Cambrian School District

Listed by NCES as Cambrian (district ID 0607140)

Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0607140

Cambrian School District spent $16,205 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,111 students in 2024-25; 36.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,397 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cambrian in enrollment (2,877 to 2,959 students) and Cambrian itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cambrian, FY23Assurance Learning Academy $21,615; Arvin Union $19,846; Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District $18,788; Bassett Unified $18,510; Redding Elementary $17,722; Rim of the World Unified $16,560; Cambrian $16,205; Calaveras Unified $15,211; Palisades Charter High District $14,266; Loomis Union $11,712; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kAssurance Learning Academy$21,615Arvin Union$19,846Vaughn Next Century Learning C…$18,788Bassett Unified$18,510Redding Elementary$17,722Rim of the World Unified$16,560Cambrian$16,205Calaveras Unified$15,211Palisades Charter High District$14,266Loomis Union$11,712State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cambrian, FY23Assurance Learning Academy $21,615; Arvin Union $19,846; Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District $18,788; Bassett Unified $18,510; Redding Elementary $17,722; Rim of the World Unified $16,560; Cambrian $16,205; Calaveras Unified $15,211; Palisades Charter High District $14,266; Loomis Union $11,712; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kAssurance Learning Academy$21,615Arvin Union$19,846Vaughn Next Century Learning Center…$18,788Bassett Unified$18,510Redding Elementary$17,722Rim of the World Unified$16,560Cambrian$16,205Calaveras Unified$15,211Palisades Charter High District$14,266Loomis Union$11,712State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cambrian, FY23Assurance Learning Academy $21,615; Arvin Union $19,846; Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District $18,788; Bassett Unified $18,510; Redding Elementary $17,722; Rim of the World Unified $16,560; Cambrian $16,205; Calaveras Unified $15,211; Palisades Charter High District $14,266; Loomis Union $11,712; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kAssurance Learning Academy$21,615Arvin Union$19,846Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District$18,788Bassett Unified$18,510Redding Elementary$17,722Rim of the World Unified$16,560Cambrian$16,205Calaveras Unified$15,211Palisades Charter High District$14,266Loomis Union$11,712State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cambrian, FY23Assurance Learning Academy $21,615; Arvin Union $19,846; Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District $18,788; Bassett Unified $18,510; Redding Elementary $17,722; Rim of the World Unified $16,560; Cambrian $16,205; Calaveras Unified $15,211; Palisades Charter High District $14,266; Loomis Union $11,712; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kAssurance Learning Academy$21,615Arvin Union$19,846Vaughn Next Century Learning Center Dis…$18,788Bassett Unified$18,510Redding Elementary$17,722Rim of the World Unified$16,560Cambrian$16,205Calaveras Unified$15,211Palisades Charter High District$14,266Loomis Union$11,712State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$59,463,000 in revenue: 36.4% state, 59.9% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $18,279,000 of capital outlay was $69,538,000, or $23,823 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cambrian School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,647,000; Local $35,599,000; Federal $2,217,000; total $59,463,000.
  • State$21,647,000 36%
  • Local$35,599,000 60%
  • Federal$2,217,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,916 students in 2022-23, 3,008 students in 2023-24, 3,111 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cambrian School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,916, 2023-24: 3,008, 2024-25: 3,11101k2k3k4k2022-232,9162023-243,0082024-253,111
Cambrian School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,916, 2023-24: 3,008, 2024-25: 3,11101k2k3k4k2022-232,9162023-243,0082024-253,111
Cambrian School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,916, 2023-24: 3,008, 2024-25: 3,11101k2k3k4k2022-232,9162023-243,0082024-253,111
Cambrian School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,916, 2023-24: 3,008, 2024-25: 3,11101k2k3k4k2022-232,9162023-243,0082024-253,111

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,916127.622.9
2023-243,008133.522.5
2024-253,111142.621.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,509,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,313 per student

Cambrian School District booked $15,509,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 128 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $121,544 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,574,00087.5%
Special education$1,935,00012.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,290 in 2018-19, $4,401 in 2019-20, $4,646 in 2020-21, $4,907 in 2021-22, $5,313 in 2022-23.

Cambrian School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,290, 2019-20: $4,401, 2020-21: $4,646, 2021-22: $4,907, 2022-23: $5,31302k4k6k2018-19$4,2902019-20$4,4012020-21$4,6462021-22$4,9072022-23$5,313
Cambrian School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,290, 2019-20: $4,401, 2020-21: $4,646, 2021-22: $4,907, 2022-23: $5,31302k4k6k2018-19$4,2902019-20$4,4012020-21$4,6462021-22$4,9072022-23$5,313
Cambrian School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,290, 2019-20: $4,401, 2020-21: $4,646, 2021-22: $4,907, 2022-23: $5,31302k4k6k2018-19$4,2902019-20$4,4012020-21$4,6462021-22$4,9072022-23$5,313
Cambrian School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,290, 2019-20: $4,401, 2020-21: $4,646, 2021-22: $4,907, 2022-23: $5,31302k4k6k2018-19$4,2902019-20$4,4012020-21$4,6462021-22$4,9072022-23$5,313

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cambrian School District scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 60% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts69%45%2,023
Math60%34%2,034

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

5 elementary schools, 2,152 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bagby Elementary52921.214.2%Not reported
Steindorf STEAM K-8 Magnet49123.04.7%Not reported
Fammatre Elementary48223.520.5%Not reported
Farnham Charter37223.322.0%Not reported
Sartorette Charter27818.520.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 959 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Price Charter Middle95921.416.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cambrian School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cambrian School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCambrian School District ranks 384 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,205).#384 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCambrian School District is the number 394 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,919 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#394 of 1,991
  3. Arvin Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 2,946 students in fall 2022, $19,846 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,846
  4. Redding Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 2,917 students in fall 2022, $17,722 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,722
  5. Compare Cambrian School District with Arvin Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCambrian School District spent $121,544 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$121,544
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cambrian School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Cambrian School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 3,111 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cambrian School District spend per student?
    $16,205 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,397 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cambrian School District's money come from?
    $59,463,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.4% state, 59.9% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cambrian School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 127 of the 3,311 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cambrian School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,509,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,313 per student. Divided by the 128 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $121,544 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cambrian School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cambrian School District scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 60% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Cambrian School District's NCES district ID?
    0607140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25