- Enrollment
- 3,165
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · North Wales, PA
Gwyn-Nor El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Gwyn-Nor El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Gwyn-Nor El Sch earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 3
- elementary schools in North Wales · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.8:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 31.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Gwyn-Nor El Sch has class sizes larger than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Gwyn-Nor El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in North Wales, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421728004831 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+25 students YoY
Gwyn-Nor El Sch held near 629 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.2 → 44.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+25 students YoY 421728004831 · North Wales, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
663 enr · 15.8:1 · 31.1% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: North Penn Shs (3,165 students)
Gwyn-Nor El Sch held near 629 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.2 → 44.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Gwyn-Nor El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North Penn Shs
North Penn Shs
3,165 students
- Penndale Ms 1,171
Penndale Ms
1,171 students
- Pennfield Ms 865
Pennfield Ms
865 students
- Pennbrook Ms 767
Pennbrook Ms
767 students
- This school 663
Gwyn-Nor El Sch
663 students
- Knapp El Sch 633
Knapp El Sch
633 students
What this shows Gwyn-Nor El Sch reports 663 students on the CCD universe file.
How Gwyn-Nor El Sch compares
Gwyn-Nor El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▲ 16% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.1% | ▼ 46% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 663 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 46.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.7, Gwyn-Nor El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for North Penn Sd reports $19,806 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Gwyn-Nor El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Penn Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Penndale Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pennfield Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pennbrook Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Knapp El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Gwyn-Nor El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,171
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 865
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
- Enrollment
- 767
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 64/100
- Enrollment
- 633
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar elementary schools in North Wales
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~663 students)
Frequently asked questions about Gwyn-Nor El Sch
How many students attend Gwyn-Nor El Sch?
Gwyn-Nor El Sch has 663 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in North Wales, PA. CCD year-over-year: 604 (2022-23) → 629 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Gwyn-Nor El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Gwyn-Nor El Sch is 15.8:1, which is 16% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gwyn-Nor El Sch?
31.1% of students at Gwyn-Nor El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gwyn-Nor El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Gwyn-Nor El Sch is White at 46.9% of enrollment, in North Wales, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Gwyn-Nor El Sch?
Gwyn-Nor El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Gwyn-Nor El Sch rank among elementary schools in North Wales?
By Resource Investment Index, Gwyn-Nor El Sch ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in North Wales, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in North Penn Sd?
Besides Gwyn-Nor El Sch, North Penn Sd also operates North Penn Shs (3,165 students), Penndale Ms (1,171 students), and Pennfield Ms (865 students). See the North Penn Sd district page for the complete list.