Sacramento City Unified
Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0633840
Sacramento City Unified spent $17,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 73 schools enrolled 37,657 students in 2024-25; 60.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,776 per student, up 28.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sacramento City Unified in enrollment (34,900 to 41,855 students) and Sacramento City Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$980,107,000 in revenue: 60.8% state, 25.1% local and 14.1% federal. Total spending including $82,877,000 of capital outlay was $812,589,000, or $20,932 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$595,769,000 61%
- Local$246,209,000 25%
- Federal$138,129,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
38,588 students in 2022-23, 38,022 students in 2023-24, 37,657 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 38,588 | 1711.2 | 22.6 |
| 2023-24 | 38,022 | 1701.5 | 22.3 |
| 2024-25 | 37,657 | 1720.2 | 21.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$186,469,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,803 per student
Sacramento City Unified booked $186,469,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,711 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $108,973 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $158,133,000 | 84.8% |
| Special education | $26,503,000 | 14.2% |
| Vocational | $1,667,000 | 0.9% |
| Other programs | $166,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,136 in 2018-19, $4,096 in 2019-20, $4,293 in 2020-21, $4,827 in 2021-22, $4,803 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sacramento City Unified scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38% | 45% | 17,731 |
| Math | 28% | 34% | 17,818 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 2,905 students in Sacramento City Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,905 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
51 elementary schools, 21,179 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonardo Da Vinci | 822 | 21.9 | 22.4% | Not reported |
| Rosa Parks Elementary | 722 | 20.4 | 79.4% | Not reported |
| Elder Creek Elementary | 712 | 23.0 | 80.6% | Not reported |
| Bowling Green Elementary | 685 | 23.2 | 74.5% | Not reported |
| John H. Still | 655 | 23.3 | 75.1% | Not reported |
| Phoebe A. Hearst Elementary | 647 | 24.9 | 9.3% | Not reported |
| Crocker/Riverside Elementary | 631 | 24.3 | 10.5% | Not reported |
| Genevieve Didion | 609 | 22.9 | 18.6% | Not reported |
| Ethel I. Baker Elementary | 608 | 25.3 | 78.6% | Not reported |
| Pacific Elementary | 597 | 26.5 | 84.9% | Not reported |
| Caleb Greenwood Elementary | 536 | 24.9 | 19.8% | Not reported |
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary | 498 | 24.3 | 71.5% | Not reported |
The other 39 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore Judah Elementary | 485 | 23.5 | 26.4% | Not reported |
| Nicholas Elementary | 482 | 22.0 | 83.6% | Not reported |
| Alice Birney Waldorf-Inspired | 476 | 22.8 | 21.2% | Not reported |
| David Lubin Elementary | 454 | 20.6 | 35.7% | Not reported |
| Edward Kemble Elementary | 454 | 20.2 | 80.8% | Not reported |
| Golden Empire Elementary | 438 | 23.0 | 53.2% | Not reported |
| Matsuyama Elementary | 435 | 22.9 | 36.6% | Not reported |
| Oak Ridge Elementary | 429 | 28.4 | 92.3% | Not reported |
| Ethel Phillips Elementary | 428 | 22.5 | 79.9% | Not reported |
| Earl Warren Elementary | 413 | 22.9 | 77.2% | Not reported |
| Parkway Elementary | 409 | 25.4 | 80.7% | Not reported |
| Hubert H. Bancroft Elementary | 408 | 22.6 | 47.8% | Not reported |
| Sequoia Elementary | 408 | 20.4 | 55.1% | Not reported |
| Sutterville Elementary | 408 | 25.5 | 26.5% | Not reported |
| A. M. Winn Waldorf-Inspired | 405 | 17.6 | 48.6% | Not reported |
| Peter Burnett Elementary | 392 | 23.0 | 72.2% | Not reported |
| John Cabrillo Elementary | 382 | 21.2 | 70.7% | Not reported |
| Washington Elementary | 376 | 22.8 | 44.4% | Not reported |
| Isador Cohen Elementary | 370 | 20.6 | 82.4% | Not reported |
| William Land Elementary | 367 | 24.8 | 45.8% | Not reported |
| Pony Express Elementary | 360 | 23.9 | 46.1% | Not reported |
| Martin Luther King Jr. | 357 | 21.0 | 56.3% | Not reported |
| James Marshall Elementary | 337 | 20.4 | 60.8% | Not reported |
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary | 329 | 23.5 | 66.6% | Not reported |
| Tahoe Elementary | 319 | 19.3 | 58.9% | Not reported |
| Camellia Elementary | 309 | 22.4 | 66.7% | Not reported |
| O. W. Erlewine Elementary | 300 | 23.9 | 55.3% | Not reported |
| Woodbine Elementary | 289 | 22.2 | 83.0% | Not reported |
| H. W. Harkness Elementary | 287 | 21.3 | 68.6% | Not reported |
| New Joseph Bonnheim (NJB) Community Charter | 286 | 22.9 | 76.9% | Not reported |
| Hollywood Park Elementary | 268 | 20.6 | 63.8% | Not reported |
| Mark Twain Elementary | 263 | 21.9 | 76.0% | Not reported |
| John Bidwell Elementary | 262 | 23.4 | 69.8% | Not reported |
| Father Keith B. Kenny | 254 | 26.7 | 85.0% | Not reported |
| John D. Sloat Elementary | 218 | 21.6 | 79.4% | Not reported |
| Caroline Wenzel Elementary | 211 | 20.8 | 66.4% | Not reported |
| Leataata Floyd Elementary | 201 | 28.5 | 94.5% | Not reported |
| Bret Harte Elementary | 173 | 18.0 | 60.1% | Not reported |
| John Morse Therapeutic Center | 15 | 2.8 | 73.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 4,598 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sutter Middle | 1,181 | 25.9 | 25.8% | Not reported |
| California Middle | 782 | 19.1 | 54.7% | Not reported |
| Will C. Wood Middle | 680 | 20.2 | 75.6% | Not reported |
| Fern Bacon Middle | 679 | 23.3 | 82.5% | Not reported |
| Albert Einstein Middle | 579 | 23.1 | 65.6% | Not reported |
| Cesar Chavez Intermediate | 357 | 26.3 | 81.2% | Not reported |
| Sam Brannan Middle | 339 | 17.9 | 63.7% | Not reported |
| Success Academy | 1 | 0.5 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 11,622 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. K. McClatchy High | 2,569 | 25.0 | 46.0% | Not reported |
| Hiram W. Johnson High | 1,682 | 21.8 | 73.5% | Not reported |
| John F. Kennedy High | 1,652 | 20.6 | 53.6% | Not reported |
| Luther Burbank High | 1,535 | 18.6 | 70.1% | Not reported |
| Rosemont High | 1,485 | 19.6 | 50.8% | Not reported |
| West Campus | 907 | 27.7 | 35.7% | Not reported |
| School of Engineering & Sciences | 542 | 26.8 | 49.8% | Not reported |
| Kit Carson International Academy | 412 | 17.2 | 62.6% | Not reported |
| The MET | 190 | 17.1 | 38.9% | Not reported |
| George Washington Carver School of Arts and Science | 174 | 14.0 | 44.8% | Not reported |
| American Legion High (Continuation) | 163 | 10.4 | 72.4% | Not reported |
| Arthur A. Benjamin Health Professions High | 156 | 13.5 | 59.0% | Not reported |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Technology High | 155 | 17.5 | 75.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 258 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital City Independent Study | 258 | 13.2 | 69.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sacramento City Unified
- Website: scusd.edu
- Phone: (916) 643-7400
- Office: 5735 47th Ave., Sacramento, CA 95824
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sacramento City Unified
- California districts by spending per studentSacramento City Unified ranks 250 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,785).#250 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaSacramento City Unified is the number 14 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 38,821 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 1,991
- Riverside UnifiedThe next larger California district: 39,425 students in fall 2022, $16,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,986
- Garden Grove UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 38,164 students in fall 2022, $20,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,023
- Compare Sacramento City Unified with Riverside UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- C. K. McClatchy High, its largest high school2,569 students in 2024-25, 25.0 per teacher.2,569
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSacramento City Unified spent $108,973 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$108,973
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sacramento City Unified
How many schools and students are in Sacramento City Unified?
73 schools were open in 2024-25 (51 elementary, 8 middle, 13 high, 1 other), enrolling 37,657 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sacramento City Unified spend per student?
$17,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,776 per student, up 28.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sacramento City Unified's money come from?
$980,107,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.8% state, 25.1% local and 14.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sacramento City Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 8,561 of the 52,165 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sacramento City Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$186,469,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,803 per student. Divided by the 1,711 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $108,973 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sacramento City Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sacramento City Unified scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sacramento City Unified?
83% of the 2,905 students in Sacramento City Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sacramento City Unified's NCES district ID?
0633840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25