San Diego Unified

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0634320

San Diego Unified spent $20,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 175 schools enrolled 94,971 students in 2024-25; 31.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,281 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, San Diego Unified ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, largest California districts, FY23San Francisco Unified $22,880; Los Angeles Unified $22,606; San Bernardino City Unified $21,009; Fresno Unified $20,909; San Diego Unified $20,783; Long Beach Unified $18,419; Kern High $17,392; Elk Grove Unified $15,921; Corona-Norco Unified $15,219; Clovis Unified $15,101; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSan Francisco Unified$22,880Los Angeles Unified$22,606San Bernardino City Unified$21,009Fresno Unified$20,909San Diego Unified$20,783Long Beach Unified$18,419Kern High$17,392Elk Grove Unified$15,921Corona-Norco Unified$15,219Clovis Unified$15,101State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$2,992,954,000 in revenue: 31.0% state, 56.0% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $601,518,000 of capital outlay was $2,745,399,000, or $29,240 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

San Diego Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $927,698,000; Local $1,674,573,000; Federal $390,683,000; total $2,992,954,000.
  • State$927,698,000 31%
  • Local$1,674,573,000 56%
  • Federal$390,683,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

93,694 students in 2022-23, 95,300 students in 2023-24, 94,971 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

San Diego Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 93,694, 2023-24: 95,300, 2024-25: 94,971025k50k75k100k2022-2393,6942023-2495,3002024-2594,971
San Diego Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 93,694, 2023-24: 95,300, 2024-25: 94,971025k50k75k100k2022-2393,6942023-2495,3002024-2594,971
San Diego Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 93,694, 2023-24: 95,300, 2024-25: 94,971025k50k75k100k2022-2393,6942023-2495,3002024-2594,971
San Diego Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 93,694, 2023-24: 95,300, 2024-25: 94,971025k50k75k100k2022-2393,6942023-2495,3002024-2594,971

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2393,6944290.421.8
2023-2495,3004267.922.3
2024-2594,9714139.622.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$631,393,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,725 per student

San Diego Unified booked $631,393,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,290 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $147,163 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$444,286,00070.4%
Special education$130,609,00020.7%
Vocational$15,293,0002.4%
Other programs$41,205,0006.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,585 in 2018-19, $4,740 in 2019-20, $5,073 in 2020-21, $5,613 in 2021-22, $6,725 in 2022-23.

San Diego Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,585, 2019-20: $4,740, 2020-21: $5,073, 2021-22: $5,613, 2022-23: $6,72502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5852019-20$4,7402020-21$5,0732021-22$5,6132022-23$6,725
San Diego Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,585, 2019-20: $4,740, 2020-21: $5,073, 2021-22: $5,613, 2022-23: $6,72502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5852019-20$4,7402020-21$5,0732021-22$5,6132022-23$6,725
San Diego Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,585, 2019-20: $4,740, 2020-21: $5,073, 2021-22: $5,613, 2022-23: $6,72502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5852019-20$4,7402020-21$5,0732021-22$5,6132022-23$6,725
San Diego Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,585, 2019-20: $4,740, 2020-21: $5,073, 2021-22: $5,613, 2022-23: $6,72502k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5852019-20$4,7402020-21$5,0732021-22$5,6132022-23$6,725

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in San Diego Unified scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 42% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%45%40,085
Math42%34%40,269

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 6,797 students in San Diego Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90%86.2%
Students in the class6,797495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

120 elementary schools, 49,685 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Language Academy1,01523.731.6%Not reported
Zamorano Elementary82324.950.9%Not reported
Grant K-874321.521.0%Not reported
Scripps Elementary73328.27.0%Not reported
Jonas Salk Elementary73225.234.2%Not reported
Longfellow K-872623.821.2%Not reported
Jerabek Elementary71826.99.1%Not reported
Rosa Parks Elementary70526.189.4%Not reported
Gage Elementary69824.927.9%Not reported
Dingeman Elementary68925.911.9%Not reported
Spreckels Elementary68027.228.5%Not reported
Ericson Elementary65024.128.8%Not reported
The other 108 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hancock Elementary64422.728.0%Not reported
Miramar Ranch Elementary63725.512.2%Not reported
Miller Elementary61122.624.5%Not reported
Doyle Elementary60324.932.7%Not reported
Porter Elementary59023.686.4%Not reported
McKinley Elementary58826.420.1%Not reported
Sandburg Elementary57023.431.6%Not reported
Dailard Elementary56725.816.6%Not reported
La Jolla Elementary56623.611.7%Not reported
Benchley/Weinberger Elementary56025.512.1%Not reported
Oak Park Elementary54523.762.4%Not reported
Marvin Elementary54326.119.9%Not reported
Mason Elementary53824.545.0%Not reported
Curie Elementary53624.412.3%Not reported
Birney Elementary53524.333.6%Not reported
Sherman Elementary53524.474.6%Not reported
Chollas/Mead Elementary53422.380.9%Not reported
Hearst Elementary52725.617.1%Not reported
Bethune K-852022.648.3%Not reported
Foster Elementary51823.848.1%Not reported
Fay Elementary51427.089.5%Not reported
Euclid Elementary50922.190.8%Not reported
Hage Elementary50522.638.8%Not reported
Bay Park Elementary50426.420.8%Not reported
Tierrasanta Elementary50025.821.2%Not reported
Central Elementary49721.386.5%Not reported
Audubon K-849523.676.0%Not reported
Holmes Elementary49526.312.3%Not reported
Green Elementary49326.221.7%Not reported
Barnard Elementary47322.522.8%Not reported
Torrey Pines Elementary46524.510.3%Not reported
Golden Hill K-846423.252.8%Not reported
Balboa Elementary45721.878.8%Not reported
Hickman Elementary45726.026.5%Not reported
Ralph Waldo Emerson Elementary45625.387.3%Not reported
Ocean Beach Elementary43224.036.1%Not reported
Sessions Elementary42422.814.2%Not reported
Joyner Elementary41024.782.9%Not reported
Sunset View Elementary40824.010.5%Not reported
Hamilton Elementary40622.680.0%Not reported
Jefferson Elementary40025.043.0%Not reported
Silver Gate Elementary39924.316.5%Not reported
Kumeyaay Elementary39823.417.3%Not reported
Angier Elementary39823.432.9%Not reported
Walker Elementary39826.563.3%Not reported
Valencia Park Elementary39323.170.5%Not reported
Loma Portal Elementary39226.123.5%Not reported
Ibarra Elementary39022.988.7%Not reported
Encanto Elementary38621.483.4%Not reported
Horton Elementary38625.789.9%Not reported
Nye Elementary38524.156.9%Not reported
Bird Rock Elementary38323.67.8%Not reported
Perkins K-838120.189.2%Not reported
Franklin Elementary38025.349.7%Not reported
Nipaquay Elementary37825.236.2%Not reported
Edison Elementary37522.185.1%Not reported
Marshall Elementary36722.984.5%Not reported
Penn Elementary36622.960.9%Not reported
Chesterton Elementary36524.228.2%Not reported
Vista Grande Elementary36424.324.5%Not reported
Linda Vista Elementary36221.381.5%Not reported
Baker Elementary36124.184.2%Not reported
Chavez Elementary36124.187.3%Not reported
Hardy Elementary35326.142.2%Not reported
Clay Elementary35229.362.5%Not reported
Boone Elementary34224.466.7%Not reported
Perry Elementary34121.936.4%Not reported
Carson Elementary33624.373.5%Not reported
John Muir Language Academy33619.837.2%Not reported
Clairemont Canyons Academy31818.758.5%Not reported
Burbank Elementary31724.483.6%Not reported
Kimbrough Elementary31622.685.4%Not reported
Crown Point Elementary31326.136.4%Not reported
Pacific Beach Elementary31225.026.0%Not reported
Fulton K-831022.175.8%Not reported
Garfield Elementary30822.065.6%Not reported
Cherokee Point Elementary29824.883.9%Not reported
Adams Elementary29020.760.7%Not reported
Johnson Elementary28323.670.0%Not reported
Freese Elementary28021.568.2%Not reported
Rodriguez Elementary28025.583.9%Not reported
Normal Heights Elementary27522.972.4%Not reported
Rolando Park Elementary27020.855.6%Not reported
Dewey Elementary26722.333.7%Not reported
Juarez Elementary26426.442.4%Not reported
Jones Elementary25725.734.2%Not reported
Hawthorne Elementary24822.543.5%Not reported
Washington Elementary24522.365.7%Not reported
Field Elementary23823.853.8%Not reported
Toler Elementary23519.640.4%Not reported
Alcott Elementary23423.428.2%Not reported
Pacific View Leadership Elementary22726.463.9%Not reported
Florence Elementary21319.453.1%Not reported
Paradise Hills Elementary21323.756.3%Not reported
Lafayette Elementary20813.464.4%Not reported
Webster Elementary20823.181.3%Not reported
Rowan Elementary20521.656.6%Not reported
Wegeforth Elementary20020.050.0%Not reported
Cubberley Elementary19923.439.7%Not reported
Mountain View19518.379.0%Not reported
Carver Elementary18723.477.5%Not reported
Ross Elementary18723.454.0%Not reported
Cadman Elementary18423.045.7%Not reported
Sequoia Elementary18018.051.7%Not reported
Cabrillo Elementary15719.646.5%Not reported
iHigh Virtual Academy14821.170.9%Not reported
Fletcher Elementary14323.869.2%Not reported
Whitman Elementary10225.561.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

24 middle schools, 16,514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshall Middle1,39025.913.7%Not reported
Lewis Middle1,01323.934.7%Not reported
Pershing Middle98024.823.5%Not reported
Challenger Middle96024.633.9%Not reported
Standley Middle81322.032.7%Not reported
Roosevelt International Middle76021.649.2%Not reported
Muirlands Middle74225.715.5%Not reported
Pacific Beach Middle71520.325.2%Not reported
Wilson Middle71219.786.0%Not reported
Wangenheim Middle70324.648.6%Not reported
Marston Middle70221.834.6%Not reported
Bell Middle70021.465.7%Not reported
The other 12 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clark Middle69622.482.2%Not reported
Mann Middle68022.586.0%Not reported
De Portola Middle68023.728.1%Not reported
Dana64623.125.7%Not reported
Creative Performing and Media Arts61417.359.3%Not reported
Correia Middle60223.225.1%Not reported
Knox Middle48820.686.5%Not reported
Farb Middle44315.530.0%Not reported
Taft Middle41020.748.5%Not reported
Millennial Tech Middle37817.379.4%Not reported
Innovation Middle35016.660.9%Not reported
Montgomery Middle33719.372.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

25 high schools, 26,768 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Henry High2,48526.330.8%Not reported
Mira Mesa High2,18725.339.5%Not reported
Hoover High2,01122.979.0%Not reported
Scripps Ranch High1,89027.012.9%Not reported
Point Loma High1,72424.829.0%Not reported
San Diego High1,60226.258.4%Not reported
Morse High1,59122.060.9%Not reported
Lincoln High1,48724.081.6%Not reported
University City High1,46524.934.7%Not reported
Crawford High1,31825.084.1%Not reported
San Diego SCPA1,29724.540.0%Not reported
Mission Bay High1,24020.429.1%Not reported
The other 13 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canyon Hills High1,18322.235.4%Not reported
La Jolla High1,17424.422.0%Not reported
Clairemont High82322.641.6%Not reported
Madison High78020.363.1%Not reported
Trace43712.670.7%Not reported
Kearny Digital Media & Design34925.555.9%Not reported
Kearny College Connections33926.156.6%Not reported
Kearny School of Biomedical Science and Technology31323.262.3%Not reported
Kearny Eng Innov & Design29724.659.9%Not reported
Twain High2939.774.7%Not reported
Garfield High22610.486.7%Not reported
East Village Middle College High13817.451.4%Not reported
San Diego Metro Career and Tech11912.037.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 other schools, 2,004 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Logan Memorial Educational Campus1,46720.883.6%Not reported
Mt. Everest Academy23219.217.2%Not reported
Riley/New Dawn1426.575.4%Not reported
Whittier K-12778.553.2%Not reported
Home & Hosp/Transition Support664.363.6%Not reported
Alba202.465.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact San Diego Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about San Diego Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentSan Diego Unified ranks 89 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,783).#89 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSan Diego Unified is the number 2 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 93,893 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 1,991
  3. Los Angeles Unified School DistrictThe next larger California district: 427,795 students in fall 2022, $22,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,606
  4. Fresno UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 69,668 students in fall 2022, $20,909 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,909
  5. Compare San Diego Unified with Los Angeles Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Henry High, its largest high school2,485 students in 2024-25, 26.3 per teacher.2,485
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSan Diego Unified spent $147,163 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$147,163
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about San Diego Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in San Diego Unified?
    175 schools were open in 2024-25 (120 elementary, 24 middle, 25 high, 6 other), enrolling 94,971 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does San Diego Unified spend per student?
    $20,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,281 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does San Diego Unified's money come from?
    $2,992,954,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.0% state, 56.0% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in San Diego Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 14,954 of the 128,241 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does San Diego Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $631,393,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,725 per student. Divided by the 4,290 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $147,163 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in San Diego Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in San Diego Unified scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 42% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in San Diego Unified?
    90% of the 6,797 students in San Diego Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is San Diego Unified's NCES district ID?
    0634320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25