Public schools in Sacramento, CA
Sacramento has 197 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 44 high, 20 middle, 122 elementary, 11 other, enrolling 131,725 students. They are run by 30 districts and agencies; Sacramento City Unified runs 73 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 30 districts and agencies that run Sacramento's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sacramento | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento City Unified | 73 | 38,821 | $17,785 |
| Elk Grove Unified | 26 | 62,061 | $15,921 |
| Twin Rivers Unified | 25 | 24,106 | $19,272 |
| San Juan Unified | 21 | 38,119 | $16,227 |
| Natomas Unified | 19 | 14,552 | $14,943 |
| Robla Elementary | 5 | 1,904 | $19,352 |
| Sacramento County Office of Education | 5 | 938 | not reported |
| Highlands Community Charter District | 1 | 6,749 | $10,008 |
| Natomas Charter District | 1 | 1,869 | $12,142 |
| California Innovative Career Academy District | 1 | 2,202 | $11,083 |
| Fortune District | 1 | 1,866 | $16,602 |
| SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- SCUSD District | 1 | 709 | $18,889 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
44 high schools in Sacramento, 34,979 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. K. McClatchy High | 2,569 | 25.0 | 46.0% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Sheldon High | 2,368 | 22.3 | 50.6% | Elk Grove Unified |
| Inderkum High | 2,194 | 24.4 | 46.6% | Natomas Unified |
| Grant Union High | 1,987 | 20.2 | 84.0% | Twin Rivers Unified |
| Rio Americano High | 1,891 | 23.8 | 38.6% | San Juan Unified |
| Hiram W. Johnson High | 1,682 | 21.8 | 73.5% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Florin High | 1,679 | 18.3 | 70.1% | Elk Grove Unified |
| Mira Loma High | 1,655 | 22.6 | 60.4% | San Juan Unified |
| John F. Kennedy High | 1,652 | 20.6 | 53.6% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Valley High | 1,622 | 19.6 | 71.3% | Elk Grove Unified |
The other 34 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
20 middle schools in Sacramento, 12,635 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sutter Middle | 1,181 | 25.9 | 25.8% | Sacramento City Unified |
| T. R. Smedberg Middle | 1,065 | 21.7 | 58.1% | Elk Grove Unified |
| Arden Middle | 1,010 | 22.6 | 43.9% | San Juan Unified |
| Samuel Jackman Middle | 909 | 20.8 | 77.0% | Elk Grove Unified |
| James Rutter Middle | 871 | 19.3 | 79.9% | Elk Grove Unified |
| California Middle | 782 | 19.1 | 54.7% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Will C. Wood Middle | 680 | 20.2 | 75.6% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Fern Bacon Middle | 679 | 23.3 | 82.5% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Natomas Middle | 672 | 19.9 | 74.7% | Natomas Unified |
| Katherine Johnson Middle | 612 | 18.6 | 87.4% | San Juan Unified |
The other 10 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcade Fundamental Middle | 595 | 24.3 | 81.0% | San Juan Unified |
| Albert Einstein Middle | 579 | 23.1 | 65.6% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep Middle | 513 | 22.2 | 33.3% | Natomas Unified |
| Foothill Ranch Middle | 509 | 19.5 | 85.5% | Twin Rivers Unified |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Technology Academy | 503 | 18.3 | 91.7% | Twin Rivers Unified |
| Norwood Junior High | 450 | 20.7 | 72.4% | Twin Rivers Unified |
| Cesar Chavez Intermediate | 357 | 26.3 | 81.2% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Sam Brannan Middle | 339 | 17.9 | 63.7% | Sacramento City Unified |
| Rio Tierra Junior High | 328 | 19.5 | 84.5% | Twin Rivers Unified |
| Success Academy | 1 | 0.5 | All free (CEP) | Sacramento City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
122 elementary schools in Sacramento, 63,174 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smythe Academy of Arts and Sciences | 1,091 | 22.2 | 81.4% | Twin Rivers Unified |
| Las Palmas Elementary | 1,001 | 24.7 | 83.1% | Twin Rivers Unified |
| Mary Tsukamoto Elementary | 989 | 24.7 | 59.5% | Elk Grove Unified |
| Heron | 977 | 22.6 | 30.3% | Natomas Unified |
| Arnold Adreani Elementary | 944 | 24.8 | 24.9% | Elk Grove Unified |
| Paso Verde | 897 | 23.3 | 44.0% | Natomas Unified |
| Maeola E. Beitzel Elementary | 888 | 24.7 | 58.2% | Elk Grove Unified |
| Samuel Kennedy Elementary | 883 | 26.0 | 82.4% | Elk Grove Unified |
| Thomas Edison Language Institute K-8 | 883 | 24.0 | 70.4% | San Juan Unified |
| Prairie Elementary | 858 | 24.5 | 78.2% | Elk Grove Unified |
The other 112 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 other schools in Sacramento, 20,937 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlands Community Charter | 11,713 | 92.2 | 93.4% | Highlands Community Charter District |
| Natomas Charter | 1,850 | 23.4 | 27.4% | Natomas Charter District |
| California Innovative Career Academy | 1,729 | 14.3 | 86.4% | California Innovative Career Academy District |
| Fortune | 1,698 | 18.3 | 73.5% | Fortune District |
| Westlake Charter | 1,493 | 21.6 | 27.7% | Natomas Unified |
| Las Flores High (Alternative) | 532 | 26.2 | 63.5% | Elk Grove Unified |
| Keema School for Independent Study | 529 | 18.9 | 83.9% | Twin Rivers Unified |
| Higher Learning Academy | 519 | 33.1 | 71.1% | Higher Learning Academy District |
| Marconi Learning Academy | 464 | 38.3 | 84.3% | Marconi Learning Academy |
| Capital City Independent Study | 258 | 13.2 | 69.0% | Sacramento City Unified |
One more other school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paseo Grande Charter | 152 | 23.1 | 71.7% | Paseo Grande Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sacramento's public schools compare with California's
The median Sacramento school has 22.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 503 students (state 471).
| Sacramento | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 503 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 94% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 197 Sacramento schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sacramento
- Sacramento City UnifiedRuns 73 of Sacramento's 197 public schools and spent $17,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,785
- C. K. McClatchy High, the largest high school in Sacramento2,569 students in 2024-25, 25.0 per teacher.2,569
- Compare Sacramento City Unified with Elk Grove UnifiedSacramento's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sacramento addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
- Oakland116 schools
Questions about schools in Sacramento
How many public schools are in Sacramento, CA?
197 public schools with an address in Sacramento were open in 2024-25: 44 high, 20 middle, 122 elementary, 11 other, enrolling 131,725 students. 35 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Sacramento?
C. K. McClatchy High, with 2,569 students in 2024-25 (Sacramento City Unified).Which districts run Sacramento's schools?
Sacramento City Unified (73 schools), Elk Grove Unified (26 schools), Twin Rivers Unified (25 schools), San Juan Unified (21 schools), and 26 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25