Chippewa Valley Schools

Public school district · Macomb County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2609570

Chippewa Valley Schools spent $13,999 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 20 schools enrolled 14,504 students in 2024-25; 63.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,957 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Chippewa Valley Schools ranks 10.

Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Communi…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Scho…$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community Di…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community District$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community Distri…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$257,554,000 in revenue: 63.0% state, 33.7% local and 3.3% federal. Total spending including $15,671,000 of capital outlay was $237,903,000, or $16,181 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chippewa Valley Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $162,271,000; Local $86,767,000; Federal $8,516,000; total $257,554,000.
  • State$162,271,000 63%
  • Local$86,767,000 34%
  • Federal$8,516,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14,903 students in 2022-23, 14,721 students in 2023-24, 14,504 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chippewa Valley Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,903, 2023-24: 14,721, 2024-25: 14,50405k10k15k2022-2314,9032023-2414,7212024-2514,504
Chippewa Valley Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,903, 2023-24: 14,721, 2024-25: 14,50405k10k15k2022-2314,9032023-2414,7212024-2514,504
Chippewa Valley Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,903, 2023-24: 14,721, 2024-25: 14,50405k10k15k2022-2314,9032023-2414,7212024-2514,504
Chippewa Valley Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,903, 2023-24: 14,721, 2024-25: 14,50405k10k15k2022-2314,9032023-2414,7212024-2514,504

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314,903715.120.8
2023-2414,721717.020.5
2024-2514,504726.720.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$60,748,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,132 per student

Chippewa Valley Schools booked $60,748,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 734 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,815 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$49,271,00081.1%
Special education$5,937,0009.8%
Vocational$2,858,0004.7%
Other programs$2,682,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,456 in 2018-19, $3,587 in 2019-20, $3,939 in 2020-21, $3,965 in 2021-22, $4,132 in 2022-23.

Chippewa Valley Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,456, 2019-20: $3,587, 2020-21: $3,939, 2021-22: $3,965, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,4562019-20$3,5872020-21$3,9392021-22$3,9652022-23$4,132
Chippewa Valley Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,456, 2019-20: $3,587, 2020-21: $3,939, 2021-22: $3,965, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,4562019-20$3,5872020-21$3,9392021-22$3,9652022-23$4,132
Chippewa Valley Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,456, 2019-20: $3,587, 2020-21: $3,939, 2021-22: $3,965, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,4562019-20$3,5872020-21$3,9392021-22$3,9652022-23$4,132
Chippewa Valley Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,456, 2019-20: $3,587, 2020-21: $3,939, 2021-22: $3,965, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,4562019-20$3,5872020-21$3,9392021-22$3,9652022-23$4,132

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chippewa Valley Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 41% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%44%6,215
Math41%34%6,206

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 1,267 students in Chippewa Valley Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate91%81.8%
Students in the class1,267115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

12 elementary schools, 5,984 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shawnee Elementary School66218.817.8%Not Title I
Ojibwa Elementary School62218.639.2%Eligible, no program
Cherokee Elementary School52619.837.1%Schoolwide program
Huron Elementary School52219.239.8%Schoolwide program
Ottawa Elementary School51917.346.2%Schoolwide program
Sequoyah Elementary School49017.518.0%Not Title I
Erie Elementary School47416.631.6%Eligible, no program
Miami Elementary School47318.350.7%Schoolwide program
Fox Elementary School47116.843.9%Schoolwide program
Mohawk Elementary School46316.824.4%Not Title I
Cheyenne Elementary School44015.722.0%Not Title I
Clinton Valley Elementary School32218.451.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,278 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seneca Middle School1,07822.523.6%Not Title I
Wyandot Middle School84418.235.8%Targeted program
Iroquois Middle School81422.022.2%Not Title I
Algonquin Middle School54219.941.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 5,242 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dakota High School2,47621.619.2%Not Title I
Chippewa Valley High School2,16221.831.2%Eligible, no program
International Academy of Macomb46188.723.2%Not Title I
Chippewa Valley Adult and Mohegan Alt Educ14310.657.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chippewa Valley Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chippewa Valley Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentChippewa Valley Schools ranks 187 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,999).#187 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganChippewa Valley Schools is the number 7 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 14,703 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 892
  3. Rochester Community School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 15,017 students in fall 2022, $14,637 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,637
  4. Grand Rapids Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 13,787 students in fall 2022, $17,565 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,565
  5. Compare Chippewa Valley Schools with Rochester Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dakota High School, its largest high school2,476 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.2,476
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganChippewa Valley Schools spent $82,815 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$82,815
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chippewa Valley Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Chippewa Valley Schools?
    20 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high), enrolling 14,504 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chippewa Valley Schools spend per student?
    $13,999 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,957 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chippewa Valley Schools' money come from?
    $257,554,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.0% state, 33.7% local and 3.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chippewa Valley Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,716 of the 16,820 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Chippewa Valley Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $60,748,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,132 per student. Divided by the 734 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,815 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Chippewa Valley Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chippewa Valley Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 41% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Chippewa Valley Schools?
    91% of the 1,267 students in Chippewa Valley Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Chippewa Valley Schools' NCES district ID?
    2609570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25