Salem-Keizer Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Salem-Keizer SD 24J (district ID 4110820)
Public school district · Marion County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4110820
Salem-Keizer Public Schools spent $16,685 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 65 schools enrolled 37,776 students in 2024-25; 62.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,915 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Salem-Keizer Public Schools ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$758,704,000 in revenue: 62.1% state, 27.4% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $152,363,000 of capital outlay was $870,083,000, or $22,083 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$471,436,000 62%
- Local$207,611,000 27%
- Federal$79,657,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
39,201 students in 2022-23, 38,612 students in 2023-24, 37,776 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39,201 | 1954.0 | 20.1 |
| 2023-24 | 38,612 | 1863.8 | 20.7 |
| 2024-25 | 37,776 | 1791.4 | 21.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$161,210,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,092 per student
Salem-Keizer Public Schools booked $161,210,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,112 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,337 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $124,442,000 | 77.2% |
| Special education | $18,843,000 | 11.7% |
| Vocational | $5,644,000 | 3.5% |
| Other programs | $12,281,000 | 7.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,250 in 2018-19, $3,258 in 2019-20, $3,556 in 2020-21, $3,851 in 2021-22, $4,092 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Salem-Keizer Public Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 44% | 20,224 |
| Math | 21% | 30.6% | 19,923 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
79% of the 3,269 students in Salem-Keizer Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 79% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,269 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
44 elementary schools, 16,321 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn Elementary School | 592 | 18.4 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Keizer Elementary School | 565 | 20.3 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Eyre Elementary School | 538 | 20.9 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Harritt Elementary School | 498 | 18.2 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Swegle Elementary School | 496 | 19.9 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Pringle Elementary School | 488 | 21.8 | 87.9% | Not Title I |
| Kalapuya Elementary School | 483 | 21.7 | 88.4% | Not Title I |
| Yoshikai Elementary School | 478 | 21.1 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Scott Elementary School | 464 | 16.6 | 88.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Cesar E Chavez Elementary | 464 | 19.2 | 88.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Hammond Elementary School | 460 | 20.2 | 88.3% | Not Title I |
| Sumpter Elementary School | 451 | 18.8 | 88.7% | Not Title I |
The other 32 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Community School | 444 | 19.1 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hayesville Elementary School | 442 | 18.7 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lamb Elementary School | 436 | 19.7 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Battle Creek Elementary School | 426 | 21.3 | 89.2% | Not Title I |
| Gubser Elementary School | 423 | 22.7 | 87.9% | Not Title I |
| Hoover Elementary School | 402 | 19.7 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Elementary School | 400 | 18.7 | 89.0% | Not Title I |
| Cummings Elementary School | 397 | 19.5 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Wright Elementary School | 378 | 19.6 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 365 | 18.3 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Four Corners Elementary School | 362 | 26.2 | 87.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Elementary School | 358 | 20.5 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Weddle Elementary School | 352 | 20.1 | 88.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Myers Elementary School | 342 | 20.2 | 88.3% | Not Title I |
| Hallman Elementary School | 339 | 18.9 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lee Elementary School | 336 | 21.7 | 87.8% | Not Title I |
| Miller Elementary School | 318 | 18.2 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Clear Lake Elementary School | 317 | 19.0 | 87.7% | Not Title I |
| Morningside Elementary School | 311 | 17.6 | 87.5% | Not Title I |
| Schirle Elementary School | 306 | 18.1 | 87.9% | Not Title I |
| Chapman Hill Elementary School | 306 | 17.0 | 87.6% | Not Title I |
| Englewood Elementary School | 285 | 17.6 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Candalaria Elementary School | 271 | 21.9 | 88.9% | Not Title I |
| McKinley Elementary School | 269 | 21.4 | 87.7% | Not Title I |
| Highland Elementary School | 263 | 17.4 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bush Elementary School | 255 | 18.1 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brush College Elementary School | 250 | 18.5 | 88.8% | Not Title I |
| Salem Heights Elementary School | 245 | 19.5 | 89.4% | Not Title I |
| Richmond Elementary School | 242 | 15.6 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Ridge Elementary School | 226 | 16.4 | 89.6% | Not Title I |
| Valley Inquiry Charter School | 149 | 16.6 | 91.3% | Not Title I |
| Optimum Learning Environment Charter School | 129 | 19.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 middle schools, 8,752 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephens Middle School | 1,014 | 21.9 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Waldo Middle School | 997 | 20.9 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Houck Middle School | 830 | 22.6 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Judson Middle School | 811 | 24.0 | 89.4% | Not Title I |
| Crossler Middle School | 804 | 24.4 | 88.8% | Not Title I |
| Claggett Creek Middle School | 798 | 21.6 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Leslie Middle School | 735 | 20.1 | 87.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Parrish Middle School | 691 | 22.5 | 88.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Whiteaker Middle School | 654 | 23.2 | 89.1% | Not Title I |
| Walker Middle School | 571 | 20.9 | 88.6% | Not Title I |
| Straub Middle School | 568 | 22.1 | 88.6% | Not Title I |
| Howard Street Charter | 184 | not reported | 19.0% | Not Title I |
One more middle school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Goodall Environmental Middle Charter School | 95 | 21.6 | 86.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 12,703 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKay High School | 2,380 | 24.7 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
| South Salem High School | 2,195 | 23.6 | 89.5% | Not Title I |
| North Salem High School | 2,107 | 20.1 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| McNary High School | 1,995 | 24.3 | 89.9% | Not Title I |
| Sprague High School | 1,712 | 24.4 | 88.8% | Not Title I |
| West Salem High School | 1,606 | 25.1 | 89.5% | Not Title I |
| Roberts High School | 515 | 12.4 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Early College High School | 193 | 18.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Salem-Keizer Public Schools
- Website: salkeiz.k12.or.us
- Phone: (503) 399-3000
- Office: 2450 Lancaster Dr, Salem, OR 97305
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Salem-Keizer Public Schools
- Oregon districts by spending per studentSalem-Keizer Public Schools ranks 23 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,685).#23 of 93
- Every school district in OregonSalem-Keizer Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 39,400 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 207
- Portland School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 44,740 students in fall 2022, $20,014 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,014
- Beaverton SD 48JThe next smaller Oregon district: 38,706 students in fall 2022, $15,827 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,827
- Compare Salem-Keizer Public Schools with Portland School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- McKay High School, its largest high school2,380 students in 2024-25, 24.7 per teacher.2,380
- Teacher salary spending across OregonSalem-Keizer Public Schools spent $76,337 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$76,337
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Salem-Keizer Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Salem-Keizer Public Schools?
65 schools were open in 2024-25 (44 elementary, 13 middle, 8 high), enrolling 37,776 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Salem-Keizer Public Schools spend per student?
$16,685 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,915 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Salem-Keizer Public Schools' money come from?
$758,704,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.1% state, 27.4% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Salem-Keizer Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,181 of the 46,225 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Salem-Keizer Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$161,210,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,092 per student. Divided by the 2,112 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,337 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Salem-Keizer Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Salem-Keizer Public Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Salem-Keizer Public Schools?
79% of the 3,269 students in Salem-Keizer Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Salem-Keizer Public Schools' NCES district ID?
4110820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25