- Enrollment
- 2,148
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Louisville, KY
Stuart Academy
Federal NCES profile for Stuart Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Stuart Academy earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of Kentucky schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Kentucky.
- #21 of 21
- middle schools in Louisville · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.8:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 71.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Stuart Academy has class sizes larger than 89% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Stuart Academy ranks #21 of 21 middle schools in Louisville, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210299001427 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-97 students YoY
Stuart Academy shrank from 1,105 students in 2022-23 to 1,008 in 2023-24 (-8.8%).
Teacher FTE added 62.7 → 64.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-97 students YoY 210299001427 · Louisville, KY Middle · MID · TRAD
1,166 enr · 18.8:1 · 71.0% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Ballard High (2,148 students)
Stuart Academy shrank from 1,105 students in 2022-23 to 1,008 in 2023-24 (-8.8%). Teacher FTE added 62.7 → 64.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Stuart Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ballard High
Ballard High
2,148 students
- Dupont Manual
Dupont Manual High
1,899 students
- Marion C. Moor
Marion C. Moore School
1,892 students
- Eastern High
Eastern High
1,790 students
- Pleasure Ridge
Pleasure Ridge Park High
1,777 students
- This school
Stuart Academy
1,166 students
What this shows Stuart Academy reports 1,166 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stuart Academy compares
Stuart Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.8:1 | ▲ 24% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.0% | ▲ 20% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,166 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 32.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.1, Stuart Academy is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson County reports $18,189 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stuart Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dupont Manual High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marion C. Moore School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastern High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pleasure Ridge Park High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stuart Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,899
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,892
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,790
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,777
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Similar middle schools in Louisville
6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,166 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stuart Academy
How many students attend Stuart Academy?
Stuart Academy has 1,166 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Louisville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 1,105 (2022-23) → 1,008 (2023-24), down 97.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stuart Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Stuart Academy is 18.8:1, which is 24% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stuart Academy?
71.0% of students at Stuart Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stuart Academy?
The largest demographic group at Stuart Academy is African American at 32.6% of enrollment, in Louisville, KY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stuart Academy?
Stuart Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Stuart Academy rank among middle schools in Louisville?
By Resource Investment Index, Stuart Academy ranks #21 of 21 middle schools in Louisville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Louisville on the city page.
What other schools are in Jefferson County?
Besides Stuart Academy, Jefferson County also operates Ballard High (2,148 students), Dupont Manual High (1,899 students), and Marion C. Moore School (1,892 students). See the Jefferson County district page for the complete list.