Healy Murphy Pk

Public school, pre-kindergarten · San Antonio, Texas

Healy Murphy Pk in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 27 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

37 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 27 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Healy Murphy Pk by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 2702040602022-23372023-24412024-2527
Students enrolled at Healy Murphy Pk by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 2702040602022-23372023-24412024-2527
Students enrolled at Healy Murphy Pk by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 2702040602022-23372023-24412024-2527
Students enrolled at Healy Murphy Pk by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 2702040602022-23372023-24412024-2527
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23372.018.5
2023-24412.020.5
2024-25272.013.5

13.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Healy Murphy Pk 13.5; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHealy Murphy Pk 13.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Healy Murphy Pk 13.5; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHealy Murphy Pk 13.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Healy Murphy Pk 13.5; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHealy Murphy Pk 13.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; Healy Murphy Pk 13.5; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHealy Murphy Pk 13.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Healy Murphy Pk reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

74.1% of students were Hispanic, 14.8% Black, 11.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic74.1%
  2. Black14.8%
  3. White11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in San Antonio

54 public schools of this kind in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Hearts Northern Oaks1,43019.211.3%
Great Hearts Forest Heights1,33518.415.9%
Great Hearts Western Hills1,32618.934.0%
Somerset Academy Brooks1,22722.465.2%
Advanced Learning Academy1,08715.746.2%
Somerset Academy Collegiate1,08019.664.9%
Jubilee San Antonio1,01115.885.1%
Great Hearts Online - Tx96828.4not reported

All public schools in San Antonio →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Healy Murphy Pk

  1. Bexar Co J J a E PThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 20 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Bexar Co J J a E PThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Healy Murphy Pk with Bexar Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much San Antonio ISD spends per student$13,971 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,971
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHealy Murphy Pk is the number 459 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#459 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.13.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Healy Murphy Pk

  1. How many students attend Healy Murphy Pk?
    27 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 37 in 2022-23. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Healy Murphy Pk?
    13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Healy Murphy Pk a Title I school?
    Healy Murphy Pk was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Healy Murphy Pk in?
    San Antonio ISD, NCES district ID 4838730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483873008443 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22