Frederick County Public Schools
Public school district · Frederick County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400330
Frederick County Public Schools spent $16,233 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,114). Its 67 schools enrolled 48,054 students in 2024-25; 46.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,172 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Maryland: 85.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maryland's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Frederick County Public Schools ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$933,902,000 in revenue: 46.5% state, 47.8% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $122,585,000 of capital outlay was $902,165,000, or $19,236 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$433,823,000 46%
- Local$446,646,000 48%
- Federal$53,433,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
46,899 students in 2022-23, 47,681 students in 2023-24, 48,054 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 46,899 | 2856.6 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 47,681 | 2999.3 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 48,054 | 2963.6 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$269,959,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,756 per student
Frederick County Public Schools booked $269,959,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,910 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,759 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $199,998,000 | 74.1% |
| Special education | $31,190,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $15,769,000 | 5.8% |
| Other programs | $23,002,000 | 8.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,935 in 2018-19, $5,087 in 2019-20, $5,232 in 2020-21, $5,633 in 2021-22, $5,756 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Frederick County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 34% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maryland | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 45.1% | 23,382 |
| Math | 34% | 24.6% | 23,288 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 3,424 students in Frederick County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 85.8% |
| Students in the class | 3,424 | 67,829 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
41 elementary schools, 22,365 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakdale Elementary | 1,167 | 16.5 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Waverley Elementary | 965 | 12.4 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Valley Elementary | 850 | 16.9 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Sugarloaf Elementary | 845 | 19.0 | 9.5% | Not Title I |
| Brunswick Elementary | 804 | 16.5 | 25.5% | Not Title I |
| Tuscarora Elementary | 793 | 15.2 | 38.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Whittier Elementary | 779 | 16.0 | 31.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Urbana Elementary | 736 | 18.4 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Ballenger Creek Elementary | 715 | 13.8 | 47.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Twin Ridge Elementary | 703 | 18.0 | 18.3% | Not Title I |
| Walkersville Elementary | 692 | 15.4 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Blue Heron Elementary | 680 | 16.2 | 7.8% | Not Title I |
The other 29 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Frederick Elementary | 660 | 14.5 | 49.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Yellow Springs Elementary | 628 | 16.6 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Elementary | 615 | 12.4 | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Orchard Grove Elementary | 613 | 15.8 | 45.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Butterfly Ridge Elementary | 607 | 12.7 | 54.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Ridge Elementary | 605 | 15.4 | 26.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Hillcrest Elementary | 581 | 10.2 | 79.7% | Schoolwide program |
| New Market Elementary | 571 | 16.6 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Glade Elementary | 561 | 15.7 | 21.6% | Not Title I |
| Carroll Manor Elementary | 530 | 15.4 | 25.7% | Not Title I |
| Deer Crossing Elementary | 528 | 14.9 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Valley Elementary | 525 | 16.5 | 26.9% | Not Title I |
| Monocacy Elementary | 523 | 12.6 | 56.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Centerville Elementary | 471 | 16.1 | 13.6% | Not Title I |
| Middletown Primary | 463 | 16.6 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
| Middletown Elementary | 460 | 14.7 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Kemptown Elementary | 448 | 16.5 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Myersville Elementary | 402 | 17.0 | 15.2% | Not Title I |
| Frederick Classical Charter | 376 | 13.7 | 23.9% | Not Title I |
| Thurmont Primary | 350 | 14.2 | 46.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Carroll Creek Montessori Public Charter | 317 | 17.5 | 20.5% | Not Title I |
| Thurmont Elementary | 283 | 12.6 | 42.0% | Eligible, no program |
| New Midway/Woodsboro Elementary | 269 | 13.9 | 40.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Liberty Elementary | 265 | 15.6 | 26.4% | Not Title I |
| Parkway Elementary | 263 | 14.7 | 38.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Emmitsburg Elementary | 211 | 12.9 | 39.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Sabillasville Environmental School | 196 | 14.8 | 22.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Wolfsville Elementary | 163 | 14.6 | 30.1% | Not Title I |
| Lewistown Elementary | 152 | 10.5 | 54.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 middle schools, 10,247 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urbana Middle | 1,090 | 17.6 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| Oakdale Middle | 1,085 | 17.8 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| Crestwood Middle | 996 | 15.1 | 56.2% | Eligible, no program |
| West Frederick Middle | 820 | 14.8 | 52.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Windsor Knolls Middle | 812 | 17.5 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Middletown Middle | 784 | 18.2 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Walkersville Middle | 779 | 16.1 | 34.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Ballenger Creek Middle | 777 | 16.4 | 33.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Monocacy Middle | 710 | 13.0 | 47.7% | Eligible, no program |
| New Market Middle | 676 | 17.1 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Brunswick Middle | 638 | 16.2 | 24.3% | Not Title I |
| Gov. Thomas Johnson Middle | 573 | 15.5 | 38.0% | Eligible, no program |
One more middle school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurmont Middle | 507 | 14.7 | 40.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 14,983 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gov. Thomas Johnson High | 2,066 | 17.4 | 49.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Urbana High | 1,989 | 20.1 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
| Frederick High | 1,821 | 17.2 | 48.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Tuscarora High | 1,735 | 19.5 | 39.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Oakdale High | 1,702 | 19.5 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Linganore High | 1,647 | 19.5 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Walkersville High | 1,181 | 19.7 | 30.7% | Not Title I |
| Middletown High | 1,059 | 19.8 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Brunswick High | 910 | 18.6 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Catoctin High | 823 | 19.6 | 30.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Heather Ridge | 50 | 2.9 | 76.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 459 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monocacy Valley Montessori | 386 | 17.5 | 23.1% | Not Title I |
| Rock Creek | 73 | 3.7 | 46.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Frederick County Public Schools
- Website: fcps.org
- Phone: (227) 203-3277
- Office: 191 South East Street, Frederick, MD 21701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Frederick County Public Schools
- Maryland districts by spending per studentFrederick County Public Schools ranks 22 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,233).#22 of 24
- Every school district in MarylandFrederick County Public Schools is the number 7 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 46,899 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 25
- Howard County Public School SystemThe next larger Maryland district: 57,676 students in fall 2022, $19,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,256
- Harford County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 38,037 students in fall 2022, $17,493 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,493
- Compare Frederick County Public Schools with Howard County Public School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gov. Thomas Johnson High, its largest high school2,066 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.2,066
- Teacher salary spending across MarylandFrederick County Public Schools spent $92,759 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$92,759
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Frederick County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Frederick County Public Schools?
67 schools were open in 2024-25 (41 elementary, 13 middle, 11 high, 2 other), enrolling 48,054 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Frederick County Public Schools spend per student?
$16,233 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,172 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Frederick County Public Schools' money come from?
$933,902,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.5% state, 47.8% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Frederick County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,462 of the 51,996 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Frederick County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$269,959,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,756 per student. Divided by the 2,910 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,759 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Frederick County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Frederick County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 34% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Frederick County Public Schools?
93% of the 3,424 students in Frederick County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Frederick County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2400330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25