San Antonio ISD

Public school district · Bexar County · Texas · NCES district ID 4838730

San Antonio ISD spent $13,971 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 81 schools enrolled 43,432 students in 2024-25; 26.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,140 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to San Antonio ISD in enrollment (42,415 to 49,060 students) and San Antonio ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to San Antonio ISD, FY23San Antonio ISD $13,971; Pasadena ISD $13,787; Lewisville ISD $12,299; Killeen ISD $11,818; Socorro ISD $11,574; Plano ISD $11,384; Round Rock ISD $10,955; Humble ISD $10,763; Leander ISD $10,669; Lamar Consolidated ISD $10,664; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kSan Antonio ISD$13,971Pasadena ISD$13,787Lewisville ISD$12,299Killeen ISD$11,818Socorro ISD$11,574Plano ISD$11,384Round Rock ISD$10,955Humble ISD$10,763Leander ISD$10,669Lamar Consolidated ISD$10,664State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to San Antonio ISD, FY23San Antonio ISD $13,971; Pasadena ISD $13,787; Lewisville ISD $12,299; Killeen ISD $11,818; Socorro ISD $11,574; Plano ISD $11,384; Round Rock ISD $10,955; Humble ISD $10,763; Leander ISD $10,669; Lamar Consolidated ISD $10,664; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kSan Antonio ISD$13,971Pasadena ISD$13,787Lewisville ISD$12,299Killeen ISD$11,818Socorro ISD$11,574Plano ISD$11,384Round Rock ISD$10,955Humble ISD$10,763Leander ISD$10,669Lamar Consolidated ISD$10,664State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to San Antonio ISD, FY23San Antonio ISD $13,971; Pasadena ISD $13,787; Lewisville ISD $12,299; Killeen ISD $11,818; Socorro ISD $11,574; Plano ISD $11,384; Round Rock ISD $10,955; Humble ISD $10,763; Leander ISD $10,669; Lamar Consolidated ISD $10,664; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kSan Antonio ISD$13,971Pasadena ISD$13,787Lewisville ISD$12,299Killeen ISD$11,818Socorro ISD$11,574Plano ISD$11,384Round Rock ISD$10,955Humble ISD$10,763Leander ISD$10,669Lamar Consolidated ISD$10,664State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to San Antonio ISD, FY23San Antonio ISD $13,971; Pasadena ISD $13,787; Lewisville ISD $12,299; Killeen ISD $11,818; Socorro ISD $11,574; Plano ISD $11,384; Round Rock ISD $10,955; Humble ISD $10,763; Leander ISD $10,669; Lamar Consolidated ISD $10,664; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kSan Antonio ISD$13,971Pasadena ISD$13,787Lewisville ISD$12,299Killeen ISD$11,818Socorro ISD$11,574Plano ISD$11,384Round Rock ISD$10,955Humble ISD$10,763Leander ISD$10,669Lamar Consolidated ISD$10,664State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$832,951,000 in revenue: 26.8% state, 47.2% local and 26.0% federal. Total spending including $80,774,000 of capital outlay was $782,832,000, or $17,298 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

San Antonio ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $223,269,000; Local $393,458,000; Federal $216,224,000; total $832,951,000.
  • State$223,269,000 27%
  • Local$393,458,000 47%
  • Federal$216,224,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

45,255 students in 2022-23, 44,562 students in 2023-24, 43,330 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

San Antonio ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 45,255, 2023-24: 44,562, 2024-25: 43,330020k40k60k2022-2345,2552023-2444,5622024-2543,330
San Antonio ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 45,255, 2023-24: 44,562, 2024-25: 43,330020k40k60k2022-2345,2552023-2444,5622024-2543,330
San Antonio ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 45,255, 2023-24: 44,562, 2024-25: 43,330020k40k60k2022-2345,2552023-2444,5622024-2543,330
San Antonio ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 45,255, 2023-24: 44,562, 2024-25: 43,330020k40k60k2022-2345,2552023-2444,5622024-2543,330

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345,2553047.814.8
2023-2444,5622969.115.0
2024-2543,3302873.615.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$167,272,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,696 per student

San Antonio ISD booked $167,272,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,074 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,421 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$109,875,00065.7%
Special education$19,280,00011.5%
Vocational$5,277,0003.2%
Other programs$32,840,00019.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,482 in 2018-19, $3,572 in 2019-20, $3,792 in 2020-21, $3,793 in 2021-22, $3,696 in 2022-23.

San Antonio ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,482, 2019-20: $3,572, 2020-21: $3,792, 2021-22: $3,793, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4822019-20$3,5722020-21$3,7922021-22$3,7932022-23$3,696
San Antonio ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,482, 2019-20: $3,572, 2020-21: $3,792, 2021-22: $3,793, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4822019-20$3,5722020-21$3,7922021-22$3,7932022-23$3,696
San Antonio ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,482, 2019-20: $3,572, 2020-21: $3,792, 2021-22: $3,793, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4822019-20$3,5722020-21$3,7922021-22$3,7932022-23$3,696
San Antonio ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,482, 2019-20: $3,572, 2020-21: $3,792, 2021-22: $3,793, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4822019-20$3,5722020-21$3,7922021-22$3,7932022-23$3,696

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in San Antonio ISD scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 21% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%52%18,336
Math21%42%15,295

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85% of the 3,128 students in San Antonio ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate85%90.3%
Students in the class3,128403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

49 elementary schools, 24,225 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Schenck Elementary82815.392.8%Schoolwide program
Rogers Academy75614.892.2%Schoolwide program
Hawthorne Pk-8 Academy74014.475.1%Schoolwide program
David Crockett Academy71714.896.0%Schoolwide program
Highland Hills Elementary71518.892.2%Schoolwide program
Bonham Academy71314.264.2%Schoolwide program
Mark Twain Dual Language Academy69415.153.2%Schoolwide program
Woodlawn Hills Elementary66315.990.6%Schoolwide program
Charles Graebner Elementary65114.892.0%Schoolwide program
Democracy Prep at Stewart Academy64515.093.3%Schoolwide program
Sarah S King Elementary64516.398.0%Schoolwide program
Eloise Japhet Academy63415.889.3%Schoolwide program
The other 37 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arnold Elementary63316.493.0%Schoolwide program
J T Brackenridge Elementary59716.098.5%Schoolwide program
Woodlawn Academy59514.285.2%Schoolwide program
Fenwick Academy59313.691.4%Schoolwide program
Young Women's Leadership Academy Pri at Page58016.350.5%Schoolwide program
Hirsch Elementary57817.196.5%Schoolwide program
Irving Dual Language Academy55715.287.3%Schoolwide program
Charles C Ball Elementary54315.995.0%Schoolwide program
M L King Academy53215.095.7%Schoolwide program
Mission Academy52412.879.2%Schoolwide program
Maverick Elementary51815.790.2%Schoolwide program
George E Kelly Elementary49714.994.8%Schoolwide program
Briscoe Elementary49417.888.1%Schoolwide program
Neal Elementary48215.394.2%Schoolwide program
Herff Elementary46116.896.7%Schoolwide program
Madison Elementary45715.393.9%Schoolwide program
Bowden Academy43915.795.7%Schoolwide program
Collins Garden Elementary43116.292.3%Schoolwide program
Margil Elementary42014.596.0%Schoolwide program
Franklin Elementary40917.490.5%Schoolwide program
Smith Elementary40813.095.3%Schoolwide program
Hillcrest Elementary40013.692.5%Schoolwide program
Steele Montessori Elementary39516.456.2%Schoolwide program
De Zavala Elementary38814.197.7%Schoolwide program
Washington Elementary38116.699.0%Schoolwide program
Robert B Green Elementary36812.893.8%Schoolwide program
Carroll Early Childhood Campus36416.397.3%Schoolwide program
Wilson Elementary35916.391.9%Schoolwide program
David Barkley/Francisco Ruiz Elementary35515.096.3%Schoolwide program
Cameron Elementary34418.296.2%Schoolwide program
Ogden Elementary33516.094.0%Schoolwide program
Carvajal Elementary32813.195.7%Schoolwide program
Pershing Elementary30915.497.4%Schoolwide program
Baskin Elementary27113.981.5%Schoolwide program
Beacon Hill Academy26718.087.6%Schoolwide program
Rodriguez Montessori Elementary20518.158.5%Schoolwide program
Jt Brackenridge DAEP74.5All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

10 middle schools, 4,714 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harris Middle71914.791.2%Schoolwide program
Whittier Middle65614.488.7%Schoolwide program
Longfellow Middle59714.191.0%Schoolwide program
Hot Wells Middle59515.993.4%Schoolwide program
Rhodes Middle46113.395.9%Schoolwide program
Agnes Cotton Academy45513.588.8%Schoolwide program
Edgar Allan Poe STEM Dual Language Middle43914.794.5%Schoolwide program
Tafolla Middle38514.995.6%Schoolwide program
Davis Middle31413.497.1%Schoolwide program
Rogers Middle939.683.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

19 high schools, 13,277 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jefferson High School1,70615.487.0%Schoolwide program
Lanier High School1,62015.596.4%Schoolwide program
Brackenridge High School1,59315.183.9%Schoolwide program
Highlands High School1,47814.988.2%Schoolwide program
Burbank High School1,40516.787.1%Schoolwide program
Edison High School1,36015.587.5%Schoolwide program
Houston High School80014.194.9%Schoolwide program
Young Women's Leadership Academy53415.343.3%Schoolwide program
Fox Technical High School49914.880.4%Schoolwide program
Cast Tech High School45114.963.6%Schoolwide program
Travis Early College High School40819.467.6%Schoolwide program
Cooper Academy at Navarro31813.291.5%Schoolwide program
The other 7 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
St Philip's College Early College H S With Saisd30519.177.7%Schoolwide program
Young Men's Leadership Academy24212.459.5%Schoolwide program
Cast Med High School21314.673.7%Schoolwide program
Healy-Murphy1419.4not reportedEligible, no program
Juvenile Detent Ctr1188.4not reportedNot Title I
Estrada Achievement Ctr753.993.3%Eligible, no program
Jja11not reported81.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 1,216 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Advanced Learning Academy1,08715.746.2%Schoolwide program
Saisd - Pk 4 Sa102not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Healy Murphy Pk2713.5not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

17 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Highland Park Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 388 students; 13.8 students per teacher.

Foster Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 370 students; 17.4 students per teacher.

Dorie Miller Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 326 students; 14.6 students per teacher.

Storm Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 315 students; 14.4 students per teacher.

Lamar Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 297 students; 11.3 students per teacher.

Huppertz Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 295 students; 14.9 students per teacher.

Lowell Middle

Middle school in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 289 students; 13.2 students per teacher.

Riverside Park Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 287 students; 14.9 students per teacher.

Poe Middle

Middle school in San Antonio; 232 students; 13.9 students per teacher.

Nelson Early Childhood Campus

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 201 students; 15.5 students per teacher.

Muriel Forbes Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 159 students; 13.5 students per teacher.

Douglass Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 158 students; 11.0 students per teacher.

Gates Elementary

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 156 students; 11.7 students per teacher.

Tynan Early Childhood Campus

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 145 students; 13.2 students per teacher.

Knox Early Childhood Campus

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 142 students; 11.9 students per teacher.

Gonzales Early Childhood Campus

School in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 124 students; 20.7 students per teacher.

Saisd - Pk 4 Sa

School in San Antonio; open in 2024-25; 102 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact San Antonio ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about San Antonio ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentSan Antonio ISD ranks 94 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,971).#94 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasSan Antonio ISD is the number 24 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 45,255 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 1,212
  3. Round Rock ISDThe next larger Texas district: 46,510 students in fall 2022, $10,955 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,955
  4. Killeen ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 43,935 students in fall 2022, $11,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,818
  5. Compare San Antonio ISD with Round Rock ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jefferson High School, its largest high school1,706 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.1,706
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasSan Antonio ISD spent $54,421 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,421
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about San Antonio ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in San Antonio ISD?
    81 schools were open in 2024-25 (49 elementary, 10 middle, 19 high, 3 other), enrolling 43,432 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does San Antonio ISD spend per student?
    $13,971 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,140 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does San Antonio ISD's money come from?
    $832,951,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.8% state, 47.2% local and 26.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in San Antonio ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 14,559 of the 51,675 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does San Antonio ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $167,272,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,696 per student. Divided by the 3,074 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,421 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in San Antonio ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in San Antonio ISD scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 21% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in San Antonio ISD?
    85% of the 3,128 students in San Antonio ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is San Antonio ISD's NCES district ID?
    4838730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25