Jefferson County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Jefferson County (district ID 2102990)
Public school district · Jefferson County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2102990
Jefferson County Public Schools spent $18,189 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 164 schools enrolled 93,725 students in 2024-25; 35.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,739 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Jefferson County Public Schools ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$1,988,226,000 in revenue: 35.9% state, 48.3% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $199,589,000 of capital outlay was $1,969,636,000, or $20,683 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$713,409,000 36%
- Local$961,100,000 48%
- Federal$313,717,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
95,171 students in 2022-23, 94,120 students in 2023-24, 93,725 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 95,171 | 6052.5 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 94,120 | 6175.7 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 93,725 | 6160.1 | 15.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$444,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,665 per student
Jefferson County Public Schools booked $444,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 6,052 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,395 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $336,883,000 | 75.8% |
| Special education | $61,990,000 | 14.0% |
| Vocational | $17,015,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $28,332,000 | 6.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,278 in 2018-19, $4,177 in 2019-20, $4,397 in 2020-21, $4,600 in 2021-22, $4,665 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 27% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35% | 44.7% | 47,968 |
| Math | 27% | 37.8% | 47,926 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 7,355 students in Jefferson County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 7,355 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
92 elementary schools, 43,695 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tully Elementary | 791 | 16.0 | 36.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Stopher Elementary | 781 | 18.5 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Fern Creek Elementary | 744 | 16.1 | 60.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Farmer Elementary | 737 | 17.3 | 43.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Bowen Elementary | 729 | 17.2 | 39.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Norton Elementary | 716 | 16.0 | 20.9% | Not Title I |
| Jeffersontown Elementary | 686 | 16.3 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fairdale Elementary | 653 | 15.5 | 67.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Goldsmith Elementary | 651 | 14.1 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Trail Elementary | 649 | 17.9 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Laukhuf Elementary | 627 | 17.4 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wheeler Elementary | 626 | 16.0 | 43.5% | Eligible, no program |
The other 80 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audubon Traditional Elementary | 610 | 20.2 | 40.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Lowe Elementary | 608 | 17.0 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Greathouse/Shryock Traditional | 607 | 17.7 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| St Matthews Elementary | 598 | 17.3 | 38.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Norton Commons Elementary | 598 | 17.5 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
| Hartstern Elementary | 597 | 17.9 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kenwood Elementary | 596 | 16.4 | 66.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Auburndale Elementary | 596 | 15.0 | 72.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Eisenhower Elementary | 592 | 17.6 | 55.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Semple Elementary | 592 | 14.4 | 76.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bates Elementary | 585 | 16.0 | 43.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Mcferran Preparatory Academy | 584 | 13.1 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary Performing Arts | 578 | 15.7 | 50.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Middletown Elementary | 573 | 16.7 | 45.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Schaffner Traditional Elementary | 573 | 17.3 | 52.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Chenoweth Elementary | 569 | 16.9 | 54.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Coral Ridge Elementary | 567 | 14.4 | 65.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Blake Elementary | 561 | 21.3 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Luhr Elementary | 544 | 16.7 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilkerson Elementary School | 541 | 14.4 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bloom Elementary | 533 | 17.4 | 20.8% | Not Title I |
| Rangeland Elementary | 532 | 17.6 | 75.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Trunnell Elementary | 528 | 14.6 | 74.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Klondike Lane Elementary | 527 | 15.0 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hazelwood Elementary | 527 | 14.1 | 85.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilt Elementary | 522 | 15.8 | 53.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jacob Elementary | 519 | 14.4 | 81.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Stonestreet Elementary | 517 | 15.6 | 65.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Smyrna Elementary School | 515 | 15.4 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Chancey Elementary | 510 | 13.4 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Blue Lick Elementary | 508 | 15.1 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hite Elementary | 498 | 19.0 | 29.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Wilder Elementary | 496 | 14.5 | 38.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Kennedy Elementary | 482 | 18.2 | 84.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Rutherford Elementary | 476 | 23.4 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Carter Traditional Elementary | 471 | 16.3 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cochrane Elementary | 470 | 13.0 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Price Elementary | 470 | 16.7 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Slaughter Elementary | 466 | 17.1 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Field Elementary | 465 | 17.7 | 37.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Atkinson Academy | 462 | 14.3 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Medora Elementary | 460 | 15.8 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenwood Elementary | 457 | 18.1 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Crums Lane Elementary | 457 | 18.8 | 77.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Watterson Elementary | 454 | 12.8 | 69.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Gutermuth Elementary | 451 | 14.1 | 74.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawthorne Elementary | 437 | 13.8 | 35.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Mill Creek Elementary | 437 | 16.6 | 81.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Layne Elementary | 430 | 20.4 | 77.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Shacklette Elementary | 429 | 13.8 | 69.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Wheatley Elementary | 427 | 18.4 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunn Elementary | 425 | 16.3 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Brandeis Elementary | 420 | 15.9 | 48.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Frayser Elementary | 419 | 14.9 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Cochran Elementary | 419 | 12.6 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Wellington Elementary | 418 | 17.2 | 75.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Okolona Elementary | 417 | 15.9 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Johnsontown Road Elementary | 406 | 14.7 | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cane Run Elementary | 401 | 17.2 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Breckinridge-Franklin Elementary | 399 | 12.4 | 77.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sanders Elementary | 394 | 14.0 | 74.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Dixie Elementary | 370 | 14.2 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Minors Lane Elementary | 370 | 11.1 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Alex R. Kennedy Elementary | 369 | 15.1 | 56.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Camp Taylor Elementary | 367 | 11.4 | 67.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kerrick Elementary | 348 | 11.9 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Foster Traditional Academy | 317 | 12.8 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Coleridge-Taylor Montessori Elementary | 315 | 16.6 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| King Elementary | 306 | 15.7 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Portland Elementary | 304 | 14.0 | 87.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Maupin Elementary | 302 | 13.0 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Shelby Academy | 290 | 9.9 | 82.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Byck Elementary | 272 | 11.5 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Engelhard Elementary | 265 | 12.4 | 86.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Zachary Taylor Elementary | 260 | 11.2 | 65.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Elementary | 100 | 10.9 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Western Day Treatment | 14 | 3.1 | 92.9% | Not Title I |
| Heuser Hearing & Language Academy | 7 | 7.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Bellewood | 7 | 2.3 | 76.9% | Not Title I |
| The Brook-Dupont | 2 | 0.5 | 46.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
22 middle schools, 16,940 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Academy | 1,166 | 17.4 | 70.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Noe Middle | 1,155 | 19.7 | 40.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Ramsey Middle | 1,151 | 17.7 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Westport Middle | 988 | 14.0 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle | 943 | 13.8 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lassiter Middle | 921 | 15.5 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Farnsley Middle | 919 | 16.4 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Meyzeek Middle | 847 | 16.7 | 48.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Jefferson County Traditional Middle | 813 | 18.4 | 47.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Crosby Middle | 809 | 15.0 | 39.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Kammerer Middle | 781 | 15.0 | 41.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Knight Middle | 757 | 18.8 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 10 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conway Middle | 678 | 18.9 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Western Middle School for the Arts | 665 | 15.8 | 54.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Middle | 639 | 12.8 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Newburg Middle | 615 | 13.4 | 65.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Barret Traditional Middle | 579 | 16.3 | 40.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Carrithers Middle | 545 | 14.2 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Frederick Law Olmsted Academy South | 543 | 15.7 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Johnson Traditional Middle | 516 | 19.6 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Frederick Law Olmsted Academy North | 470 | 13.2 | 77.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Grace M. James Academy of Excellence | 440 | 13.1 | 56.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
35 high schools, 30,187 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard High | 2,148 | 19.0 | 34.3% | Eligible, no program |
| duPont Manual High | 1,899 | 16.8 | 20.4% | Not Title I |
| Marion C. Moore School | 1,892 | 14.3 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastern High | 1,790 | 16.5 | 33.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Pleasure Ridge Park High | 1,777 | 19.7 | 66.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Louisville Male High | 1,763 | 19.2 | 41.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Southern High | 1,725 | 17.6 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fern Creek High | 1,525 | 15.2 | 56.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Atherton High | 1,466 | 18.1 | 36.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Fairdale High | 1,405 | 15.4 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Iroquois High | 1,301 | 16.1 | 75.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Butler Traditional High | 1,290 | 16.3 | 61.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 23 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High Magnet Career Academy | 1,256 | 15.5 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Seneca High | 1,255 | 13.4 | 65.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Doss High | 1,235 | 16.6 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Jeffersontown High | 1,196 | 15.9 | 62.1% | Schoolwide program |
| The Academy @ Shawnee | 1,051 | 15.6 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Waggener High | 888 | 14.1 | 63.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Valley High | 850 | 14.2 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Newcomer Academy | 578 | 10.4 | 77.2% | Schoolwide program |
| W.E.B. DuBois Academy | 477 | 12.7 | 59.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Western High | 409 | 12.2 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| The Phoenix School of Discovery | 383 | 9.1 | 49.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Minor Daniels Academy | 184 | 6.5 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty High | 100 | 3.5 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Breckinridge Metropolitan High | 84 | 3.1 | 75.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Jo and William MacDonald Maryhurst | 63 | 4.8 | 88.9% | Not Title I |
| Georgia Chaffee Teenage Parent Program | 43 | 2.2 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ahrens Educational Resource Center | 38 | 7.5 | 36.8% | Not Title I |
| The Brook-KMI | 29 | 3.3 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| Brooklawn | 28 | 4.0 | 57.1% | Not Title I |
| Boys & Girls Haven | 20 | 5.6 | 65.0% | Not Title I |
| U of L PACT Program | 19 | 9.0 | 47.4% | Not Title I |
| Mary Ryan Academy | 16 | 3.1 | 75.0% | Not Title I |
| Ackerly | 4 | 2.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 other schools, 2,903 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathfinder School of Innovation | 918 | 15.8 | 60.9% | Not Title I |
| J. Graham Brown School | 800 | 17.3 | 27.1% | Not Title I |
| Westport Early Childhood Center | 271 | 14.3 | 59.8% | Not Title I |
| George Unseld Early Childhood Center | 266 | 16.6 | 74.1% | Not Title I |
| Dawson Orman Education Center | 149 | 13.5 | 79.9% | Not Title I |
| DuValle Education Center | 143 | 15.9 | 86.0% | Not Title I |
| Peace Academy | 107 | 4.2 | 58.9% | Not Title I |
| Churchill Park School | 74 | 2.6 | 56.8% | Not Title I |
| Waller-Williams Environmental | 64 | 4.7 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
| St Joseph Children's Home | 30 | 4.0 | 90.0% | Not Title I |
| Home of the Innocents School | 30 | 4.3 | 70.0% | Not Title I |
| Home of the Innocents Discovery | 26 | 8.6 | 46.2% | Not Title I |
The other 3 schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binet School | 22 | 1.4 | 68.2% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Regional Juvenile Detention Ce | 2 | 0.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Home/Hospital | 1 | 0.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Louisville Day
School in Louisville; 6 students; 1.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Jefferson County Public Schools
- Website: jefferson.kyschools.us
- Phone: (502) 485-3011
- Office: 3332 Newburg Rd, Louisville, KY 40218
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jefferson County Public Schools
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentJefferson County Public Schools ranks 4 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,189).#4 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyJefferson County Public Schools is the largest of 174 Kentucky districts, with 95,230 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 174
- Fayette County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 41,422 students in fall 2022, $18,318 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,318
- Compare Jefferson County Public Schools with Fayette County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ballard High, its largest high school2,148 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.2,148
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyJefferson County Public Schools spent $73,395 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$73,395
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jefferson County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Jefferson County Public Schools?
164 schools were open in 2024-25 (92 elementary, 22 middle, 35 high, 15 other), enrolling 93,725 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jefferson County Public Schools spend per student?
$18,189 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,739 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jefferson County Public Schools' money come from?
$1,988,226,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.9% state, 48.3% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jefferson County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 23,272 of the 127,446 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jefferson County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$444,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,665 per student. Divided by the 6,052 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,395 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jefferson County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 27% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jefferson County Public Schools?
87% of the 7,355 students in Jefferson County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jefferson County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2102990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25