Caverna Independent

Public school district · Barren County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2101110

Caverna Independent spent $20,796 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,740). Its 3 schools enrolled 654 students in 2024-25; 35.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,334 per student, down 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Caverna Independent in enrollment (534 to 759 students) and Caverna Independent itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Caverna Independent, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Fairview Independent $16,732; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Pineville Independent $15,672; Paris Independent $15,541; Fulton County $14,780; Dawson Springs Independent $14,511; Hickman County $14,483; Carlisle County $13,515; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Fairview Independent$16,732Bellevue Independent$16,232Pineville Independent$15,672Paris Independent$15,541Fulton County$14,780Dawson Springs Independent$14,511Hickman County$14,483Carlisle County$13,515Barbourville Independent Schoo…$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Caverna Independent, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Fairview Independent $16,732; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Pineville Independent $15,672; Paris Independent $15,541; Fulton County $14,780; Dawson Springs Independent $14,511; Hickman County $14,483; Carlisle County $13,515; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Fairview Independent$16,732Bellevue Independent$16,232Pineville Independent$15,672Paris Independent$15,541Fulton County$14,780Dawson Springs Independent$14,511Hickman County$14,483Carlisle County$13,515Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Caverna Independent, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Fairview Independent $16,732; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Pineville Independent $15,672; Paris Independent $15,541; Fulton County $14,780; Dawson Springs Independent $14,511; Hickman County $14,483; Carlisle County $13,515; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Fairview Independent$16,732Bellevue Independent$16,232Pineville Independent$15,672Paris Independent$15,541Fulton County$14,780Dawson Springs Independent$14,511Hickman County$14,483Carlisle County$13,515Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Caverna Independent, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Fairview Independent $16,732; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Pineville Independent $15,672; Paris Independent $15,541; Fulton County $14,780; Dawson Springs Independent $14,511; Hickman County $14,483; Carlisle County $13,515; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Fairview Independent$16,732Bellevue Independent$16,232Pineville Independent$15,672Paris Independent$15,541Fulton County$14,780Dawson Springs Independent$14,511Hickman County$14,483Carlisle County$13,515Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740

Where the money came from

$16,025,000 in revenue: 35.9% state, 26.4% local and 37.7% federal. Total spending including $1,780,000 of capital outlay was $15,365,000, or $23,748 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Caverna Independent revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,746,000; Local $4,235,000; Federal $6,044,000; total $16,025,000.
  • State$5,746,000 36%
  • Local$4,235,000 26%
  • Federal$6,044,000 38%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 34 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

647 students in 2022-23, 638 students in 2023-24, 654 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Caverna Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 647, 2023-24: 638, 2024-25: 65402004006008002022-236472023-246382024-25654
Caverna Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 647, 2023-24: 638, 2024-25: 65402004006008002022-236472023-246382024-25654
Caverna Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 647, 2023-24: 638, 2024-25: 65402004006008002022-236472023-246382024-25654
Caverna Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 647, 2023-24: 638, 2024-25: 65402004006008002022-236472023-246382024-25654

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364755.011.8
2023-2463854.011.8
2024-2565447.913.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,213,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,966 per student

Caverna Independent booked $3,213,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 55 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,418 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,569,00080.0%
Special education$522,00016.2%
Other programs$122,0003.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,068 in 2018-19, $3,717 in 2019-20, $4,022 in 2020-21, $5,274 in 2021-22, $4,966 in 2022-23.

Caverna Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,068, 2019-20: $3,717, 2020-21: $4,022, 2021-22: $5,274, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$4,0682019-20$3,7172020-21$4,0222021-22$5,2742022-23$4,966
Caverna Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,068, 2019-20: $3,717, 2020-21: $4,022, 2021-22: $5,274, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$4,0682019-20$3,7172020-21$4,0222021-22$5,2742022-23$4,966
Caverna Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,068, 2019-20: $3,717, 2020-21: $4,022, 2021-22: $5,274, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$4,0682019-20$3,7172020-21$4,0222021-22$5,2742022-23$4,966
Caverna Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,068, 2019-20: $3,717, 2020-21: $4,022, 2021-22: $5,274, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$4,0682019-20$3,7172020-21$4,0222021-22$5,2742022-23$4,966

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Caverna Independent scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 13% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%44.7%330
Math13%37.8%330

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 43 students in Caverna Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%91.4%
Students in the class4349,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 330 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caverna Elementary School33014.675.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 115 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caverna Middle School11513.367.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 209 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caverna High School20912.673.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Caverna Independent

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Caverna Independent

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentCaverna Independent ranks 3 of 34 Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,796).#3 of 34
  2. Every school district in KentuckyCaverna Independent is the number 156 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 647 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#156 of 174
  3. Barbourville Independent SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 692 students in fall 2022, $11,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,723
  4. Fulton County School DistrictThe next smaller Kentucky district: 640 students in fall 2022, $14,780 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,780
  5. Compare Caverna Independent with Barbourville Independent SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Caverna High School, its largest high school209 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.209
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyCaverna Independent spent $58,418 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$58,418
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Caverna Independent

  1. How many schools and students are in Caverna Independent?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 654 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Caverna Independent spend per student?
    $20,796 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,740 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,334 per student, down 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Caverna Independent's money come from?
    $16,025,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.9% state, 26.4% local and 37.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Caverna Independent live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 254 of the 876 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Caverna Independent spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,213,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,966 per student. Divided by the 55 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,418 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Caverna Independent do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Caverna Independent scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 13% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Caverna Independent?
    80-89% of the 43 students in Caverna Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Caverna Independent's NCES district ID?
    2101110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25