Phoenix-Talent SD 4
Public school district · Jackson County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4109630
Phoenix-Talent SD 4 spent $18,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,215 students in 2024-25; 51.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,374 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Phoenix-Talent SD 4 in enrollment (2,089 to 2,572 students) and Phoenix-Talent SD 4 itself.
Where the money came from
$48,020,000 in revenue: 51.9% state, 33.7% local and 14.4% federal. Total spending including $993,000 of capital outlay was $45,108,000, or $19,880 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,928,000 52%
- Local$16,187,000 34%
- Federal$6,905,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,256 students in 2022-23, 2,197 students in 2023-24, 2,215 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,256 | 132.0 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,197 | 126.0 | 17.4 |
| 2024-25 | 2,215 | 124.3 | 17.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,630,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,244 per student
Phoenix-Talent SD 4 booked $9,630,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 135 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,328 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,605,000 | 68.6% |
| Special education | $977,000 | 10.1% |
| Vocational | $412,000 | 4.3% |
| Other programs | $1,636,000 | 17.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,850 in 2018-19, $3,067 in 2019-20, $3,448 in 2020-21, $4,000 in 2021-22, $4,244 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix-Talent SD 4 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 17% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 44% | 1,105 |
| Math | 17% | 30.6% | 1,088 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 182 students in Phoenix-Talent SD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 182 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 966 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talent Elementary School | 349 | 17.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Phoenix Elementary School | 320 | 16.1 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Orchard Hill Elementary School | 273 | 15.9 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Phoenix-Talent Rising Academy | 24 | 15.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 485 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talent Middle School | 485 | 18.3 | 78.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 764 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix High School | 687 | 20.2 | 78.9% | Not Title I |
| Armadillo Technical Institute | 77 | 14.5 | 77.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Phoenix-Talent SD 4
- Website: phoenix.k12.or.us
- Phone: (541) 535-1517
- Office: 401 W 4th St, Phoenix, OR 97535
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Phoenix-Talent SD 4
- Oregon districts by spending per studentPhoenix-Talent SD 4 ranks 8 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,191).#8 of 93
- Every school district in OregonPhoenix-Talent SD 4 is the number 61 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 2,269 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 207
- Ontario School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 2,281 students in fall 2022, $16,821 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,821
- Scappoose School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 2,223 students in fall 2022, $15,166 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,166
- Compare Phoenix-Talent SD 4 with Ontario School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Phoenix High School, its largest high school687 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.687
- Teacher salary spending across OregonPhoenix-Talent SD 4 spent $71,328 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$71,328
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Phoenix-Talent SD 4
How many schools and students are in Phoenix-Talent SD 4?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,215 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Phoenix-Talent SD 4 spend per student?
$18,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,374 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Phoenix-Talent SD 4's money come from?
$48,020,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.9% state, 33.7% local and 14.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Phoenix-Talent SD 4 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 444 of the 3,320 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Phoenix-Talent SD 4 spend on teacher salaries?
$9,630,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,244 per student. Divided by the 135 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,328 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Phoenix-Talent SD 4 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix-Talent SD 4 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 17% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Phoenix-Talent SD 4?
90-94% of the 182 students in Phoenix-Talent SD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Phoenix-Talent SD 4's NCES district ID?
4109630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25