Alliance High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Portland, Oregon

Alliance High School in Portland, Oregon enrolled 197 students in 2024-25 with 21.5 full-time teachers, 9.2 students per teacher against the Oregon high-school median of 18.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-44% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

193 students in 2022-23, 193 students in 2023-24, 197 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.5 to 21.5.

Students enrolled at Alliance High School by school year2022-23: 193, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1970501001502002022-231932023-241932024-25197
Students enrolled at Alliance High School by school year2022-23: 193, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1970501001502002022-231932023-241932024-25197
Students enrolled at Alliance High School by school year2022-23: 193, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1970501001502002022-231932023-241932024-25197
Students enrolled at Alliance High School by school year2022-23: 193, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1970501001502002022-231932023-241932024-25197
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319324.57.9
2023-2419324.57.9
2024-2519721.59.2

9.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Oregon high schools

Among the 250 Oregon high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Alliance High School 9.2; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAlliance High School 9.2state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Alliance High School 9.2; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAlliance High School 9.2state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Alliance High School 9.2; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAlliance High School 9.2state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; Alliance High School 9.2; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherAlliance High School 9.2state median 18.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alliance High School enrolled 165 students; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

48.1% of students were White, 26.2% Hispanic, 10.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White48.1%
  2. Hispanic26.2%
  3. Two or more races10.9%
  4. Black8.2%
  5. Asian3.8%
  6. American Indian2.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-44% of the 109 students in Alliance High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate40‑44%84%81.3%
Students in the class1093,54446,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Portland

18 public high schools in Portland report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
David Douglas High School2,75619.992.3%
Westview High School2,42320.450.1%
Grant High School2,14920.341.8%
Sunset High School1,81221.550.3%
Franklin High School1,80718.441.9%
Leodis V. McDaniel High School1,68117.097.8%
Ida B. Wells-Barnett High School1,65020.041.9%
Lincoln High School1,61119.642.0%

All public schools in Portland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Alliance High School

  1. Grant High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 2,149 students, 20.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Hassolo SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare Alliance High School with Grant High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Portland School District spends per student$20,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,014
  5. The largest public schools in OregonAlliance High School is the number 175 by size of 260 Oregon high schools open in 2024-25.#175 of 260
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher9.2 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 18.2 for high schools.9.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alliance High School

  1. How many students attend Alliance High School?
    197 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 193 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Portland, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Alliance High School?
    9.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for high schools is 18.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Alliance High School a Title I school?
    Alliance High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Alliance High School?
    40-44% of the 109 students in Alliance High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Alliance High School in?
    Portland School District, NCES district ID 4110040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 411004001652 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22