Richland School District 2
Listed by NCES as Richland 02 (district ID 4503390)
Public school district · Richland County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503390
Richland School District 2 spent $14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 32 schools enrolled 28,841 students in 2024-25; 47.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,935 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Richland School District 2 ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$500,102,000 in revenue: 47.0% state, 43.2% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $85,943,000 of capital outlay was $507,301,000, or $17,794 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$235,180,000 47%
- Local$216,140,000 43%
- Federal$48,782,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
28,510 students in 2022-23, 28,917 students in 2023-24, 28,841 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 28,510 | 1955.6 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 28,917 | 2072.8 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 28,841 | 2054.8 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$138,960,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,874 per student
Richland School District 2 booked $138,960,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,988 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,913 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $103,777,000 | 74.7% |
| Special education | $21,121,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $3,476,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $10,586,000 | 7.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,262 in 2018-19, $4,484 in 2019-20, $4,747 in 2020-21, $4,780 in 2021-22, $4,874 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Richland School District 2 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 43% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 43% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 2,221 students in Richland School District 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 2,221 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
23 elementary schools, 16,027 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. L. Wright Middle | 1,275 | 14.6 | 64.5% | Not Title I |
| Muller Road Middle | 1,242 | 15.3 | 46.4% | Not Title I |
| Summit Parkway Middle | 1,229 | 14.6 | 61.7% | Not Title I |
| Pontiac Elementary | 880 | 13.7 | 67.5% | Not Title I |
| Rice Creek Elementary | 718 | 13.1 | 76.1% | Not Title I |
| Bethel-Hanberry Elementary | 711 | 14.7 | 55.7% | Not Title I |
| Killian Elementary | 699 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sandlapper Elementary | 671 | 13.2 | 71.3% | Not Title I |
| Polo Road Elementary | 665 | 13.2 | 79.3% | Not Title I |
| North Springs Elementary | 659 | 12.4 | 78.5% | Not Title I |
| Forest Lake Elementary | 652 | 13.2 | 70.4% | Not Title I |
| Catawba Trail Elementary | 636 | 12.7 | 59.4% | Not Title I |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Langford Elementary | 631 | 15.1 | 63.5% | Not Title I |
| Round Top Elementary | 581 | 12.6 | 42.5% | Not Title I |
| Windsor Elementary | 579 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridge Creek Elementary | 564 | 12.1 | 79.7% | Not Title I |
| Jackson Creek Elementary | 551 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| L. B. Nelson Elementary | 541 | 12.2 | 76.0% | Not Title I |
| Bookman Road Elementary | 535 | 12.3 | 62.1% | Not Title I |
| Lake Carolina Elementary Lower Campus | 531 | 13.6 | 48.6% | Not Title I |
| Lake Carolina Elementary Upper Campus | 523 | 14.3 | 43.4% | Not Title I |
| L. W. Conder Elementary | 489 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Joseph Keels Elementary | 465 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,706 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dent Middle | 1,059 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Kelly Mill Middle | 979 | 13.6 | 60.3% | Not Title I |
| Blythewood Middle | 872 | 16.3 | 45.7% | Not Title I |
| Longleaf Middle | 796 | 14.3 | 69.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 9,108 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley High | 2,230 | 17.8 | 48.6% | Not Title I |
| Blythewood High | 2,164 | 15.5 | 39.2% | Not Title I |
| Westwood High | 1,743 | 16.4 | 65.8% | Not Title I |
| Ridge View High | 1,631 | 16.5 | 59.7% | Not Title I |
| Richland Northeast High | 1,340 | 13.3 | 69.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Richland School District 2
- Website: richland2.org
- Phone: (803) 787-1910
- Office: 763 Fashion Drive, Columbia, SC 29229
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Richland School District 2
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentRichland School District 2 ranks 41 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,024).#41 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaRichland School District 2 is the number 5 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 28,510 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 82
- Berkeley County School DistrictThe next larger South Carolina district: 37,932 students in fall 2022, $12,810 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,810
- Lexington County School District OneThe next smaller South Carolina district: 28,031 students in fall 2022, $13,591 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,591
- Compare Richland School District 2 with Berkeley County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Spring Valley High, its largest high school2,230 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.2,230
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaRichland School District 2 spent $69,913 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$69,913
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Richland School District 2
How many schools and students are in Richland School District 2?
32 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high), enrolling 28,841 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Richland School District 2 spend per student?
$14,024 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,935 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Richland School District 2's money come from?
$500,102,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.0% state, 43.2% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Richland School District 2 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,668 of the 31,184 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Richland School District 2 spend on teacher salaries?
$138,960,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,874 per student. Divided by the 1,988 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,913 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Richland School District 2 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Richland School District 2 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 43% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Richland School District 2?
86% of the 2,221 students in Richland School District 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Richland School District 2's NCES district ID?
4503390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25