High school (grades 9-12) · Salem, OR

West Salem High School

Federal NCES profile for West Salem High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 411082004191
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
11
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
20
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Salem High School earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Oregon schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Oregon.

#5 of 6
high schools in Salem · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
22.3:1
large classes for Oregon
85.6%
free-lunch eligible

West Salem High School has class sizes larger than 90% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, West Salem High School ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Salem, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-67 students YoY

West Salem High School held near 1,666 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-67 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 72.3 → 70.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-67 students YoY 411082004191 · Salem, OR High · MID · TRAD

1,606 enr · 22.3:1 · 85.6% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Mckay High School (2,380 students)

West Salem High School held near 1,666 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-67 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 72.3 → 70.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

West Salem High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Salem High School reports 1,606 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Salem High School compares

West Salem High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.3:1 ▲ 27% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 85.6% ▲ 62% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,606 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.3:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,606
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
85.6%
free-lunch eligible - 62% above the Oregon average of 52.8%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.3:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 90% in Oregon - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
45.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,685
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 402 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
74
in-school suspensions + 46 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 11 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 56.7%
Hispanic or Latino 26.8%
Two or More 9.3%
Asian 2.5%
African American 2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 56.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.7, West Salem High School is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 14
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Salem-Keizer Sd 24j reports $16,685 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Salem High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mckay High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
South Salem High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Salem High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mcnary High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sprague High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Salem High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Salem-Keizer Sd 24j · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Salem

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Salem High School

How many students attend West Salem High School?

West Salem High School has 1,606 students enrolled. It is a high school in Salem, OR. CCD year-over-year: 1,733 (2022-23) → 1,666 (2023-24), nearly flat (-67).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Salem High School?

The student-teacher ratio at West Salem High School is 22.3:1, which is 27% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 42% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Salem High School?

85.6% of students at West Salem High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Salem High School?

The largest demographic group at West Salem High School is White at 56.7% of enrollment, in Salem, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Salem High School?

West Salem High School has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does West Salem High School rank among high schools in Salem?

By Resource Investment Index, West Salem High School ranks #5 of 6 high schools in Salem, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Salem on the city page.

What other schools are in Salem-Keizer Sd 24j?

Besides West Salem High School, Salem-Keizer Sd 24j also operates Mckay High School (2,380 students), South Salem High School (2,195 students), and North Salem High School (2,107 students). See the Salem-Keizer Sd 24j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved