Public schools in Portland, OR
Portland has 150 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 18 high, 25 middle, 104 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 74,366 students. They are run by 11 districts and agencies; Portland School District runs 85 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 11 districts and agencies that run Portland's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Portland | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland School District | 85 | 44,740 | $20,014 |
| Beaverton SD 48J | 19 | 38,706 | $15,827 |
| David Douglas SD 40 | 14 | 8,708 | $21,259 |
| Reynolds School District | 9 | 9,868 | $18,111 |
| Parkrose School District | 6 | 2,849 | $15,887 |
| Centennial SD 28J | 6 | 5,515 | $16,654 |
| Multnomah ESD | 5 | 1 | not reported |
| Riverdale School District | 2 | 596 | $20,077 |
| Oregon Department of Education | 2 | 972 | not reported |
| Hillsboro School District | 1 | 18,920 | $16,743 |
| Scappoose School District | 1 | 2,223 | $15,166 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
18 high schools in Portland, 21,608 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Douglas High School | 2,756 | 19.9 | 92.3% | David Douglas SD 40 |
| Westview High School | 2,423 | 20.4 | 50.1% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Grant High School | 2,149 | 20.3 | 41.8% | Portland |
| Sunset High School | 1,812 | 21.5 | 50.3% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Franklin High School | 1,807 | 18.4 | 41.9% | Portland |
| Leodis V. McDaniel High School | 1,681 | 17.0 | 97.8% | Portland |
| Ida B. Wells-Barnett High School | 1,650 | 20.0 | 41.9% | Portland |
| Lincoln High School | 1,611 | 19.6 | 42.0% | Portland |
| Roosevelt High School | 1,450 | 16.1 | 41.9% | Portland |
| Cleveland High School | 1,421 | 19.8 | 41.9% | Portland |
The other 8 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkrose High School | 998 | 23.9 | 71.6% | Parkrose |
| Benson Polytechnic High School | 896 | 15.4 | 42.0% | Portland |
| Jefferson High School | 456 | 13.1 | 98.7% | Portland |
| Alliance High School | 197 | 9.2 | 69.9% | Portland |
| Riverdale High School | 159 | 9.5 | not reported | Riverdale |
| Helensview High School | 119 | 9.9 | 50.0% | Multnomah ESD |
| Multnomah Inverness School | 17 | not reported | not reported | Multnomah ESD |
| Hassolo School | 6 | not reported | not reported | Multnomah ESD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
25 middle schools in Portland, 14,765 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoller Middle School | 1,069 | 20.7 | 50.7% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Tumwater Middle School | 1,003 | 22.7 | 50.7% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Centennial Middle School | 876 | 20.3 | 67.9% | Centennial SD 28J |
| Ron Russell Middle School | 780 | 16.5 | 76.9% | David Douglas SD 40 |
| Hauton B Lee Middle School | 718 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Reynolds |
| Jackson Middle School | 715 | 19.3 | 61.8% | Portland |
| Floyd Light Middle School | 684 | 19.5 | 78.3% | David Douglas SD 40 |
| West Sylvan Middle School | 670 | 18.7 | 41.6% | Portland |
| Cedar Park Middle School | 644 | 18.1 | 50.5% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Parkrose Middle School | 618 | 17.9 | 70.7% | Parkrose |
The other 15 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Ott Middle School | 594 | 18.0 | 76.8% | David Douglas SD 40 |
| Kellogg Middle School | 592 | 15.2 | 42.2% | Portland |
| Sellwood Middle School | 575 | 20.0 | 41.7% | Portland |
| Roseway Heights School | 561 | 14.7 | 42.2% | Portland |
| Hosford Middle School | 537 | 18.9 | 41.9% | Portland |
| Mt Tabor Middle School | 466 | 18.3 | 41.6% | Portland |
| Gray Middle School | 439 | 18.5 | 43.5% | Portland |
| Oliver Middle | 435 | 20.4 | 98.6% | Centennial SD 28J |
| Beaumont Middle School | 435 | 15.6 | 41.8% | Portland |
| da Vinci Middle School | 427 | 19.1 | 41.7% | Portland |
| Lane Middle School | 417 | 13.0 | 97.6% | Portland |
| Ockley Green Middle School | 409 | 14.1 | 41.8% | Portland |
| George Middle School | 400 | 12.5 | 98.0% | Portland |
| Harrison Park School | 372 | 13.5 | 98.9% | Portland |
| Harriet Tubman Middle School | 329 | 13.6 | 41.9% | Portland |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
104 elementary schools in Portland, 37,591 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sato Elementary School | 863 | 18.6 | 51.0% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Springville K-8 School | 742 | 18.4 | 50.4% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Laurelhurst Elementary School | 660 | 19.5 | 41.8% | Portland |
| Bonny Slope Elementary School | 602 | 19.5 | 50.7% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Jacob Wismer Elementary School | 592 | 17.9 | 50.7% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Ainsworth Elementary School | 587 | 18.7 | 42.1% | Portland |
| Faubion Elementary School | 585 | 15.1 | 72.6% | Portland |
| Vernon Elementary School | 564 | 18.3 | 41.7% | Portland |
| Findley Elementary | 549 | 18.9 | 50.6% | Beaverton SD 48J |
| Beverly Cleary School | 535 | 19.3 | 41.7% | Portland |
The other 94 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Portland, 402 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Learning Center | 319 | 13.0 | 41.7% | Portland |
| Wheatley School | 44 | 6.3 | 28.9% | Multnomah ESD |
| Functional Living Skills Program | 39 | 6.9 | not reported | Multnomah ESD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Portland's public schools compare with Oregon's
The median Portland school has 16.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Oregon median of 17.1. 35% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 373 students (state 346).
| Portland | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.6 | 17.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 373 | 346 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 35% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 91% | 87% |
| Charter schools | 7.3% | 9.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 150 Portland schools and the 1,266 Oregon schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Portland
- Portland School DistrictRuns 85 of Portland's 150 public schools and spent $20,014 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,014
- David Douglas High School, the largest high school in Portland2,756 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.2,756
- Compare Portland School District with Beaverton SD 48JPortland's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OregonOregon's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Portland addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oregon
Questions about schools in Portland
How many public schools are in Portland, OR?
150 public schools with an address in Portland were open in 2024-25: 18 high, 25 middle, 104 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 74,366 students. 11 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Portland?
David Douglas High School, with 2,756 students in 2024-25 (David Douglas SD 40).Which districts run Portland's schools?
Portland School District (85 schools), Beaverton SD 48J (19 schools), David Douglas SD 40 (14 schools), Reynolds School District (9 schools), and 7 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25