Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX

Great Hearts Forest Heights

Federal NCES profile for Great Hearts Forest Heights, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 480144113902Charter school
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
3
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
76
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Great Hearts Forest Heights earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Texas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

#199 of 327
schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
24.3:1
large classes for Texas
16.6%
free-lunch eligible

Great Hearts Forest Heights has class sizes larger than 97% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Great Hearts Forest Heights ranks #199 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+180 students YoY

Great Hearts Forest Heights grew from 1,050 students in 2022-23 to 1,230 in 2023-24 (+17.1%).

Teacher FTE added 55.0 → 57.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+180 students YoY 480144113902 · San Antonio, TX Other · MID · CHARTER

1,335 enr · 24.3:1 · 16.6% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Great Hearts Northern Oaks (1,430 students)

Great Hearts Forest Heights grew from 1,050 students in 2022-23 to 1,230 in 2023-24 (+17.1%). Teacher FTE added 55.0 → 57.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Great Hearts Forest Heights in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Great Hearts Forest Heights reports 1,335 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Great Hearts Forest Heights compares

Great Hearts Forest Heights is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.3:1 ▲ 65% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.6% ▼ 73% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,335 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.3:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,335
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.6%
free-lunch eligible - 73% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.3:1
students per teacher - 65% above state mean
Top 97% in Texas - lower ratio than 3% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
9.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$10,207
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
21
in-school suspensions + 57 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 40.1%
White 29.9%
Asian 25.3%
African American 2.0%
Two or More 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 40.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.5, Great Hearts Forest Heights is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

District finance for Great Hearts Texas reports $10,207 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Great Hearts Forest Heights Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Great Hearts Northern Oaks Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Great Hearts Western Hills Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Great Hearts Lakeside Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Great Hearts Live Oak Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Great Hearts Arlington Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Great Hearts Forest Heights's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Great Hearts Texas · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Great Hearts Forest Heights

How many students attend Great Hearts Forest Heights?

Great Hearts Forest Heights has 1,335 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,050 (2022-23) → 1,230 (2023-24), up 180.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Great Hearts Forest Heights?

The student-teacher ratio at Great Hearts Forest Heights is 24.3:1, which is 65% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Great Hearts Forest Heights?

16.6% of students at Great Hearts Forest Heights are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Great Hearts Forest Heights?

The largest demographic group at Great Hearts Forest Heights is Hispanic or Latino at 40.1% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Great Hearts Forest Heights?

Great Hearts Forest Heights has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Great Hearts Forest Heights rank among schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Great Hearts Forest Heights ranks #199 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in Great Hearts Texas?

Besides Great Hearts Forest Heights, Great Hearts Texas also operates Great Hearts Northern Oaks (1,430 students), Great Hearts Western Hills (1,326 students), and Great Hearts Lakeside (1,279 students). See the Great Hearts Texas district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved