Home of the Innocents Discovery

Public school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Louisville, Kentucky

Home of the Innocents Discovery in Louisville, Kentucky enrolled 26 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 8.6 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%

26 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Home of the Innocents Discovery by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 2601020302022-23262023-24282024-2526
Students enrolled at Home of the Innocents Discovery by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 2601020302022-23262023-24282024-2526
Students enrolled at Home of the Innocents Discovery by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 2601020302022-23262023-24282024-2526
Students enrolled at Home of the Innocents Discovery by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 2601020302022-23262023-24282024-2526
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23263.08.7
2023-24283.09.2
2024-25263.08.6

8.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind

Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; This school 8.6; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 8.6state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; This school 8.6; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 8.6state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; This school 8.6; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 8.6state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; This school 8.6; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 8.6state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Home of the Innocents Discovery enrolled 28 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

61.5% of students were White, 30.8% Black, 7.7% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White61.5%
  2. Black30.8%
  3. Asian7.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Louisville

17 public schools of this kind in Louisville report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Louisville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Home of the Innocents Discovery

  1. Home of the Innocents SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 30 students, 4.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Kentucky School for the BlindThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 63 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Home of the Innocents Discovery with Home of the Innocents SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Jefferson County Public Schools spends per student$18,189 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,189
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyHome of the Innocents Discovery is the number 86 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#86 of 98
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher8.6 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.8.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Home of the Innocents Discovery

  1. How many students attend Home of the Innocents Discovery?
    26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Louisville, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Home of the Innocents Discovery?
    8.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Home of the Innocents Discovery a Title I school?
    Home of the Innocents Discovery was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Home of the Innocents Discovery in?
    Jefferson County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2102990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210299001943 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22