Bassett Unified
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0604110
Bassett Unified spent $18,510 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,798 students in 2024-25; 65.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,374 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bassett Unified in enrollment (2,889 to 2,972 students) and Bassett Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$89,151,000 in revenue: 65.8% state, 23.7% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $2,306,000 of capital outlay was $62,157,000, or $21,099 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$58,658,000 66%
- Local$21,139,000 24%
- Federal$9,354,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,945 students in 2022-23, 2,874 students in 2023-24, 2,798 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,945 | 130.7 | 22.5 |
| 2023-24 | 2,874 | 138.4 | 20.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,798 | 133.6 | 20.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,079,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,779 per student
Bassett Unified booked $14,079,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 131 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $107,703 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,108,000 | 86.0% |
| Special education | $1,800,000 | 12.8% |
| Other programs | $171,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,292 in 2018-19, $3,975 in 2019-20, $4,158 in 2020-21, $4,536 in 2021-22, $4,779 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bassett Unified scored proficient or above: 36-40% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36-40% | 45% | 1,451 |
| Math | 25-29% | 34% | 1,454 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 222 students in Bassett Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 222 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,660 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Julian Elementary | 544 | 23.5 | 88.2% | Not reported |
| Edgewood Academy | 478 | 21.7 | 73.4% | Not reported |
| J. E. Van Wig Elementary | 334 | 22.3 | 85.3% | Not reported |
| Sunkist Elementary | 304 | 21.7 | 85.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 345 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torch Middle | 345 | 21.9 | 83.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 793 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bassett Senior High | 747 | 18.5 | 83.7% | Not reported |
| Nueva Vista Continuation High | 46 | 13.8 | 89.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bassett Unified
- Website: bassettusd.org
- Phone: (626) 931-3000
- Office: 904 Willow Ave., La Puente, CA 91746
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bassett Unified
- California districts by spending per studentBassett Unified ranks 199 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,510).#199 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaBassett Unified is the number 392 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,946 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#392 of 1,991
- Palisades Charter High DistrictThe next larger California district: 2,959 students in fall 2022, $14,266 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,266
- Cambrian School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 2,919 students in fall 2022, $16,205 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,205
- Compare Bassett Unified with Palisades Charter High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bassett Senior High, its largest high school747 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.747
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBassett Unified spent $107,703 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$107,703
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bassett Unified
How many schools and students are in Bassett Unified?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,798 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bassett Unified spend per student?
$18,510 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,374 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bassett Unified's money come from?
$89,151,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.8% state, 23.7% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bassett Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 732 of the 4,219 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bassett Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$14,079,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,779 per student. Divided by the 131 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $107,703 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bassett Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bassett Unified scored proficient or above: 36-40% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bassett Unified?
86% of the 222 students in Bassett Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bassett Unified's NCES district ID?
0604110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25