062024-2511,547
Upper Darby SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,427, 2023-24: 11,806, 2024-25: 11,54705k10k15k2022-2312,4272023-2411,8062024-2511,547

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312,427791.315.7
2023-2411,806811.314.6
2024-2511,547853.813.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$64,542,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,165 per student

Upper Darby SD booked $64,542,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 791 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,561 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$51,060,00079.1%
Special education$11,285,00017.5%
Other programs$2,197,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,715 in 2018-19, $4,748 in 2019-20, $4,924 in 2020-21, $4,943 in 2021-22, $5,165 in 2022-23.

Upper Darby SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,715, 2019-20: $4,748, 2020-21: $4,924, 2021-22: $4,943, 2022-23: $5,16502k4k6k2018-19$4,7152019-20$4,7482020-21$4,9242021-22$4,9432022-23$5,165
Upper Darby SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,715, 2019-20: $4,748, 2020-21: $4,924, 2021-22: $4,943, 2022-23: $5,16502k4k6k2018-19$4,7152019-20$4,7482020-21$4,9242021-22$4,9432022-23$5,165
Upper Darby SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,715, 2019-20: $4,748, 2020-21: $4,924, 2021-22: $4,943, 2022-23: $5,16502k4k6k2018-19$4,7152019-20$4,7482020-21$4,9242021-22$4,9432022-23$5,165
Upper Darby SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,715, 2019-20: $4,748, 2020-21: $4,924, 2021-22: $4,943, 2022-23: $5,16502k4k6k2018-19$4,7152019-20$4,7482020-21$4,9242021-22$4,9432022-23$5,165

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Upper Darby SD scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 16% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%54%5,230
Math16%34%5,288

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,010 students in Upper Darby SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate88%87.5%
Students in the class1,010136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

9 elementary schools, 4,641 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland Park Elementary School73714.295.7%Schoolwide program
Bywood Elementary School68312.595.3%Schoolwide program
Hillcrest Elementary School5519.8100.0%Eligible, no program
Garrettford Elementary School52911.3100.0%Eligible, no program
Primos Elementary School49911.393.0%Eligible, no program
Upper Darby Kdg Ctr46816.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Westbrook Park Elementary School46812.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Stonehurst Hills Elementary School4368.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Charles Kelly Elementary School27010.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,719 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Beverly Hills Middle School1,47513.599.9%Schoolwide program
Drexel Hill Middle School1,24412.2100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 4,187 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Upper Darby SHS4,18717.095.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Walter M Senkow Elementary School

Elementary school in Glenolden; 275 students; 14.7 students per teacher.

Aronimink Elementary School

Elementary school in Drexel Hill; 264 students; 14.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Upper Darby SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Upper Darby SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentUpper Darby SD ranks 351 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,392).#351 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaUpper Darby SD is the number 10 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 12,495 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 775
  3. North Penn SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 12,912 students in fall 2022, $19,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,806
  4. Central Dauphin SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 12,479 students in fall 2022, $15,380 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,380
  5. Compare Upper Darby SD with North Penn SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Upper Darby SHS, its largest high school4,187 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.4,187
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaUpper Darby SD spent $81,561 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$81,561
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Upper Darby SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Upper Darby SD?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 11,547 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Upper Darby SD spend per student?
    $15,392 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,702 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Upper Darby SD's money come from?
    $255,389,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.1% state, 45.8% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Upper Darby SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,426 of the 15,768 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Upper Darby SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $64,542,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,165 per student. Divided by the 791 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,561 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Upper Darby SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Upper Darby SD scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 16% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Upper Darby SD?
    88% of the 1,010 students in Upper Darby SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Upper Darby SD's NCES district ID?
    4224320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25