Horry County Schools
Listed by NCES as Horry 01 (district ID 4502490)
Public school district · Horry County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4502490
Horry County Schools spent $13,222 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 55 schools enrolled 48,662 students in 2024-25; 36.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,340 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Horry County Schools ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$858,568,000 in revenue: 36.7% state, 48.5% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $127,339,000 of capital outlay was $778,078,000, or $16,430 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$315,200,000 37%
- Local$416,312,000 48%
- Federal$127,056,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
47,357 students in 2022-23, 48,205 students in 2023-24, 48,662 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 47,357 | 3001.5 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 48,205 | 3071.1 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 48,662 | 3103.5 | 15.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$237,263,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,010 per student
Horry County Schools booked $237,263,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,243 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,173 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $159,241,000 | 67.1% |
| Special education | $50,102,000 | 21.1% |
| Vocational | $3,559,000 | 1.5% |
| Other programs | $24,361,000 | 10.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,209 in 2018-19, $4,344 in 2019-20, $4,578 in 2020-21, $4,782 in 2021-22, $5,010 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Horry County Schools scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 49% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 49% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 3,525 students in Horry County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 3,525 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
30 elementary schools, 22,354 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Oaks Elementary | 1,426 | 15.5 | 54.3% | Not Title I |
| Carolina Forest Elementary | 1,336 | 15.4 | 59.6% | Not Title I |
| Ocean Bay Elementary | 1,181 | 17.1 | 41.1% | Not Title I |
| Myrtle Beach Elementary | 1,066 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Waccamaw Elementary | 1,047 | 15.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Forestbrook Elementary | 930 | 15.5 | 58.6% | Not Title I |
| Pee Dee Elementary | 927 | 13.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Waterway Elementary | 912 | 16.3 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| St. James Elementary | 884 | 15.9 | 45.1% | Not Title I |
| Lakewood Elementary | 866 | 14.3 | 59.3% | Not Title I |
| Ocean Drive Elementary | 852 | 15.8 | 60.2% | Not Title I |
| Socastee Elementary | 850 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 18 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loris Elementary | 790 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Aynor Elementary | 781 | 15.6 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Midland Elementary | 744 | 16.2 | 63.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Myrtle Beach Primary | 710 | 16.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Burgess Elementary | 697 | 15.8 | 65.0% | Not Title I |
| Riverside Elementary | 697 | 14.8 | 73.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Homewood Elementary | 671 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| South Conway Elementary | 642 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Daisy Elementary | 631 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Conway Elementary | 583 | 13.9 | 60.8% | Not Title I |
| Green Sea Floyds Elementary | 560 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Palmetto Bays Elementary | 556 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Myrtle Beach Early Childhood | 555 | 17.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kingston Elementary | 517 | 12.9 | 74.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Seaside Elementary | 398 | 12.4 | 67.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Palmetto Academy of Learning and Success Charter | 320 | 14.5 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| Bridgewater Academy Charter | 125 | 6.9 | 42.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Academy of Hope Charter | 100 | 8.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 middle schools, 11,464 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Myrtle Beach Middle | 1,267 | 16.2 | 63.9% | Not Title I |
| Ten Oaks Middle | 1,264 | 15.8 | 50.8% | Not Title I |
| Myrtle Beach Middle | 1,146 | 16.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Whittemore Park Middle | 1,013 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| St. James Middle | 913 | 15.7 | 52.0% | Not Title I |
| St. James Intermediate | 883 | 16.7 | 55.6% | Not Title I |
| Forestbrook Middle | 816 | 15.5 | 66.8% | Not Title I |
| Ocean Bay Middle | 801 | 16.5 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Black Water Middle | 789 | 15.5 | 76.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Aynor Middle | 742 | 15.5 | 63.3% | Not Title I |
| Loris Middle | 725 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Conway Middle | 578 | 14.1 | 61.3% | Not Title I |
One more middle school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socastee Middle | 527 | 14.2 | 55.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 high schools, 14,844 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Forest High | 3,176 | 19.3 | 51.0% | Not Title I |
| St. James High | 1,826 | 17.6 | 46.3% | Not Title I |
| Conway High | 1,724 | 17.8 | 75.0% | Not Title I |
| Socastee High | 1,720 | 18.1 | 53.9% | Not Title I |
| North Myrtle Beach High | 1,673 | 18.4 | 56.8% | Not Title I |
| Myrtle Beach High | 1,510 | 18.1 | 68.2% | Not Title I |
| Aynor High | 901 | 18.0 | 57.6% | Not Title I |
| Loris High | 857 | 15.9 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Green Sea Floyds High | 693 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| HCS Early College High | 360 | 15.7 | 68.7% | Schoolwide program |
| HCS Scholars Academy High | 209 | 16.7 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Palmetto Academy of Learning Motorsports (PALM) | 195 | 15.0 | 37.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Horry County Schools
- Website: horrycountyschools.net
- Phone: (843) 488-6700
- Office: 335 Four Mile Road, Conway, SC 29526
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Horry County Schools
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentHorry County Schools ranks 49 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,222).#49 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaHorry County Schools is the number 3 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 47,357 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 82
- Charleston County School DistrictThe next larger South Carolina district: 49,929 students in fall 2022, $16,635 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,635
- Berkeley County School DistrictThe next smaller South Carolina district: 37,932 students in fall 2022, $12,810 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,810
- Compare Horry County Schools with Charleston County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Carolina Forest High, its largest high school3,176 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.3,176
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaHorry County Schools spent $73,173 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$73,173
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Horry County Schools
How many schools and students are in Horry County Schools?
55 schools were open in 2024-25 (30 elementary, 13 middle, 12 high), enrolling 48,662 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Horry County Schools spend per student?
$13,222 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,340 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Horry County Schools' money come from?
$858,568,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.7% state, 48.5% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Horry County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,942 of the 50,713 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Horry County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$237,263,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,010 per student. Divided by the 3,243 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,173 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Horry County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Horry County Schools scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 49% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Horry County Schools?
82% of the 3,525 students in Horry County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Horry County Schools' NCES district ID?
4502490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25