Public schools in San Jose, CA
San Jose has 232 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 46 high, 41 middle, 143 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 126,311 students. They are run by 59 districts and agencies; San Jose Unified runs 41 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 59 districts and agencies that run San Jose's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in San Jose | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose Unified | 41 | 25,451 | $17,839 |
| Alum Rock Union Elementary School District | 22 | 7,529 | $21,235 |
| Oak Grove School District | 18 | 8,663 | $16,184 |
| East Side Union High School District | 16 | 21,148 | $16,470 |
| Evergreen School District | 16 | 8,880 | $15,099 |
| Franklin-McKinley School District | 16 | 5,952 | $21,212 |
| Berryessa Union School District | 13 | 5,940 | $17,032 |
| Union Elementary | 7 | 5,355 | $16,075 |
| Moreland | 7 | 3,940 | $17,654 |
| Cambrian School District | 6 | 2,919 | $16,205 |
| Cupertino Union | 5 | 13,467 | $16,179 |
| Campbell Union School District | 5 | 6,253 | $18,914 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
46 high schools in San Jose, 40,919 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Valley High | 2,703 | 25.0 | 20.6% | East Side Union High |
| Independence High | 2,289 | 22.2 | 43.3% | East Side Union High |
| Silver Creek High | 2,139 | 23.7 | 38.5% | East Side Union High |
| Santa Teresa High | 2,134 | 22.5 | 25.2% | East Side Union High |
| Piedmont Hills High | 1,918 | 22.9 | 27.8% | East Side Union High |
| Leigh High | 1,884 | 24.4 | 10.9% | Campbell Union High |
| Branham High | 1,820 | 21.6 | 20.2% | Campbell Union High |
| Lynbrook High | 1,702 | 23.1 | 6.4% | Fremont Union High |
| Yerba Buena High | 1,612 | 23.9 | 56.1% | East Side Union High |
| Abraham Lincoln High | 1,590 | 19.6 | 46.2% | San Jose Unified |
The other 36 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
41 middle schools in San Jose, 23,412 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Glen Middle | 1,180 | 23.7 | 29.7% | San Jose Unified |
| Union Middle | 1,068 | 24.0 | 7.0% | Union Elementary |
| Joaquin Miller Middle | 1,067 | 20.9 | 7.3% | Cupertino Union |
| Price Charter Middle | 959 | 21.4 | 16.1% | Cambrian |
| Herbert Hoover Middle | 910 | 18.5 | 52.4% | San Jose Unified |
| Dartmouth Middle | 903 | 21.6 | 16.1% | Union Elementary |
| Castillero Middle | 865 | 22.8 | 26.9% | San Jose Unified |
| Bret Harte Middle | 862 | 21.1 | 8.9% | San Jose Unified |
| Quimby Oak Middle | 857 | 20.0 | 25.8% | Evergreen |
| Chaboya Middle | 815 | 22.6 | 15.0% | Evergreen |
The other 31 middle schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
143 elementary schools in San Jose, 60,813 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easterbrook Discovery | 952 | 22.3 | 21.0% | Moreland |
| Merritt Trace Elementary | 829 | 22.2 | 48.0% | San Jose Unified |
| Orchard Elementary | 740 | 16.4 | 46.5% | Orchard |
| Tom Matsumoto Elementary | 727 | 24.2 | 11.6% | Evergreen |
| Booksin Elementary | 715 | 22.9 | 10.3% | San Jose Unified |
| Willow Glen Elementary | 660 | 20.8 | 31.2% | San Jose Unified |
| Carlton Elementary | 656 | 25.7 | 4.9% | Union Elementary |
| Oster Elementary | 627 | 26.0 | 12.1% | Union Elementary |
| Hacienda Science/Environmental Magnet | 622 | 27.6 | 16.6% | San Jose Unified |
| Rocketship Rising Stars | 621 | 36.5 | 56.8% | Rising Stars Academy |
The other 133 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in San Jose, 1,167 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara County Special Education | 771 | 7.2 | 43.1% | Santa Clara County Office of Education |
| Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning | 396 | 18.1 | 87.1% | Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How San Jose's public schools compare with California's
The median San Jose school has 21.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 446 students (state 471).
| San Jose | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 446 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 42% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 232 San Jose schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in San Jose
- San Jose UnifiedRuns 41 of San Jose's 232 public schools and spent $17,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,839
- Evergreen Valley High, the largest high school in San Jose2,703 students in 2024-25, 25.0 per teacher.2,703
- Compare San Jose Unified with Alum Rock Union Elementary School DistrictSan Jose's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a San Jose addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
- Oakland116 schools
Questions about schools in San Jose
How many public schools are in San Jose, CA?
232 public schools with an address in San Jose were open in 2024-25: 46 high, 41 middle, 143 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 126,311 students. 50 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in San Jose?
Evergreen Valley High, with 2,703 students in 2024-25 (East Side Union High School District).Which districts run San Jose's schools?
San Jose Unified (41 schools), Alum Rock Union Elementary School District (22 schools), Oak Grove School District (18 schools), East Side Union High School District (16 schools), and 55 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25