High school (grades 9-12) · Lansdale, PA

North Penn Shs

Federal NCES profile for North Penn Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421728005345
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Penn Shs earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.

#4 of 10
public schools in Lansdale · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
14.8:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
31.4%
free-lunch eligible

North Penn Shs has class sizes larger than 73% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Penn Shs ranks #4 of 10 public schools in Lansdale, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+26 students YoY

North Penn Shs held near 3,210 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 214.6 → 220.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+26 students YoY 421728005345 · Lansdale, PA High · LARGE · TRAD

3,165 enr · 14.8:1 · 31.4% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Penndale Ms (1,171 students)

North Penn Shs held near 3,210 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount). Teacher FTE added 214.6 → 220.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

North Penn Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Penn Shs reports 3,165 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Penn Shs compares

North Penn Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▲ 9% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.4% ▼ 46% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 3,165 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
3,165
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.4%
free-lunch eligible - 46% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 73% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
17.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$19,806
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors15.0 FTE
Per 211 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
229
in-school suspensions + 110 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.0%
Asian 20.3%
African American 10.6%
Hispanic or Latino 9.3%
Two or More 6.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 53.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.4, North Penn Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 32
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Penn Sd reports $19,806 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Penn Shs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Penndale Ms Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pennfield Ms Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pennbrook Ms Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Gwyn-Nor El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Knapp El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Penn Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Penn Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Lansdale

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Penn Shs

How many students attend North Penn Shs?

North Penn Shs has 3,165 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lansdale, PA. CCD year-over-year: 3,184 (2022-23) → 3,210 (2023-24), nearly flat (+26).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Penn Shs?

The student-teacher ratio at North Penn Shs is 14.8:1, which is 9% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Penn Shs?

31.4% of students at North Penn Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Penn Shs?

The largest demographic group at North Penn Shs is White at 53.0% of enrollment, in Lansdale, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Penn Shs?

North Penn Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Penn Shs rank among public schools in Lansdale?

By Resource Investment Index, North Penn Shs ranks #4 of 10 public schools in Lansdale, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lansdale on the city page.

What other schools are in North Penn Sd?

Besides North Penn Shs, North Penn Sd also operates Penndale Ms (1,171 students), Pennfield Ms (865 students), and Pennbrook Ms (767 students). See the North Penn Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved