High school (grades 9-12) · Sacramento, CA

El Camino Fundamental High

Federal NCES profile for El Camino Fundamental High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063462005776
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
9
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

El Camino Fundamental High earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#19 of 31
high schools in Sacramento · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
22.7:1
students per teacher
45.2%
free-lunch eligible

El Camino Fundamental High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, El Camino Fundamental High ranks #19 of 31 high schools in Sacramento, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+50 students YoY

El Camino Fundamental High held near 1,296 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+50 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 54.4 → 55.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+50 students YoY 063462005776 · Sacramento, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,226 enr · 22.7:1 · 45.2% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Bella Vista High (1,939 students)

El Camino Fundamental High held near 1,296 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+50 headcount). Teacher FTE added 54.4 → 55.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

El Camino Fundamental High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows El Camino Fundamental High reports 1,226 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How El Camino Fundamental High compares

El Camino Fundamental High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.7:1 ▲ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.2% ▼ 19% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,226 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.7:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,226
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.2%
free-lunch eligible - 19% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.7:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 59% in California - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
32.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,227
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.5 FTE
Per 350 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
53
in-school suspensions + 73 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 37.0%
Hispanic or Latino 36.5%
Two or More 8.8%
African American 8.6%
Asian 7.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 37.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.9, El Camino Fundamental High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 14
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for San Juan Unified reports $16,227 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How El Camino Fundamental High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bella Vista High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rio Americano High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mira Loma High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Del Campo High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Casa Roble Fundamental High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to El Camino Fundamental High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Juan Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Sacramento

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about El Camino Fundamental High

How many students attend El Camino Fundamental High?

El Camino Fundamental High has 1,226 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sacramento, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,246 (2022-23) → 1,296 (2023-24), nearly flat (+50).

What is the student-teacher ratio at El Camino Fundamental High?

The student-teacher ratio at El Camino Fundamental High is 22.7:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at El Camino Fundamental High?

45.2% of students at El Camino Fundamental High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of El Camino Fundamental High?

The largest demographic group at El Camino Fundamental High is White at 37.0% of enrollment, in Sacramento, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for El Camino Fundamental High?

El Camino Fundamental High has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does El Camino Fundamental High rank among high schools in Sacramento?

By Resource Investment Index, El Camino Fundamental High ranks #19 of 31 high schools in Sacramento, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Sacramento on the city page.

What other schools are in San Juan Unified?

Besides El Camino Fundamental High, San Juan Unified also operates Bella Vista High (1,939 students), Rio Americano High (1,891 students), and Mira Loma High (1,655 students). See the San Juan Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved