Spectrum Care Academy
Public school, grades 2 to 9 · Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Spectrum Care Academy in Elizabethtown, Kentucky enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
5 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 1.0 | 5.0 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 1.0 | 4.0 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind
Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spectrum Care Academy enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
33.3% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% Black, 33.3% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic33.3%
- Black33.3%
- American Indian33.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Elizabethtown
3 public schools of this kind in Elizabethtown report 2024-25 enrollment; Spectrum Care Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| College View Campus | 210 | 6.1 | 76.2% |
| Valley View Education Center | 23 | 5.8 | 60.9% |
| Spectrum Care Academy | 3 | 3.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Spectrum Care Academy
- Valley View Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 23 students, 5.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- College View CampusThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.5 miles away: 210 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Compare Spectrum Care Academy with Valley View Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hardin County spends per student$13,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,734
- The largest public schools in KentuckySpectrum Care Academy is the number 95 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#95 of 98
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.3.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Spectrum Care Academy
How many students attend Spectrum Care Academy?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Elizabethtown, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Spectrum Care Academy?
3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Spectrum Care Academy a Title I school?
Spectrum Care Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Spectrum Care Academy in?
Hardin County, NCES district ID 2102490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210249002248 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.