Tillamook SD 9

Public school district · Tillamook County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4112320

Tillamook SD 9 spent $16,063 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,014 students in 2024-25; 49.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,049 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tillamook SD 9 in enrollment (1,778 to 2,337 students) and Tillamook SD 9 itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Tillamook SD 9, FY23Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Astoria $16,196; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kPhoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Astoria$16,196Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Sweet Home SD 55$13,483Fossil SD 21J$9,457State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Tillamook SD 9, FY23Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Astoria $16,196; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kPhoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Astoria$16,196Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Sweet Home SD 55$13,483Fossil SD 21J$9,457State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Tillamook SD 9, FY23Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Astoria $16,196; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kPhoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Astoria$16,196Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Sweet Home SD 55$13,483Fossil SD 21J$9,457State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Tillamook SD 9, FY23Phoenix-Talent SD 4 $18,191; Morrow County $17,649; Ontario $16,821; Astoria $16,196; Tillamook SD 9 $16,063; Scappoose $15,166; North Santiam $14,887; La Grande $14,694; Sweet Home SD 55 $13,483; Fossil SD 21J $9,457; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.5k10k15k20kPhoenix-Talent SD 4$18,191Morrow County$17,649Ontario$16,821Astoria$16,196Tillamook SD 9$16,063Scappoose$15,166North Santiam$14,887La Grande$14,694Sweet Home SD 55$13,483Fossil SD 21J$9,457State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$40,814,000 in revenue: 49.9% state, 39.7% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $2,841,000 of capital outlay was $38,646,000, or $18,491 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tillamook SD 9 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,381,000; Local $16,200,000; Federal $4,233,000; total $40,814,000.
  • State$20,381,000 50%
  • Local$16,200,000 40%
  • Federal$4,233,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,089 students in 2022-23, 2,061 students in 2023-24, 2,014 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tillamook SD 9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,089, 2023-24: 2,061, 2024-25: 2,01401k2k3k2022-232,0892023-242,0612024-252,014
Tillamook SD 9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,089, 2023-24: 2,061, 2024-25: 2,01401k2k3k2022-232,0892023-242,0612024-252,014
Tillamook SD 9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,089, 2023-24: 2,061, 2024-25: 2,01401k2k3k2022-232,0892023-242,0612024-252,014
Tillamook SD 9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,089, 2023-24: 2,061, 2024-25: 2,01401k2k3k2022-232,0892023-242,0612024-252,014

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,089132.315.8
2023-242,061141.714.5
2024-252,014138.114.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,182,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,915 per student

Tillamook SD 9 booked $8,182,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 147 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,580 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,450,00066.6%
Special education$1,032,00012.6%
Vocational$356,0004.4%
Other programs$1,344,00016.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,967 in 2018-19, $3,000 in 2019-20, $3,413 in 2020-21, $3,588 in 2021-22, $3,915 in 2022-23.

Tillamook SD 9 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,967, 2019-20: $3,000, 2020-21: $3,413, 2021-22: $3,588, 2022-23: $3,91501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9672019-20$3,0002020-21$3,4132021-22$3,5882022-23$3,915
Tillamook SD 9 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,967, 2019-20: $3,000, 2020-21: $3,413, 2021-22: $3,588, 2022-23: $3,91501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9672019-20$3,0002020-21$3,4132021-22$3,5882022-23$3,915
Tillamook SD 9 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,967, 2019-20: $3,000, 2020-21: $3,413, 2021-22: $3,588, 2022-23: $3,91501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9672019-20$3,0002020-21$3,4132021-22$3,5882022-23$3,915
Tillamook SD 9 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,967, 2019-20: $3,000, 2020-21: $3,413, 2021-22: $3,588, 2022-23: $3,91501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9672019-20$3,0002020-21$3,4132021-22$3,5882022-23$3,915

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tillamook SD 9 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%44%1,059
Math24%30.6%1,056

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 165 students in Tillamook SD 9's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.3%
Students in the class16546,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 522 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Prairie Elementary School28714.084.3%Schoolwide program
Liberty Elementary School23511.584.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 763 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Elementary School44514.884.0%Schoolwide program
Tillamook Junior High School31815.984.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 729 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tillamook High School72915.576.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tillamook SD 9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tillamook SD 9

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentTillamook SD 9 ranks 35 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,063).#35 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonTillamook SD 9 is the number 64 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 2,090 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#64 of 207
  3. La Grande School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 2,145 students in fall 2022, $14,694 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,694
  4. North Santiam School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 2,089 students in fall 2022, $14,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,887
  5. Compare Tillamook SD 9 with La Grande School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tillamook High School, its largest high school729 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.729
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonTillamook SD 9 spent $55,580 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$55,580
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tillamook SD 9

  1. How many schools and students are in Tillamook SD 9?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,014 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tillamook SD 9 spend per student?
    $16,063 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,049 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Tillamook SD 9's money come from?
    $40,814,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.9% state, 39.7% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Tillamook SD 9 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 664 of the 2,240 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Tillamook SD 9 spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,182,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,915 per student. Divided by the 147 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,580 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Tillamook SD 9 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tillamook SD 9 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Tillamook SD 9?
    80-84% of the 165 students in Tillamook SD 9's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Tillamook SD 9's NCES district ID?
    4112320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25