Elementary school (grades K-5) · Upper Darby, PA

Stonehurst Hills El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Stonehurst Hills El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422432001968
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
58
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stonehurst Hills El Sch earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 89% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Upper Darby · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
10.4:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Stonehurst Hills El Sch has class sizes smaller than 89% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stonehurst Hills El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Upper Darby, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Stonehurst Hills El Sch shrank from 496 students in 2022-23 to 471 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).

Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 45.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-25 students YoY 422432001968 · Upper Darby, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

436 enr · 10.4:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Upper Darby Shs (4,187 students)

Stonehurst Hills El Sch shrank from 496 students in 2022-23 to 471 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 45.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Stonehurst Hills El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stonehurst Hills El Sch reports 436 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stonehurst Hills El Sch compares

Stonehurst Hills El Sch is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.4:1 ▼ 24% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 436 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.4:1
Leaner classes than 87% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
436
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.4:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 11% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 89% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
45.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,392
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 436 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

African American 57.6%
Hispanic or Latino 26.6%
Two or More 7.1%
Asian 6.2%
White 2.5%

Largest group: African American at 57.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.8, Stonehurst Hills El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Upper Darby Sd reports $15,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stonehurst Hills El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Upper Darby Shs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Beverly Hills Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Drexel Hill Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland Park El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bywood El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stonehurst Hills El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Upper Darby Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Upper Darby

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stonehurst Hills El Sch

How many students attend Stonehurst Hills El Sch?

Stonehurst Hills El Sch has 436 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Upper Darby, PA. CCD year-over-year: 496 (2022-23) → 471 (2023-24), down 25.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stonehurst Hills El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Stonehurst Hills El Sch is 10.4:1, which is 24% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stonehurst Hills El Sch?

100.0% of students at Stonehurst Hills El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stonehurst Hills El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Stonehurst Hills El Sch is African American at 57.6% of enrollment, in Upper Darby, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stonehurst Hills El Sch?

Stonehurst Hills El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stonehurst Hills El Sch rank among elementary schools in Upper Darby?

By Resource Investment Index, Stonehurst Hills El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Upper Darby, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Upper Darby Sd?

Besides Stonehurst Hills El Sch, Upper Darby Sd also operates Upper Darby Shs (4,187 students), Beverly Hills Ms (1,475 students), and Drexel Hill Ms (1,244 students). See the Upper Darby Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved