Round Rock ISD
Public school district · Williamson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4838080
Round Rock ISD spent $10,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 59 schools enrolled 46,956 students in 2024-25; 8.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,944 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Round Rock ISD in enrollment (42,461 to 50,031 students) and Round Rock ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$601,188,000 in revenue: 8.9% state, 82.6% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $80,048,000 of capital outlay was $747,293,000, or $16,067 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$53,300,000 9%
- Local$496,630,000 83%
- Federal$51,258,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
46,510 students in 2022-23, 46,197 students in 2023-24, 46,952 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 46,510 | 3221.3 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 46,197 | 3291.6 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 46,952 | 3202.2 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$186,215,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,004 per student
Round Rock ISD booked $186,215,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,227 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,711 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $131,657,000 | 70.7% |
| Special education | $23,077,000 | 12.4% |
| Vocational | $8,742,000 | 4.7% |
| Other programs | $22,739,000 | 12.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,521 in 2018-19, $3,807 in 2019-20, $4,070 in 2020-21, $4,174 in 2021-22, $4,004 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Round Rock ISD scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 58% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 68% | 52% | 21,009 |
| Math | 58% | 42% | 17,599 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 3,706 students in Round Rock ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,706 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
36 elementary schools, 21,013 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elsa England Elementary | 987 | 15.8 | 2.7% | Not Title I |
| Great Oaks Elementary | 868 | 15.3 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Linda Herrington Elementary | 842 | 14.4 | 6.5% | Not Title I |
| Laurel Mountain Elementary | 822 | 15.5 | 5.1% | Not Title I |
| Joe Lee Johnson Elementary | 821 | 17.4 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Teravista Elementary | 821 | 14.2 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Patsy Sommer Elementary | 817 | 14.9 | 2.8% | Not Title I |
| Blackland Prairie Elementary | 785 | 14.7 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Cactus Ranch Elementary | 693 | 14.8 | 1.9% | Not Title I |
| Spicewood Elementary | 691 | 15.6 | 4.9% | Not Title I |
| Forest Creek Elementary | 652 | 13.0 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Jollyville Elementary | 638 | 13.8 | 19.0% | Eligible, no program |
The other 24 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neysa Callison Elementary | 631 | 12.7 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Caldwell Heights Elementary | 627 | 12.3 | 49.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Gattis Elementary | 610 | 14.7 | 40.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Union Hill Elementary | 602 | 12.6 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Fern Bluff Elementary | 596 | 13.6 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
| Old Town Elementary | 587 | 12.5 | 28.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Anderson Mill Elementary | 585 | 16.7 | 54.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Chandler Oaks Elementary | 574 | 14.1 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Double File Trail Elementary | 570 | 13.3 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Wells Branch Elementary | 558 | 11.9 | 45.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Redbud Elementary | 552 | 12.7 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
| Pond Springs Elementary | 532 | 11.2 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Purple Sage Elementary | 502 | 14.0 | 17.3% | Not Title I |
| Claude Berkman Elementary | 470 | 10.8 | 70.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Brushy Creek Elementary | 463 | 11.6 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Kathy Caraway Elementary | 462 | 12.2 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Xenia Voigt Elementary | 446 | 9.3 | 73.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bluebonnet Elementary | 413 | 13.2 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Live Oak Elementary | 391 | 9.7 | 34.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Vic Robertson Elementary | 367 | 11.6 | 60.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Deep Wood Elementary | 360 | 10.7 | 21.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Canyon Creek Elementary | 350 | 13.6 | 4.9% | Not Title I |
| Forest North Elementary | 319 | 12.1 | 42.3% | Schoolwide program |
| El DAEP | 9 | 2.3 | 66.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 middle schools, 10,666 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Valley Middle | 1,306 | 15.8 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Canyon Vista Middle | 1,295 | 16.2 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
| Ridgeview Middle | 1,249 | 16.0 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| James Garland Walsh Middle | 1,208 | 16.2 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| Hopewell Middle | 1,202 | 14.8 | 25.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Pearson Ranch Middle | 981 | 16.1 | 13.6% | Not Title I |
| Deerpark Middle | 916 | 14.8 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Chisholm Trail Middle | 718 | 14.3 | 27.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Noel Grisham Middle | 615 | 13.3 | 19.8% | Eligible, no program |
| C D Fulkes Middle | 604 | 10.9 | 59.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Pfc Robert P Hernandez Middle | 572 | 10.1 | 39.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 15,237 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round Rock High School | 3,824 | 17.9 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Westwood High School | 2,858 | 17.9 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Ridge High School | 2,713 | 16.8 | 25.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Mcneil High School | 2,660 | 16.7 | 20.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Stony Point High School | 2,508 | 17.0 | 25.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Rrisd Early College High School | 364 | 17.4 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| Success High School | 221 | 10.0 | 41.2% | Not Title I |
| Round Rock Opport Ctr DAEP | 76 | 3.5 | 39.5% | Not Title I |
| S T E P - Detention | 9 | not reported | 66.7% | Not Title I |
| S T E P - J J a E P | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| S T E P - C O R E | 2 | not reported | 55.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 40 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rrisdpk3p | 40 | not reported | 17.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Rrisdpk3p
School in Round Rock; open in 2024-25; 40 students.
S T E P - Detention
High school in Georgetown; open in 2024-25; 9 students.
S T E P - C O R E
High school in Georgetown; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
S T E P - J J a E P
High school in Georgetown; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Round Rock ISD
- Website: roundrockisd.org
- Phone: (512) 464-5000
- Office: 1311 Round Rock Ave, Round Rock, TX 78681
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Round Rock ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentRound Rock ISD ranks 447 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,955).#447 of 577
- Every school district in TexasRound Rock ISD is the number 23 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 46,510 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 1,212
- Socorro ISDThe next larger Texas district: 47,843 students in fall 2022, $11,574 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,574
- San Antonio ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 45,255 students in fall 2022, $13,971 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,971
- Compare Round Rock ISD with Socorro ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Round Rock High School, its largest high school3,824 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.3,824
- Teacher salary spending across TexasRound Rock ISD spent $57,711 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$57,711
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Round Rock ISD
How many schools and students are in Round Rock ISD?
59 schools were open in 2024-25 (36 elementary, 11 middle, 11 high, 1 other), enrolling 46,956 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Round Rock ISD spend per student?
$10,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,944 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Round Rock ISD's money come from?
$601,188,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.9% state, 82.6% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Round Rock ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,153 of the 58,627 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Round Rock ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$186,215,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,004 per student. Divided by the 3,227 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,711 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Round Rock ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Round Rock ISD scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 58% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Round Rock ISD?
96% of the 3,706 students in Round Rock ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Round Rock ISD's NCES district ID?
4838080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25