Phoenix-Talent SD 4

Public school district · Jackson County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4109630

Phoenix-Talent SD 4 spent $18,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,215 students in 2024-25; 51.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,374 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Phoenix-Talent SD 4 in enrollment (2,089 to 2,572 students) and Phoenix-Talent SD 4 itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Phoenix-Talent SD 4, FY23Ashland $18,714; Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Molalla River SD 35 $13,802; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.12k14k16k18k20kAshland$18,714Phoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Molalla River SD 35$13,802Sweet Home SD 55$13,483State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Phoenix-Talent SD 4, FY23Ashland $18,714; Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Molalla River SD 35 $13,802; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.12k14k16k18k20kAshland$18,714Phoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Molalla River SD 35$13,802Sweet Home SD 55$13,483State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Phoenix-Talent SD 4, FY23Ashland $18,714; Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Molalla River SD 35 $13,802; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.12k16k20kAshland$18,714Phoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Molalla River SD 35$13,802Sweet Home SD 55$13,483State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Phoenix-Talent SD 4, FY23Ashland $18,714; Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Molalla River SD 35 $13,802; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.12k16k20kAshland$18,714Phoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Molalla River SD 35$13,802Sweet Home SD 55$13,483State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$48,020,000 in revenue: 51.9% state, 33.7% local and 14.4% federal. Total spending including $993,000 of capital outlay was $45,108,000, or $19,880 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Phoenix-Talent SD 4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,928,000; Local $16,187,000; Federal $6,905,000; total $48,020,000.
  • State$24,928,000 52%
  • Local$16,187,000 34%
  • Federal$6,905,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,256 students in 2022-23, 2,197 students in 2023-24, 2,215 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Phoenix-Talent SD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,256, 2023-24: 2,197, 2024-25: 2,21501k2k3k2022-232,2562023-242,1972024-252,215
Phoenix-Talent SD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,256, 2023-24: 2,197, 2024-25: 2,21501k2k3k2022-232,2562023-242,1972024-252,215
Phoenix-Talent SD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,256, 2023-24: 2,197, 2024-25: 2,21501k2k3k2022-232,2562023-242,1972024-252,215
Phoenix-Talent SD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,256, 2023-24: 2,197, 2024-25: 2,21501k2k3k2022-232,2562023-242,1972024-252,215

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,256132.017.1
2023-242,197126.017.4
2024-252,215124.317.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,630,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,244 per student

Phoenix-Talent SD 4 booked $9,630,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 135 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,328 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,605,00068.6%
Special education$977,00010.1%
Vocational$412,0004.3%
Other programs$1,636,00017.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,850 in 2018-19, $3,067 in 2019-20, $3,448 in 2020-21, $4,000 in 2021-22, $4,244 in 2022-23.

Phoenix-Talent SD 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,850, 2019-20: $3,067, 2020-21: $3,448, 2021-22: $4,000, 2022-23: $4,24402k4k6k2018-19$2,8502019-20$3,0672020-21$3,4482021-22$4,0002022-23$4,244
Phoenix-Talent SD 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,850, 2019-20: $3,067, 2020-21: $3,448, 2021-22: $4,000, 2022-23: $4,24402k4k6k2018-19$2,8502019-20$3,0672020-21$3,4482021-22$4,0002022-23$4,244
Phoenix-Talent SD 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,850, 2019-20: $3,067, 2020-21: $3,448, 2021-22: $4,000, 2022-23: $4,24402k4k6k2018-19$2,8502019-20$3,0672020-21$3,4482021-22$4,0002022-23$4,244
Phoenix-Talent SD 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,850, 2019-20: $3,067, 2020-21: $3,448, 2021-22: $4,000, 2022-23: $4,24402k4k6k2018-19$2,8502019-20$3,0672020-21$3,4482021-22$4,0002022-23$4,244

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix-Talent SD 4 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 17% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%44%1,105
Math17%30.6%1,088

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 182 students in Phoenix-Talent SD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81.3%
Students in the class18246,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 966 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Talent Elementary School34917.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Phoenix Elementary School32016.187.0%Schoolwide program
Orchard Hill Elementary School27315.977.7%Schoolwide program
Phoenix-Talent Rising Academy2415.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 485 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Talent Middle School48518.378.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 764 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Phoenix High School68720.278.9%Not Title I
Armadillo Technical Institute7714.577.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Phoenix-Talent SD 4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Phoenix-Talent SD 4

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentPhoenix-Talent SD 4 ranks 8 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,191).#8 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonPhoenix-Talent SD 4 is the number 61 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 2,269 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 207
  3. Ontario School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 2,281 students in fall 2022, $16,821 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,821
  4. Scappoose School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 2,223 students in fall 2022, $15,166 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,166
  5. Compare Phoenix-Talent SD 4 with Ontario School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Phoenix High School, its largest high school687 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.687
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonPhoenix-Talent SD 4 spent $71,328 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$71,328
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Phoenix-Talent SD 4

  1. How many schools and students are in Phoenix-Talent SD 4?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,215 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Phoenix-Talent SD 4 spend per student?
    $18,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,374 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Phoenix-Talent SD 4's money come from?
    $48,020,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.9% state, 33.7% local and 14.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Phoenix-Talent SD 4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 444 of the 3,320 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Phoenix-Talent SD 4 spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,630,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,244 per student. Divided by the 135 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,328 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Phoenix-Talent SD 4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix-Talent SD 4 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 17% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Phoenix-Talent SD 4?
    90-94% of the 182 students in Phoenix-Talent SD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Phoenix-Talent SD 4's NCES district ID?
    4109630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25