High school (grades 9-12) · San Antonio, TX

Cooper Academy at Navarro

Federal NCES profile for Cooper Academy at Navarro, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 483873012224
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
68
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cooper Academy at Navarro earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

#35 of 79
high schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
15.1:1
students per teacher
94.6%
free-lunch eligible

Cooper Academy at Navarro has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cooper Academy at Navarro ranks #35 of 79 high schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+20 students YoY

Cooper Academy at Navarro grew from 297 students in 2022-23 to 317 in 2023-24 (+6.7%).

Teacher FTE held 21.6 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+20 students YoY 483873012224 · San Antonio, TX High · SMALL · TRAD

318 enr · 15.1:1 · 94.6% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Jefferson H S (1,706 students)

Cooper Academy at Navarro grew from 297 students in 2022-23 to 317 in 2023-24 (+6.7%). Teacher FTE held 21.6 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Cooper Academy at Navarro in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cooper Academy at Navarro reports 318 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cooper Academy at Navarro compares

Cooper Academy at Navarro is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.1:1 ▲ 3% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 94.6% ▲ 53% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 318 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.1:1
Leaner classes than 46% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
318
Bigger than 35% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
94.6%
free-lunch eligible - 53% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.1:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 61% in Texas - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
54.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,971
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 159 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 92.1%
African American 5.0%
White 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Two or More 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 92.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.9, Cooper Academy at Navarro is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for San Antonio Isd reports $13,971 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cooper Academy at Navarro Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Jefferson H S Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lanier H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brackenridge H S Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Highlands H S Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Burbank H S Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cooper Academy at Navarro's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Antonio Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cooper Academy at Navarro

How many students attend Cooper Academy at Navarro?

Cooper Academy at Navarro has 318 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 297 (2022-23) → 317 (2023-24), up 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cooper Academy at Navarro?

The student-teacher ratio at Cooper Academy at Navarro is 15.1:1, which is 3% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cooper Academy at Navarro?

94.6% of students at Cooper Academy at Navarro are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cooper Academy at Navarro?

The largest demographic group at Cooper Academy at Navarro is Hispanic or Latino at 92.1% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cooper Academy at Navarro?

Cooper Academy at Navarro has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cooper Academy at Navarro rank among high schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Cooper Academy at Navarro ranks #35 of 79 high schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in San Antonio Isd?

Besides Cooper Academy at Navarro, San Antonio Isd also operates Jefferson H S (1,706 students), Lanier H S (1,620 students), and Brackenridge H S (1,593 students). See the San Antonio Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved