- Enrollment
- 1,706
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX
Storm El
Federal NCES profile for Storm El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Storm El earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #187 of 327
- schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 98.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Storm El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Storm El ranks #187 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483873004400 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Storm El held near 312 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 21.9 → 17.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 483873004400 · San Antonio, TX Other · SMALL · CHARTER
315 enr · 15:1 · 98.1% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Jefferson H S (1,706 students)
Storm El held near 312 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.9 → 17.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Storm El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jefferson H S
Jefferson H S
1,706 students
- Lanier H S
Lanier H S
1,620 students
- Brackenridge H
Brackenridge H S
1,593 students
- Highlands H S
Highlands H S
1,478 students
- Burbank H S
Burbank H S
1,405 students
- This school 315
Storm El
315 students
What this shows Storm El reports 315 students on the CCD universe file.
How Storm El compares
Storm El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 2% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.1% | ▲ 58% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 315 | top 74% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Programs
District finance for San Antonio Isd reports $13,971 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Storm El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lanier H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brackenridge H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highlands H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Burbank H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Storm El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,620
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,593
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,478
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,405
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~315 students)
Frequently asked questions about Storm El
How many students attend Storm El?
Storm El has 315 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 315 (2022-23) → 312 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Storm El?
The student-teacher ratio at Storm El is 15:1, which is 2% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Storm El?
98.1% of students at Storm El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Storm El?
Storm El has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Storm El rank among schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Storm El ranks #187 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in San Antonio Isd?
Besides Storm El, San Antonio Isd also operates Jefferson H S (1,706 students), Lanier H S (1,620 students), and Brackenridge H S (1,593 students). See the San Antonio Isd district page for the complete list.