Hardin County
Public school district · Hardin County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2102490
Hardin County spent $13,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 25 schools enrolled 14,460 students in 2024-25; 51.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,057 per student, down 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Hardin County ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$232,031,000 in revenue: 51.8% state, 28.3% local and 19.9% federal. Total spending including $27,950,000 of capital outlay was $237,622,000, or $16,192 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$120,170,000 52%
- Local$65,720,000 28%
- Federal$46,141,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,675 students in 2022-23, 14,685 students in 2023-24, 14,460 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,675 | 926.3 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 14,685 | 916.0 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 14,460 | 927.2 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$56,405,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,844 per student
Hardin County booked $56,405,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 947 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,584 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $40,967,000 | 72.6% |
| Special education | $12,808,000 | 22.7% |
| Vocational | $1,150,000 | 2.0% |
| Other programs | $1,480,000 | 2.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,341 in 2018-19, $3,264 in 2019-20, $3,386 in 2020-21, $3,666 in 2021-22, $3,844 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hardin County scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 44.7% | 7,306 |
| Math | 35% | 37.8% | 7,305 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,134 students in Hardin County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 1,134 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 6,871 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Trail Elementary School | 653 | 15.9 | 35.2% | Schoolwide program |
| G C Burkhead Elementary School | 634 | 13.8 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
| North Park Elementary School | 604 | 15.9 | 62.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Heartland Elementary School | 564 | 14.0 | 50.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Rineyville Elementary School | 554 | 14.8 | 37.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodland Elementary School | 537 | 14.8 | 67.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadow View Elementary School | 514 | 14.5 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| New Highland Elementary School | 505 | 15.2 | 58.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Vine Grove Elementary School | 493 | 15.4 | 46.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cecilia Valley Elementary School | 490 | 14.3 | 42.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Creekside Elementary School | 474 | 15.8 | 47.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakewood Elementary School | 463 | 15.3 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radcliff Elementary School | 386 | 13.8 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,013 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Hardin Middle School | 775 | 18.0 | 30.5% | Schoolwide program |
| James T Alton Middle School | 612 | 16.3 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bluegrass Middle School | 583 | 15.3 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
| North Middle School | 567 | 17.0 | 58.2% | Schoolwide program |
| West Hardin Middle School | 476 | 15.1 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 4,300 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Hardin High School | 1,831 | 19.3 | 34.7% | Schoolwide program |
| North Hardin High School | 1,593 | 18.1 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
| John Hardin High School | 868 | 15.9 | 44.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hardin County Day Treatment Center | 8 | 2.7 | 76.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 276 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| College View Campus | 210 | 6.1 | 76.2% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Trail Behavioral Health Systems | 63 | 10.5 | 68.3% | Not Title I |
| Spectrum Care Academy | 3 | 3.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hardin County
- Website: hardin.k12.ky.us
- Phone: (270) 769-8800
- Office: 65 W A Jenkins Rd, Elizabethtown, KY 42701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hardin County
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentHardin County ranks 77 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,734).#77 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyHardin County is the number 5 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 14,675 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 174
- Warren County Public SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 17,799 students in fall 2022, $12,051 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,051
- Kenton County School DistrictThe next smaller Kentucky district: 14,066 students in fall 2022, $12,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,155
- Compare Hardin County with Warren County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Central Hardin High School, its largest high school1,831 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.1,831
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyHardin County spent $59,584 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$59,584
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hardin County
How many schools and students are in Hardin County?
25 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high, 3 other), enrolling 14,460 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hardin County spend per student?
$13,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,057 per student, down 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hardin County's money come from?
$232,031,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.8% state, 28.3% local and 19.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hardin County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,216 of the 17,292 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hardin County spend on teacher salaries?
$56,405,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,844 per student. Divided by the 947 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,584 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hardin County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hardin County scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hardin County?
91% of the 1,134 students in Hardin County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hardin County's NCES district ID?
2102490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25