Middle school (grades 6-8) · Louisville, KY

Kammerer Middle

Federal NCES profile for Kammerer Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 210299000724
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
22
📋 Attendance
10
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kammerer Middle earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.

#18 of 21
middle schools in Louisville · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
14.5:1
students per teacher
48.6%
free-lunch eligible

Kammerer Middle has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kammerer Middle ranks #18 of 21 middle schools in Louisville, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-42 students YoY

Kammerer Middle shrank from 720 students in 2022-23 to 678 in 2023-24 (-5.8%).

Teacher FTE lost 54.2 → 48.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-42 students YoY 210299000724 · Louisville, KY Middle · MID · TRAD

781 enr · 14.5:1 · 48.6% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Ballard High (2,148 students)

Kammerer Middle shrank from 720 students in 2022-23 to 678 in 2023-24 (-5.8%). Teacher FTE lost 54.2 → 48.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Kammerer Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kammerer Middle reports 781 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kammerer Middle compares

Kammerer Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.5:1 ▼ 5% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.6% ▼ 18% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 781 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.5:1
Leaner classes than 52% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
781
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.6%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.5:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 43% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 57% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
36.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,189
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 391 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
204
in-school suspensions + 172 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 26.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 48.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 5 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 44.3%
African American 28.7%
Hispanic or Latino 14.2%
Two or More 9.0%
Asian 3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 44.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 69.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 69.2, Kammerer Middle is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jefferson County reports $18,189 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kammerer Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ballard High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dupont Manual High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Marion C. Moore School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Eastern High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pleasure Ridge Park High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kammerer Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jefferson County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Louisville

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kammerer Middle

How many students attend Kammerer Middle?

Kammerer Middle has 781 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Louisville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 720 (2022-23) → 678 (2023-24), down 42.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kammerer Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Kammerer Middle is 14.5:1, which is 5% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kammerer Middle?

48.6% of students at Kammerer Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kammerer Middle?

The largest demographic group at Kammerer Middle is White at 44.3% of enrollment, in Louisville, KY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kammerer Middle?

Kammerer Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kammerer Middle rank among middle schools in Louisville?

By Resource Investment Index, Kammerer Middle ranks #18 of 21 middle schools in Louisville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Louisville on the city page.

What other schools are in Jefferson County?

Besides Kammerer Middle, Jefferson County also operates Ballard High (2,148 students), Dupont Manual High (1,899 students), and Marion C. Moore School (1,892 students). See the Jefferson County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved