- Enrollment
- 2,148
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Louisville, KY
Eisenhower Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Eisenhower Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Eisenhower Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of Kentucky schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.
- #42 of 51
- elementary schools in Louisville · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.5:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 52.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Eisenhower Elementary has class sizes larger than 87% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Eisenhower Elementary ranks #42 of 51 elementary schools in Louisville, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210299000710 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Eisenhower Elementary held near 596 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 32.8 → 33.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 210299000710 · Louisville, KY Elementary · MID · TRAD
592 enr · 18.5:1 · 52.7% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Ballard High (2,148 students)
Eisenhower Elementary held near 596 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.8 → 33.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Eisenhower Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ballard High
Ballard High
2,148 students
- Dupont Manual
Dupont Manual High
1,899 students
- Marion C. Moor
Marion C. Moore School
1,892 students
- Eastern High
Eastern High
1,790 students
- Pleasure Ridge
Pleasure Ridge Park High
1,777 students
- This school 592
Eisenhower Elementary
592 students
What this shows Eisenhower Elementary reports 592 students on the CCD universe file.
How Eisenhower Elementary compares
Eisenhower Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.5:1 | ▲ 22% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.7% | ▼ 11% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 592 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.0, Eisenhower Elementary is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County reports $18,189 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Eisenhower Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dupont Manual High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marion C. Moore School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastern High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pleasure Ridge Park High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Eisenhower Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,899
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,892
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,790
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,777
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Similar elementary schools in Louisville
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~592 students)
Frequently asked questions about Eisenhower Elementary
How many students attend Eisenhower Elementary?
Eisenhower Elementary has 592 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Louisville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 600 (2022-23) → 596 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Eisenhower Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Eisenhower Elementary is 18.5:1, which is 22% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Eisenhower Elementary?
52.7% of students at Eisenhower Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Eisenhower Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Eisenhower Elementary is White at 61.3% of enrollment, in Louisville, KY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Eisenhower Elementary?
Eisenhower Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Eisenhower Elementary rank among elementary schools in Louisville?
By Resource Investment Index, Eisenhower Elementary ranks #42 of 51 elementary schools in Louisville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Louisville on the city page.
What other schools are in Jefferson County?
Besides Eisenhower Elementary, Jefferson County also operates Ballard High (2,148 students), Dupont Manual High (1,899 students), and Marion C. Moore School (1,892 students). See the Jefferson County district page for the complete list.