Kentucky School for the Blind
Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Louisville, Kentucky
Kentucky School for the Blind in Louisville, Kentucky enrolled 63 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
71 students in 2022-23, 64 students in 2023-24, 63 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 71 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 64 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 63 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 62 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kentucky School for the Blind enrolled 62 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 62 of the 62 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent40.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.6% of students were White, 17.5% Black, 15.9% Asian in 2024-25.
- White55.6%
- Black17.5%
- Asian15.9%
- Hispanic7.9%
- Two or more races3.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Kentucky School for the Blind scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 38.4% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Kentucky |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | not published | 38.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 9 students in Kentucky School for the Blind's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 50% or more | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 9 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Louisville
17 public schools of this kind in Louisville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pathfinder School of Innovation | 918 | 15.8 | 60.9% |
| J. Graham Brown School | 800 | 17.3 | 27.1% |
| Westport Early Childhood Center | 271 | 14.3 | 59.8% |
| George Unseld Early Childhood Center | 266 | 16.6 | 74.1% |
| Dawson Orman Education Center | 149 | 13.5 | 79.9% |
| DuValle Education Center | 143 | 15.9 | 86.0% |
| Peace Academy | 107 | 4.2 | 58.9% |
| Churchill Park School | 74 | 2.6 | 56.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kentucky School for the Blind
- Home of the Innocents DiscoveryThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 26 students, 8.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Home of the Innocents SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 30 students, 4.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Kentucky School for the Blind with Home of the Innocents DiscoveryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kentucky School for the Blind District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in KentuckyKentucky School for the Blind is the number 62 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#62 of 98
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kentucky School for the Blind
How many students attend Kentucky School for the Blind?
63 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 71 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Louisville, KY.Is Kentucky School for the Blind a Title I school?
Kentucky School for the Blind was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Kentucky School for the Blind do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Kentucky School for the Blind scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 38.4% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Kentucky School for the Blind?
50% or more of the 9 students in Kentucky School for the Blind's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Kentucky School for the Blind in?
Kentucky School for the Blind District, NCES district ID 2100094. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210009401779 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.