- Enrollment
- 3,165
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · North Wales, PA
Pennbrook Ms
Federal NCES profile for Pennbrook Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 64/100.
The verdict
Pennbrook Ms earns 64/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in North Wales · Resource Index
- 64
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.8:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 23.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Pennbrook Ms has class sizes smaller than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pennbrook Ms ranks #1 of 4 public schools in North Wales, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421728003322 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-51 students YoY
Pennbrook Ms shrank from 807 students in 2022-23 to 756 in 2023-24 (-6.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 65.1 → 64.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-51 students YoY 421728003322 · North Wales, PA Other · MID · TRAD
767 enr · 11.8:1 · 23.2% lunch · RII 64
Nearest enrollment peer: North Penn Shs (3,165 students)
Pennbrook Ms shrank from 807 students in 2022-23 to 756 in 2023-24 (-6.3%). Teacher FTE lost 65.1 → 64.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Pennbrook Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North Penn Shs
North Penn Shs
3,165 students
- Penndale Ms 1,171
Penndale Ms
1,171 students
- Pennfield Ms 865
Pennfield Ms
865 students
- This school 767
Pennbrook Ms
767 students
- Gwyn-Nor El Sc 663
Gwyn-Nor El Sch
663 students
- Knapp El Sch 633
Knapp El Sch
633 students
What this shows Pennbrook Ms reports 767 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pennbrook Ms compares
Pennbrook Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 13% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.2% | ▼ 60% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 767 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 56.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.4, Pennbrook Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for North Penn Sd reports $19,806 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pennbrook Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Penn Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Penndale Ms | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pennfield Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Gwyn-Nor El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Knapp El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pennbrook Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,171
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 865
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
- Enrollment
- 663
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 633
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~767 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pennbrook Ms
How many students attend Pennbrook Ms?
Pennbrook Ms has 767 students enrolled. It is a public school in North Wales, PA. CCD year-over-year: 807 (2022-23) → 756 (2023-24), down 51.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pennbrook Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Pennbrook Ms is 11.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pennbrook Ms?
23.2% of students at Pennbrook Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pennbrook Ms?
The largest demographic group at Pennbrook Ms is White at 56.6% of enrollment, in North Wales, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pennbrook Ms?
Pennbrook Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 64/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pennbrook Ms rank among public schools in North Wales?
By Resource Investment Index, Pennbrook Ms ranks #1 of 4 public schools in North Wales, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in North Penn Sd?
Besides Pennbrook Ms, North Penn Sd also operates North Penn Shs (3,165 students), Penndale Ms (1,171 students), and Pennfield Ms (865 students). See the North Penn Sd district page for the complete list.