- Enrollment
- 1,899
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Louisville, KY
Ballard High
Federal NCES profile for Ballard High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Ballard High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Kentucky schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Kentucky.
- #16 of 18
- high schools in Louisville · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.9:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 31.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Ballard High has class sizes larger than 93% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ballard High ranks #16 of 18 high schools in Louisville, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210299000695 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Ballard High held near 2,033 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 108.4 → 107.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 210299000695 · Louisville, KY High · LARGE · TRAD
2,148 enr · 19.9:1 · 31.5% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Dupont Manual High (1,899 students)
Ballard High held near 2,033 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 108.4 → 107.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Ballard High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Ballard High
2,148 students
- Dupont Manual
Dupont Manual High
1,899 students
- Marion C. Moor
Marion C. Moore School
1,892 students
- Eastern High
Eastern High
1,790 students
- Pleasure Ridge
Pleasure Ridge Park High
1,777 students
- Louisville Mal
Louisville Male High
1,763 students
What this shows Ballard High reports 2,148 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ballard High compares
Ballard High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.9:1 | ▲ 31% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.5% | ▼ 47% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,148 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 49.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Ballard High is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County reports $18,189 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ballard High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dupont Manual High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Marion C. Moore School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastern High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pleasure Ridge Park High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Louisville Male High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ballard High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,892
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,790
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,777
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 1,763
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar high schools in Louisville
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,148 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ballard High
How many students attend Ballard High?
Ballard High has 2,148 students enrolled. It is a high school in Louisville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 2,014 (2022-23) → 2,033 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ballard High?
The student-teacher ratio at Ballard High is 19.9:1, which is 31% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ballard High?
31.5% of students at Ballard High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ballard High?
The largest demographic group at Ballard High is White at 49.6% of enrollment, in Louisville, KY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ballard High?
Ballard High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ballard High rank among high schools in Louisville?
By Resource Investment Index, Ballard High ranks #16 of 18 high schools in Louisville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Louisville on the city page.
What other schools are in Jefferson County?
Besides Ballard High, Jefferson County also operates Dupont Manual High (1,899 students), Marion C. Moore School (1,892 students), and Eastern High (1,790 students). See the Jefferson County district page for the complete list.