Portland School District
Listed by NCES as Portland SD 1J (district ID 4110040)
Public school district · Multnomah County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4110040
Portland School District spent $20,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 85 schools enrolled 41,564 students in 2024-25; 32.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,557 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Portland ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$1,122,683,000 in revenue: 32.6% state, 57.6% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $289,580,000 of capital outlay was $1,303,889,000, or $29,144 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$365,843,000 33%
- Local$647,001,000 58%
- Federal$109,839,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
43,049 students in 2022-23, 42,178 students in 2023-24, 41,564 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43,049 | 2547.4 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 42,178 | 2499.6 | 16.9 |
| 2024-25 | 41,564 | 2504.1 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$240,466,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,375 per student
Portland School District booked $240,466,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,740 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,749 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $194,689,000 | 81.0% |
| Special education | $33,085,000 | 13.8% |
| Vocational | $3,694,000 | 1.5% |
| Other programs | $8,998,000 | 3.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,168 in 2018-19, $4,206 in 2019-20, $4,571 in 2020-21, $5,181 in 2021-22, $5,375 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Portland School District scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 44% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55% | 44% | 20,553 |
| Math | 44% | 30.6% | 20,135 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 3,544 students in Portland School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,544 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
59 elementary schools, 20,583 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurelhurst Elementary School | 660 | 19.5 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Ainsworth Elementary School | 587 | 18.7 | 42.1% | Not Title I |
| Faubion Elementary School | 585 | 15.1 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Vernon Elementary School | 564 | 18.3 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Beverly Cleary School | 535 | 19.3 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Richmond Elementary School | 530 | 21.9 | 41.5% | Not Title I |
| Hayhurst Elementary School | 525 | 15.8 | 25.1% | Not Title I |
| Alameda Elementary School | 498 | 21.1 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Scott Elementary School | 493 | 13.5 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridger Elementary School | 474 | 17.5 | 42.2% | Not Title I |
| Sunnyside Environmental School | 461 | 18.2 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Cesar Chavez K-8 School | 453 | 11.4 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 47 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose City Park | 448 | 16.0 | 42.0% | Not Title I |
| Bridlemile Elementary School | 418 | 17.4 | 41.9% | Not Title I |
| Astor Elementary School | 413 | 16.2 | 42.6% | Not Title I |
| Portland Village School | 408 | 15.9 | 19.4% | Not Title I |
| Woodstock Elementary School | 393 | 14.7 | 42.2% | Not Title I |
| Duniway Elementary School | 387 | 22.2 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Kelly Elementary School | 385 | 15.0 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Le Monde French Immersion Public Charter School | 376 | 12.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Llewellyn Elementary School | 373 | 17.0 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Atkinson Elementary School | 372 | 16.9 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| James John Elementary School | 367 | 14.6 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Glencoe Elementary School | 357 | 19.3 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Chapman Elementary School | 353 | 17.0 | 41.4% | Not Title I |
| Markham Elementary School | 341 | 14.1 | 65.0% | Not Title I |
| Sitton Elementary School | 339 | 11.8 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Capitol Hill Elementary School | 323 | 18.3 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Winterhaven School | 322 | 20.0 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Marysville Elementary School | 318 | 14.3 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Boise-Eliot Elementary School | 313 | 14.2 | 71.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. School | 312 | 15.2 | 72.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Buckman Elementary School | 306 | 14.6 | 42.2% | Not Title I |
| Woodlawn Elementary School | 306 | 15.1 | 41.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Rigler Elementary School | 303 | 14.1 | 41.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Park Elementary School | 302 | 19.1 | 42.4% | Not Title I |
| Maplewood Elementary School | 296 | 17.8 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Beach Elementary School | 295 | 15.0 | 42.0% | Not Title I |
| Grout Elementary School | 295 | 15.1 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Sabin Elementary School | 293 | 16.6 | 43.3% | Not Title I |
| Abernethy Elementary School | 285 | 19.3 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Stephenson Elementary School | 285 | 18.1 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Rieke Elementary School | 279 | 20.2 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Chief Joseph Elementary School | 278 | 17.2 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Lewis Elementary School | 267 | 17.5 | 42.3% | Not Title I |
| Lee Elementary School | 257 | 13.3 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Vestal Elementary School | 257 | 13.9 | 45.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lent Elementary School | 256 | 13.5 | 76.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Arleta Elementary School | 252 | 15.4 | 41.3% | Not Title I |
| Irvington Elementary School | 249 | 15.7 | 42.2% | Not Title I |
| Creston Elementary School | 246 | 15.5 | 77.7% | Not Title I |
| Woodmere Elementary School | 241 | 12.2 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Peninsula Elementary School | 235 | 13.2 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Skyline Elementary School | 226 | 17.4 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Kairos PDX | 226 | 16.6 | 46.9% | Not Title I |
| Whitman Elementary School | 198 | 12.3 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Rosa Parks Elementary School | 172 | 9.7 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Portland Arthur Academy Charter School | 165 | 13.8 | 36.4% | Not Title I |
| Emerson School | 130 | 18.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 middle schools, 7,344 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Middle School | 715 | 19.3 | 61.8% | Not Title I |
| West Sylvan Middle School | 670 | 18.7 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Kellogg Middle School | 592 | 15.2 | 42.2% | Targeted program |
| Sellwood Middle School | 575 | 20.0 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Roseway Heights School | 561 | 14.7 | 42.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hosford Middle School | 537 | 18.9 | 41.9% | Not Title I |
| Mt Tabor Middle School | 466 | 18.3 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Gray Middle School | 439 | 18.5 | 43.5% | Not Title I |
| Beaumont Middle School | 435 | 15.6 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| da Vinci Middle School | 427 | 19.1 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Lane Middle School | 417 | 13.0 | 97.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ockley Green Middle School | 409 | 14.1 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Middle School | 400 | 12.5 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Harrison Park School | 372 | 13.5 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Harriet Tubman Middle School | 329 | 13.6 | 41.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 13,318 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant High School | 2,149 | 20.3 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Franklin High School | 1,807 | 18.4 | 41.9% | Not Title I |
| Leodis V. McDaniel High School | 1,681 | 17.0 | 97.8% | Not Title I |
| Ida B. Wells-Barnett High School | 1,650 | 20.0 | 41.9% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln High School | 1,611 | 19.6 | 42.0% | Not Title I |
| Roosevelt High School | 1,450 | 16.1 | 41.9% | Not Title I |
| Cleveland High School | 1,421 | 19.8 | 41.9% | Not Title I |
| Benson Polytechnic High School | 896 | 15.4 | 42.0% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson High School | 456 | 13.1 | 98.7% | Not Title I |
| Alliance High School | 197 | 9.2 | 69.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 319 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Learning Center | 319 | 13.0 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Creative Science School
Elementary school in Portland; 423 students; 17.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Portland School District
- Website: pps.net
- Phone: (503) 916-2000
- Office: 501 N Dixon St, Portland, OR 97227
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Portland School District
- Oregon districts by spending per studentPortland School District ranks 3 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,014).#3 of 93
- Every school district in OregonPortland School District is the largest of 207 Oregon districts, with 44,740 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 207
- Salem-Keizer Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oregon district: 39,400 students in fall 2022, $16,685 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,685
- Compare Portland School District with Salem-Keizer Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Grant High School, its largest high school2,149 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.2,149
- Teacher salary spending across OregonPortland School District spent $87,749 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$87,749
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Portland School District
How many schools and students are in Portland School District?
85 schools were open in 2024-25 (59 elementary, 15 middle, 10 high, 1 other), enrolling 41,564 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Portland School District spend per student?
$20,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,557 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Portland School District's money come from?
$1,122,683,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.6% state, 57.6% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Portland School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,551 of the 54,218 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Portland School District spend on teacher salaries?
$240,466,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,375 per student. Divided by the 2,740 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,749 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Portland School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Portland School District scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 44% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Portland School District?
84% of the 3,544 students in Portland School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Portland School District's NCES district ID?
4110040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25