La Grande School District

Listed by NCES as La Grande SD 1 (district ID 4107200)

Public school district · Union County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4107200

La Grande School District spent $14,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,368). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,014 students in 2024-25; 62.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,573 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to La Grande in enrollment (1,778 to 2,337 students) and La Grande itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to La Grande, FY23Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Astoria $16,196; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kPhoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Astoria$16,196Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Sweet Home SD 55$13,483Fossil SD 21J$9,457State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to La Grande, FY23Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Astoria $16,196; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kPhoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Astoria$16,196Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Sweet Home SD 55$13,483Fossil SD 21J$9,457State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to La Grande, FY23Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Astoria $16,196; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kPhoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Astoria$16,196Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Sweet Home SD 55$13,483Fossil SD 21J$9,457State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to La Grande, FY23Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Astoria $16,196; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kPhoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Astoria$16,196Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Sweet Home SD 55$13,483Fossil SD 21J$9,457State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$41,301,000 in revenue: 62.0% state, 27.0% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $3,840,000 of capital outlay was $36,904,000, or $17,205 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

La Grande School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,609,000; Local $11,155,000; Federal $4,537,000; total $41,301,000.
  • State$25,609,000 62%
  • Local$11,155,000 27%
  • Federal$4,537,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,088 students in 2022-23, 2,017 students in 2023-24, 2,014 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

La Grande School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,088, 2023-24: 2,017, 2024-25: 2,01401k2k3k2022-232,0882023-242,0172024-252,014
La Grande School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,088, 2023-24: 2,017, 2024-25: 2,01401k2k3k2022-232,0882023-242,0172024-252,014
La Grande School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,088, 2023-24: 2,017, 2024-25: 2,01401k2k3k2022-232,0882023-242,0172024-252,014
La Grande School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,088, 2023-24: 2,017, 2024-25: 2,01401k2k3k2022-232,0882023-242,0172024-252,014

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,088121.717.2
2023-242,017120.816.7
2024-252,014123.816.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,896,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,681 per student

La Grande School District booked $7,896,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 126 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,821 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,162,00078.0%
Special education$879,00011.1%
Vocational$377,0004.8%
Other programs$478,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,957 in 2018-19, $2,919 in 2019-20, $3,357 in 2020-21, $3,646 in 2021-22, $3,681 in 2022-23.

La Grande School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,957, 2019-20: $2,919, 2020-21: $3,357, 2021-22: $3,646, 2022-23: $3,68101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9572019-20$2,9192020-21$3,3572021-22$3,6462022-23$3,681
La Grande School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,957, 2019-20: $2,919, 2020-21: $3,357, 2021-22: $3,646, 2022-23: $3,68101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9572019-20$2,9192020-21$3,3572021-22$3,6462022-23$3,681
La Grande School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,957, 2019-20: $2,919, 2020-21: $3,357, 2021-22: $3,646, 2022-23: $3,68101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9572019-20$2,9192020-21$3,3572021-22$3,6462022-23$3,681
La Grande School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,957, 2019-20: $2,919, 2020-21: $3,357, 2021-22: $3,646, 2022-23: $3,68101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9572019-20$2,9192020-21$3,3572021-22$3,6462022-23$3,681

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in La Grande School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 31% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%44%1,056
Math31%30.6%1,013

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 168 students in La Grande School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.3%
Students in the class16846,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 930 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Elementary School40315.365.8%Schoolwide program
Island City Elementary School29315.464.5%Schoolwide program
Greenwood Elementary School23412.964.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 480 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Grande Middle School48018.663.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 604 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Grande High School60417.563.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact La Grande School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about La Grande School District

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentLa Grande School District ranks 62 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,694).#62 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonLa Grande School District is the number 63 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 2,145 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#63 of 207
  3. Scappoose School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 2,223 students in fall 2022, $15,166 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,166
  4. Tillamook SD 9The next smaller Oregon district: 2,090 students in fall 2022, $16,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,063
  5. Compare La Grande School District with Scappoose School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. La Grande High School, its largest high school604 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.604
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonLa Grande School District spent $62,821 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$62,821
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about La Grande School District

  1. How many schools and students are in La Grande School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,014 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does La Grande School District spend per student?
    $14,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,573 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does La Grande School District's money come from?
    $41,301,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.0% state, 27.0% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in La Grande School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 418 of the 2,669 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does La Grande School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,896,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,681 per student. Divided by the 126 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,821 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in La Grande School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in La Grande School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 31% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in La Grande School District?
    85-89% of the 168 students in La Grande School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is La Grande School District's NCES district ID?
    4107200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25