Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Jose, CA

Sartorette Charter

Federal NCES profile for Sartorette Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060714000655Charter school
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
63
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sartorette Charter earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#47 of 154
elementary schools in San Jose · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
21.4:1
students per teacher
20.4%
free-lunch eligible

Sartorette Charter has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sartorette Charter ranks #47 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+18 students YoY

Sartorette Charter grew from 269 students in 2022-23 to 287 in 2023-24 (+6.7%).

Teacher FTE added 13.0 → 14.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+18 students YoY 060714000655 · San Jose, CA Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

278 enr · 21.4:1 · 20.4% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Price Charter Middle (959 students)

Sartorette Charter grew from 269 students in 2022-23 to 287 in 2023-24 (+6.7%). Teacher FTE added 13.0 → 14.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sartorette Charter in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sartorette Charter reports 278 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sartorette Charter compares

Sartorette Charter is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.4:1 ▼ 0% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 20.4% ▼ 63% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 278 top 76% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.4:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
278
Bigger than 29% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
20.4%
free-lunch eligible - 63% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.4:1
students per teacher - 0% below state mean
Top 47% in California - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
14.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,205
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 38.8%
Asian 27.7%
White 22.7%
Two or More 9.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 38.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.2, Sartorette Charter is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Cambrian reports $16,205 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sartorette Charter Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Price Charter Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bagby Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Steindorf Steam K-8 Magnet Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Fammatre Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Farnham Charter Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sartorette Charter's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cambrian · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in San Jose

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sartorette Charter

How many students attend Sartorette Charter?

Sartorette Charter has 278 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 269 (2022-23) → 287 (2023-24), up 18.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sartorette Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at Sartorette Charter is 21.4:1, which is 0% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sartorette Charter?

20.4% of students at Sartorette Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sartorette Charter?

The largest demographic group at Sartorette Charter is Hispanic or Latino at 38.8% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sartorette Charter?

Sartorette Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sartorette Charter rank among elementary schools in San Jose?

By Resource Investment Index, Sartorette Charter ranks #47 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Jose on the city page.

What other schools are in Cambrian?

Besides Sartorette Charter, Cambrian also operates Price Charter Middle (959 students), Bagby Elementary (529 students), and Steindorf Steam K-8 Magnet (491 students). See the Cambrian district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved