Byck Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Louisville, Kentucky

Byck Elementary in Louisville, Kentucky enrolled 272 students in 2024-25 with 23.6 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the Kentucky elementary-school median of 14.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

287 students in 2022-23, 265 students in 2023-24, 272 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.3 to 23.6.

Students enrolled at Byck Elementary by school year2022-23: 287, 2023-24: 265, 2024-25: 27201002003002022-232872023-242652024-25272
Students enrolled at Byck Elementary by school year2022-23: 287, 2023-24: 265, 2024-25: 27201002003002022-232872023-242652024-25272
Students enrolled at Byck Elementary by school year2022-23: 287, 2023-24: 265, 2024-25: 27201002003002022-232872023-242652024-25272
Students enrolled at Byck Elementary by school year2022-23: 287, 2023-24: 265, 2024-25: 27201002003002022-232872023-242652024-25272
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328724.311.8
2023-2426523.311.4
2024-2527223.611.5

11.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Kentucky elementary schools

Among the 711 Kentucky elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; Byck Elementary 11.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherByck Elementary 11.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; Byck Elementary 11.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherByck Elementary 11.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; Byck Elementary 11.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherByck Elementary 11.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; Byck Elementary 11.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherByck Elementary 11.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 308 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Byck Elementary enrolled 308 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 308 of the 308 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions15
  • Chronically absent38.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

84.9% of students were Black, 7.0% of two or more races, 5.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black84.9%
  2. Two or more races7.0%
  3. White5.9%
  4. Hispanic1.5%
  5. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Byck Elementary scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210‑14%35%44.7%
Math, 2022-235% or less27% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Louisville

89 public elementary schools in Louisville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tully Elementary79116.036.8%
Stopher Elementary78118.511.5%
Fern Creek Elementary74416.160.8%
Farmer Elementary73717.343.3%
Bowen Elementary72917.239.9%
Norton Elementary71616.020.9%
Goldsmith Elementary65114.166.8%
Indian Trail Elementary64917.972.0%

All public schools in Louisville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Byck Elementary

  1. Atkinson AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 462 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Brandeis ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 420 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Byck Elementary with Atkinson AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Jefferson County Public Schools spends per student$18,189 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,189
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyByck Elementary is the number 596 by size of 717 Kentucky elementary schools open in 2024-25.#596 of 717
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 14.6 for elementary schools.11.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Byck Elementary

  1. How many students attend Byck Elementary?
    272 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 287 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Louisville, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Byck Elementary?
    11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Byck Elementary a Title I school?
    Byck Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Byck Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Byck Elementary scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Byck Elementary in?
    Jefferson County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2102990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210299000740 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22