High school (grades 9-12) · San Jose, CA

Gunderson High

Federal NCES profile for Gunderson High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063459005716
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
63
📋 Attendance
4
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Gunderson High earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of California schools.

#9 of 42
high schools in San Jose · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
16.2:1
small classes for California
41.7%
free-lunch eligible

Gunderson High has class sizes smaller than 86% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Gunderson High ranks #9 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-94 students YoY

Gunderson High shrank from 921 students in 2022-23 to 827 in 2023-24 (-10.2%).

Teacher FTE added 46.9 → 49.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-94 students YoY 063459005716 · San Jose, CA High · MID · TRAD

744 enr · 16.2:1 · 41.7% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Abraham Lincoln High (1,590 students)

Gunderson High shrank from 921 students in 2022-23 to 827 in 2023-24 (-10.2%). Teacher FTE added 46.9 → 49.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Gunderson High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Gunderson High reports 744 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Gunderson High compares

Gunderson High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.2:1 ▼ 25% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.7% ▼ 25% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 744 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.2:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
744
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.7%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.2:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 14% in California - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
38.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,839
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 186 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 43 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 67.9%
White 10.6%
Asian 10.3%
Two or More 6.0%
African American 4.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 67.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.1, Gunderson High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 17

District finance for San Jose Unified reports $17,839 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Gunderson High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Abraham Lincoln High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Willow Glen High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Leland High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pioneer High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Willow Glen Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Gunderson High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Jose Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in San Jose

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Gunderson High

How many students attend Gunderson High?

Gunderson High has 744 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 921 (2022-23) → 827 (2023-24), down 94.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Gunderson High?

The student-teacher ratio at Gunderson High is 16.2:1, which is 25% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gunderson High?

41.7% of students at Gunderson High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gunderson High?

The largest demographic group at Gunderson High is Hispanic or Latino at 67.9% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Gunderson High?

Gunderson High has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Gunderson High rank among high schools in San Jose?

By Resource Investment Index, Gunderson High ranks #9 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Jose on the city page.

What other schools are in San Jose Unified?

Besides Gunderson High, San Jose Unified also operates Abraham Lincoln High (1,590 students), Willow Glen High (1,543 students), and Leland High (1,471 students). See the San Jose Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved