Bellevue Independent

Public school district · Campbell County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2100420

Bellevue Independent spent $16,232 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,740). Its 2 schools enrolled 551 students in 2024-25; 37.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,636 per student, up 21.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bellevue Independent in enrollment (523 to 754 students) and Bellevue Independent itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bellevue Independent, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Fairview Independent $16,732; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Pineville Independent $15,672; Paris Independent $15,541; Fulton County $14,780; Dawson Springs Independent $14,511; Hickman County $14,483; East Bernstadt Independent $12,076; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Fairview Independent$16,732Bellevue Independent$16,232Pineville Independent$15,672Paris Independent$15,541Fulton County$14,780Dawson Springs Independent$14,511Hickman County$14,483East Bernstadt Independent$12,076Barbourville Independent Schoo…$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bellevue Independent, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Fairview Independent $16,732; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Pineville Independent $15,672; Paris Independent $15,541; Fulton County $14,780; Dawson Springs Independent $14,511; Hickman County $14,483; East Bernstadt Independent $12,076; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Fairview Independent$16,732Bellevue Independent$16,232Pineville Independent$15,672Paris Independent$15,541Fulton County$14,780Dawson Springs Independent$14,511Hickman County$14,483East Bernstadt Independent$12,076Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bellevue Independent, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Fairview Independent $16,732; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Pineville Independent $15,672; Paris Independent $15,541; Fulton County $14,780; Dawson Springs Independent $14,511; Hickman County $14,483; East Bernstadt Independent $12,076; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Fairview Independent$16,732Bellevue Independent$16,232Pineville Independent$15,672Paris Independent$15,541Fulton County$14,780Dawson Springs Independent$14,511Hickman County$14,483East Bernstadt Independent$12,076Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bellevue Independent, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Fairview Independent $16,732; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Pineville Independent $15,672; Paris Independent $15,541; Fulton County $14,780; Dawson Springs Independent $14,511; Hickman County $14,483; East Bernstadt Independent $12,076; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Fairview Independent$16,732Bellevue Independent$16,232Pineville Independent$15,672Paris Independent$15,541Fulton County$14,780Dawson Springs Independent$14,511Hickman County$14,483East Bernstadt Independent$12,076Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740

Where the money came from

$12,635,000 in revenue: 37.7% state, 46.2% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $1,433,000 of capital outlay was $12,549,000, or $19,638 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bellevue Independent revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,767,000; Local $5,840,000; Federal $2,028,000; total $12,635,000.
  • State$4,767,000 38%
  • Local$5,840,000 46%
  • Federal$2,028,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 34 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

639 students in 2022-23, 593 students in 2023-24, 551 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bellevue Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 639, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 55102004006008002022-236392023-245932024-25551
Bellevue Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 639, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 55102004006008002022-236392023-245932024-25551
Bellevue Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 639, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 55102004006008002022-236392023-245932024-25551
Bellevue Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 639, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 55102004006008002022-236392023-245932024-25551

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363948.013.3
2023-2459346.912.6
2024-2555142.013.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,616,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,094 per student

Bellevue Independent booked $2,616,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,500 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,238,00085.6%
Special education$310,00011.9%
Vocational$50,0001.9%
Other programs$18,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,472 in 2018-19, $3,354 in 2019-20, $3,599 in 2020-21, $3,735 in 2021-22, $4,094 in 2022-23.

Bellevue Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,472, 2019-20: $3,354, 2020-21: $3,599, 2021-22: $3,735, 2022-23: $4,09402k4k6k2018-19$3,4722019-20$3,3542020-21$3,5992021-22$3,7352022-23$4,094
Bellevue Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,472, 2019-20: $3,354, 2020-21: $3,599, 2021-22: $3,735, 2022-23: $4,09402k4k6k2018-19$3,4722019-20$3,3542020-21$3,5992021-22$3,7352022-23$4,094
Bellevue Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,472, 2019-20: $3,354, 2020-21: $3,599, 2021-22: $3,735, 2022-23: $4,09402k4k6k2018-19$3,4722019-20$3,3542020-21$3,5992021-22$3,7352022-23$4,094
Bellevue Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,472, 2019-20: $3,354, 2020-21: $3,599, 2021-22: $3,735, 2022-23: $4,09402k4k6k2018-19$3,4722019-20$3,3542020-21$3,5992021-22$3,7352022-23$4,094

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bellevue Independent scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 18% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts25%44.7%306
Math18%37.8%306

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 46 students in Bellevue Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90% or more91.4%
Students in the class4649,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 251 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grandview Elementary School25113.254.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 300 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bellevue High School30013.059.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bellevue Independent

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bellevue Independent

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentBellevue Independent ranks 10 of 34 Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,232).#10 of 34
  2. Every school district in KentuckyBellevue Independent is the number 158 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 639 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#158 of 174
  3. Fulton County School DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 640 students in fall 2022, $14,780 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,780
  4. Fairview IndependentThe next smaller Kentucky district: 582 students in fall 2022, $16,732 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,732
  5. Compare Bellevue Independent with Fulton County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bellevue High School, its largest high school300 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.300
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyBellevue Independent spent $54,500 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$54,500
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bellevue Independent

  1. How many schools and students are in Bellevue Independent?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 551 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bellevue Independent spend per student?
    $16,232 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,740 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,636 per student, up 21.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bellevue Independent's money come from?
    $12,635,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.7% state, 46.2% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bellevue Independent live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 87 of the 618 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bellevue Independent spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,616,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,094 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,500 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bellevue Independent do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bellevue Independent scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 18% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bellevue Independent?
    90% or more of the 46 students in Bellevue Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bellevue Independent's NCES district ID?
    2100420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25