High school (grades 9-12) · San Antonio, TX

Harlan H S

Federal NCES profile for Harlan H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 483312012985
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
38
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harlan H S earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Texas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.

#51 of 79
high schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
18.9:1
large classes for Texas
23.0%
free-lunch eligible

Harlan H S has class sizes larger than 90% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harlan H S ranks #51 of 79 high schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-74 students YoY

Harlan H S held near 2,458 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-74 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 147.9 → 139.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-74 students YoY 483312012985 · San Antonio, TX High · LARGE · TRAD

2,778 enr · 18.9:1 · 23.0% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)

Harlan H S held near 2,458 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-74 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 147.9 → 139.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Harlan H S in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harlan H S reports 2,778 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harlan H S compares

Harlan H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.9:1 ▲ 29% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.0% ▼ 63% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,778 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.9:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,778
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.0%
free-lunch eligible - 63% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.9:1
students per teacher - 29% above state mean
Top 90% in Texas - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
33.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,632
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors9.0 FTE
Per 309 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
339
in-school suspensions + 308 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 12.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 6 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 59.5%
White 18.3%
African American 12.6%
Two or More 6.3%
Asian 2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 59.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.2, Harlan H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 23
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harlan H S Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brennan H S Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Clark H S Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Taft H S Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Brandeis H S Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Marshall H S Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Harlan H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northside Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harlan H S

How many students attend Harlan H S?

Harlan H S has 2,778 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 2,532 (2022-23) → 2,458 (2023-24), nearly flat (-74).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harlan H S?

The student-teacher ratio at Harlan H S is 18.9:1, which is 29% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harlan H S?

23.0% of students at Harlan H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harlan H S?

The largest demographic group at Harlan H S is Hispanic or Latino at 59.5% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harlan H S?

Harlan H S has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harlan H S rank among high schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Harlan H S ranks #51 of 79 high schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in Northside Isd?

Besides Harlan H S, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Clark H S (2,750 students), and Taft H S (2,670 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved