Lexington County School District One
Listed by NCES as Lexington 01 (district ID 4502700)
Public school district · Lexington County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4502700
Lexington County School District One spent $13,591 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 30 schools enrolled 26,608 students in 2024-25; 50.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,085 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Lexington County School District One ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$471,872,000 in revenue: 50.1% state, 43.2% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $57,089,000 of capital outlay was $460,772,000, or $16,438 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$236,228,000 50%
- Local$203,662,000 43%
- Federal$31,982,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
28,031 students in 2022-23, 27,105 students in 2023-24, 26,608 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 28,031 | 2059.1 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 27,105 | 2050.2 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 26,608 | 1982.7 | 13.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$137,628,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,910 per student
Lexington County School District One booked $137,628,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,111 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,206 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $97,470,000 | 70.8% |
| Special education | $27,690,000 | 20.1% |
| Vocational | $5,682,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $6,786,000 | 4.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,253 in 2018-19, $4,389 in 2019-20, $4,727 in 2020-21, $4,939 in 2021-22, $4,910 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lexington County School District One scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 45% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 45% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 2,115 students in Lexington County School District One's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 2,115 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 11,819 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midway Elementary | 856 | 13.7 | 8.1% | Not Title I |
| Pleasant Hill Elementary | 846 | 13.3 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| Gilbert Elementary | 823 | 12.5 | 42.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Murray Elementary | 813 | 13.5 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Centerville Elementary | 812 | 12.8 | 29.9% | Schoolwide program |
| New Providence Elementary | 810 | 14.7 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Rocky Creek Elementary | 805 | 14.1 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Meadow Glen Elementary | 775 | 12.8 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Deerfield Elementary | 753 | 12.3 | 29.0% | Not Title I |
| Oak Grove Elementary | 691 | 12.3 | 31.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pelion Elementary | 642 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| White Knoll Elementary | 615 | 12.6 | 38.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington Elementary | 607 | 11.5 | 30.5% | Not Title I |
| Red Bank Elementary | 556 | 11.5 | 38.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Saxe Gotha Elementary | 499 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Forts Pond Elementary | 478 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carolina Springs Elementary | 438 | 11.4 | 37.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 6,255 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beechwood Middle | 1,033 | 14.4 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Lakeside Middle | 893 | 13.0 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Gilbert Middle | 804 | 12.5 | 38.2% | Not Title I |
| Carolina Springs Middle | 791 | 12.4 | 40.9% | Not Title I |
| Meadow Glen Middle | 778 | 12.8 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| Pleasant Hill Middle | 750 | 13.8 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| White Knoll Middle | 693 | 12.8 | 48.4% | Not Title I |
| Pelion Middle | 513 | 11.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 8,534 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington High | 2,536 | 15.5 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| River Bluff High | 2,117 | 16.1 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| White Knoll High | 2,025 | 15.3 | 41.1% | Not Title I |
| Gilbert High | 1,138 | 14.6 | 34.4% | Not Title I |
| Pelion High | 718 | 11.5 | 61.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lexington County School District One
- Website: lexington1.net
- Phone: (803) 821-1003
- Office: 100 Tarrar Springs Road, Lexington, SC 29072
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lexington County School District One
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentLexington County School District One ranks 45 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,591).#45 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaLexington County School District One is the number 6 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 28,031 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 82
- Richland School District 2The next larger South Carolina district: 28,510 students in fall 2022, $14,024 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,024
- Dorchester 02The next smaller South Carolina district: 26,135 students in fall 2022, $11,212 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,212
- Compare Lexington County School District One with Richland School District 2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lexington High, its largest high school2,536 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.2,536
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaLexington County School District One spent $65,206 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$65,206
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lexington County School District One
How many schools and students are in Lexington County School District One?
30 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 8 middle, 5 high), enrolling 26,608 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lexington County School District One spend per student?
$13,591 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,085 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lexington County School District One's money come from?
$471,872,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.1% state, 43.2% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lexington County School District One live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,174 of the 30,043 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lexington County School District One spend on teacher salaries?
$137,628,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,910 per student. Divided by the 2,111 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,206 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lexington County School District One do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lexington County School District One scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 45% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lexington County School District One?
88% of the 2,115 students in Lexington County School District One's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lexington County School District One's NCES district ID?
4502700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25