Hillsboro School District

Listed by NCES as Hillsboro SD 1J (district ID 4100023)

Public school district · Washington County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4100023

Hillsboro School District spent $16,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 36 schools enrolled 18,128 students in 2024-25; 49.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,759 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Hillsboro ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Oregon districts, FY23Portland $20,014; Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J $17,561; Hillsboro $16,743; Salem-Keizer Public Schools $16,685; Eugene SD 4J $16,415; Beaverton SD 48J $15,827; Gresham-Barlow $15,093; North Clackamas $15,025; Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 $14,077; Medford SD 549C $12,968; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPortland$20,014Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J$17,561Hillsboro$16,743Salem-Keizer Public Schools$16,685Eugene SD 4J$16,415Beaverton SD 48J$15,827Gresham-Barlow$15,093North Clackamas$15,025Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1$14,077Medford SD 549C$12,968State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, largest Oregon districts, FY23Portland $20,014; Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J $17,561; Hillsboro $16,743; Salem-Keizer Public Schools $16,685; Eugene SD 4J $16,415; Beaverton SD 48J $15,827; Gresham-Barlow $15,093; North Clackamas $15,025; Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 $14,077; Medford SD 549C $12,968; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPortland$20,014Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J$17,561Hillsboro$16,743Salem-Keizer Public Schools$16,685Eugene SD 4J$16,415Beaverton SD 48J$15,827Gresham-Barlow$15,093North Clackamas$15,025Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1$14,077Medford SD 549C$12,968State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, largest Oregon districts, FY23Portland $20,014; Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J $17,561; Hillsboro $16,743; Salem-Keizer Public Schools $16,685; Eugene SD 4J $16,415; Beaverton SD 48J $15,827; Gresham-Barlow $15,093; North Clackamas $15,025; Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 $14,077; Medford SD 549C $12,968; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.10k15k20k22.5kPortland$20,014Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J$17,561Hillsboro$16,743Salem-Keizer Public Schools$16,685Eugene SD 4J$16,415Beaverton SD 48J$15,827Gresham-Barlow$15,093North Clackamas$15,025Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1$14,077Medford SD 549C$12,968State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, largest Oregon districts, FY23Portland $20,014; Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J $17,561; Hillsboro $16,743; Salem-Keizer Public Schools $16,685; Eugene SD 4J $16,415; Beaverton SD 48J $15,827; Gresham-Barlow $15,093; North Clackamas $15,025; Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 $14,077; Medford SD 549C $12,968; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.10k15k20k22.5kPortland$20,014Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J$17,561Hillsboro$16,743Salem-Keizer Public Schools$16,685Eugene SD 4J$16,415Beaverton SD 48J$15,827Gresham-Barlow$15,093North Clackamas$15,025Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1$14,077Medford SD 549C$12,968State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$372,503,000 in revenue: 49.1% state, 43.0% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $43,904,000 of capital outlay was $390,067,000, or $20,617 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hillsboro School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $182,979,000; Local $160,035,000; Federal $29,489,000; total $372,503,000.
  • State$182,979,000 49%
  • Local$160,035,000 43%
  • Federal$29,489,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18,576 students in 2022-23, 18,189 students in 2023-24, 18,128 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hillsboro School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,576, 2023-24: 18,189, 2024-25: 18,12805k10k15k20k2022-2318,5762023-2418,1892024-2518,128
Hillsboro School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,576, 2023-24: 18,189, 2024-25: 18,12805k10k15k20k2022-2318,5762023-2418,1892024-2518,128
Hillsboro School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,576, 2023-24: 18,189, 2024-25: 18,12805k10k15k20k2022-2318,5762023-2418,1892024-2518,128
Hillsboro School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,576, 2023-24: 18,189, 2024-25: 18,12805k10k15k20k2022-2318,5762023-2418,1892024-2518,128

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318,576997.518.6
2023-2418,189981.018.5
2024-2518,128941.319.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$85,214,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,504 per student

Hillsboro School District booked $85,214,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,023 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,333 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$63,093,00074.0%
Special education$10,168,00011.9%
Vocational$703,0000.8%
Other programs$11,250,00013.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,453 in 2018-19, $3,403 in 2019-20, $3,711 in 2020-21, $4,270 in 2021-22, $4,504 in 2022-23.

Hillsboro School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,453, 2019-20: $3,403, 2020-21: $3,711, 2021-22: $4,270, 2022-23: $4,50402k4k6k2018-19$3,4532019-20$3,4032020-21$3,7112021-22$4,2702022-23$4,504
Hillsboro School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,453, 2019-20: $3,403, 2020-21: $3,711, 2021-22: $4,270, 2022-23: $4,50402k4k6k2018-19$3,4532019-20$3,4032020-21$3,7112021-22$4,2702022-23$4,504
Hillsboro School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,453, 2019-20: $3,403, 2020-21: $3,711, 2021-22: $4,270, 2022-23: $4,50402k4k6k2018-19$3,4532019-20$3,4032020-21$3,7112021-22$4,2702022-23$4,504
Hillsboro School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,453, 2019-20: $3,403, 2020-21: $3,711, 2021-22: $4,270, 2022-23: $4,50402k4k6k2018-19$3,4532019-20$3,4032020-21$3,7112021-22$4,2702022-23$4,504

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsboro School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 29% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%44%9,119
Math29%30.6%8,999

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 1,621 students in Hillsboro School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate86%81.3%
Students in the class1,62146,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

27 elementary schools, 9,185 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Quatama Elementary School48318.471.0%Not Title I
Orenco Elementary School45018.369.1%Not Title I
Witch Hazel Elementary School42618.370.4%Schoolwide program
City View Charter School40921.513.4%Not Title I
Imlay Elementary School40916.671.4%Not Title I
Lincoln Street Elementary School39717.471.5%Schoolwide program
W Verne McKinney Elementary School39517.169.6%Schoolwide program
Free Orchards Elementary School38518.870.9%Schoolwide program
Jackson Elementary School38217.868.6%Not Title I
Tobias Elementary School37818.268.5%Not Title I
Indian Hills Elementary School37219.970.2%Not Title I
Ladd Acres Elementary School36916.470.7%Not Title I
The other 15 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lenox Elementary School36317.568.9%Not Title I
Eastwood Elementary School36116.172.3%Schoolwide program
Mooberry Elementary School36015.470.8%Schoolwide program
Paul L Patterson Elementary School35117.770.4%Not Title I
Minter Bridge Elementary School33416.569.5%Not Title I
Butternut Creek Elementary School33219.767.2%Not Title I
Brookwood Elementary School33116.472.2%Not Title I
West Union Elementary School31117.068.2%Not Title I
Rosedale Elementary School30118.175.4%Not Title I
W L Henry Elementary School28418.577.5%Schoolwide program
Farmington View Elementary School25618.867.2%Not Title I
North Plains Elementary School23518.167.2%Not Title I
Atfalati Ridge20915.771.3%Not Title I
Reedville Elementary School19714.673.6%Schoolwide program
Groner K-810510.272.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,780 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Evergreen Jr High School72821.067.4%Not Title I
J W Poynter Middle School70321.769.1%Not Title I
South Meadows Middle School69620.570.7%Not Title I
R A Brown Middle School65320.767.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 5,841 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Century High School1,56323.068.4%Not Title I
Glencoe High School1,49222.767.9%Not Title I
Liberty High School1,45921.067.7%Not Title I
Hillsboro High School1,32721.067.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 322 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hillsboro Online Academy32218.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hillsboro School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hillsboro School District

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentHillsboro School District ranks 22 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,743).#22 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonHillsboro School District is the number 4 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 18,920 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 207
  3. Beaverton SD 48JThe next larger Oregon district: 38,706 students in fall 2022, $15,827 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,827
  4. Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1The next smaller Oregon district: 17,360 students in fall 2022, $14,077 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,077
  5. Compare Hillsboro School District with Beaverton SD 48JEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Century High School, its largest high school1,563 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.1,563
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonHillsboro School District spent $83,333 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$83,333
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hillsboro School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hillsboro School District?
    36 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 18,128 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hillsboro School District spend per student?
    $16,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,759 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hillsboro School District's money come from?
    $372,503,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.1% state, 43.0% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hillsboro School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,714 of the 22,232 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hillsboro School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $85,214,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,504 per student. Divided by the 1,023 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,333 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hillsboro School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsboro School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 29% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hillsboro School District?
    86% of the 1,621 students in Hillsboro School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hillsboro School District's NCES district ID?
    4100023. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25