North Penn SD
Public school district · Montgomery County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4217280
North Penn SD spent $19,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 17 schools enrolled 12,817 students in 2024-25; 19.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,607 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, North Penn SD ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$314,844,000 in revenue: 19.8% state, 76.7% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $12,242,000 of capital outlay was $290,173,000, or $22,473 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$62,307,000 20%
- Local$241,635,000 77%
- Federal$10,902,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,859 students in 2022-23, 12,930 students in 2023-24, 12,817 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,859 | 959.7 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 12,930 | 969.3 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 12,817 | 951.0 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$100,478,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,782 per student
North Penn SD booked $100,478,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 960 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $104,697 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $74,934,000 | 74.6% |
| Special education | $23,605,000 | 23.5% |
| Other programs | $1,939,000 | 1.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,121 in 2018-19, $7,392 in 2019-20, $7,490 in 2020-21, $7,739 in 2021-22, $7,782 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in North Penn SD scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 44% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 67% | 54% | 5,428 |
| Math | 44% | 34% | 5,442 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 1,059 students in North Penn SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 1,059 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 6,849 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwyn-Nor Elementary School | 663 | 14.6 | 30.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Knapp Elementary School | 633 | 13.6 | 52.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Montgomery Elementary School | 611 | 13.7 | 17.3% | Not Title I |
| Gwynedd Square Elementary School | 610 | 13.2 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Kulp Elementary School | 583 | 14.3 | 37.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Walton Farm Elementary School | 566 | 14.7 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| Oak Park Elementary School | 526 | 13.9 | 58.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridle Path Elementary School | 508 | 14.2 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Hatfield Elementary School | 501 | 11.5 | 60.1% | Schoolwide program |
| North Wales Elementary School | 484 | 15.0 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| General Nash Elementary School | 465 | 13.6 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
| Inglewood Elementary School | 408 | 12.2 | 39.5% | Schoolwide program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York Avenue Elementary School | 291 | 11.0 | 30.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,803 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penndale Middle School | 1,171 | 13.1 | 43.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Pennfield Middle School | 865 | 12.0 | 37.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Pennbrook Middle School | 767 | 12.1 | 20.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 3,165 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Penn SHS | 3,165 | 14.4 | 33.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact North Penn SD
- Website: npenn.org
- Phone: (215) 368-0400
- Office: 401 E Hancock St, Lansdale, PA 19446
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about North Penn SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentNorth Penn SD ranks 93 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,806).#93 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaNorth Penn SD is the number 9 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 12,912 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 775
- Bethlehem Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 12,973 students in fall 2022, $18,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,515
- Upper Darby SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 12,495 students in fall 2022, $15,392 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,392
- Compare North Penn SD with Bethlehem Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- North Penn SHS, its largest high school3,165 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.3,165
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaNorth Penn SD spent $104,697 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$104,697
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about North Penn SD
How many schools and students are in North Penn SD?
17 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 12,817 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does North Penn SD spend per student?
$19,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,607 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does North Penn SD's money come from?
$314,844,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.8% state, 76.7% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in North Penn SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 970 of the 15,709 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does North Penn SD spend on teacher salaries?
$100,478,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,782 per student. Divided by the 960 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $104,697 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in North Penn SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in North Penn SD scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 44% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in North Penn SD?
93% of the 1,059 students in North Penn SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is North Penn SD's NCES district ID?
4217280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25